2013 Challenger Johannesburg

Share This...

Johannesburg Challenger
Johannesburg, South Africa
April 29 – May 5, 2013
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 32
$100,000+H

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Andersen 758)
1. Lukas Lacko
2. Rajeev Ram
3. Vasek Pospisil
4. Michal Przysiezny
5. Dustin Brown
6. Thiago Alves
7. Rik De Voest
8. Fabiano De Paula

First Round
(1)Lukas Lacko (SVK) d. Ricardo Hocevar (BRA) 6-4 6-2
Michal Konecny (CZE) d. Gregoire Burquier (FRA) 6-2 4-6 6-2
(WC)Dean Obrien (RSA) d. Goran Tosic (MNE) 6-1 7-6(6)
(8)Fabiano De Paula (BRA) d. Fabrice Martin (FRA) 7-6(3) 7-6(5)
(4)Michal Przysiezny (POL) d. Denis Zivkovic (USA) 6-3 7-5
Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) d. (WC)Tucker Vorster (RSA) 4-6 7-6(2) 7-6(4)
Andre Ghem (BRA) d. (WC)Keith Patrick Crowley (RSA) 6-4 7-5
(5)Dustin Brown (GER) d. (q)Tyler Hochwalt (USA) 7-5 6-1
(7)Rik De Voest (RSA) d. (PR)Richard Becker (GER) 6-4 6-4
Stefan Seifert (GER) d. Thales Turini (BRA) 6-3 6-4
Jean Andersen (RSA) d. (q)Purav Raja (IND) 6-3 6-4
(3)Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. (q)Divij Sharan (IND) 6-2 6-4
(6)Thiago Alves (BRA) d. (q)Rafael Camilo (BRA) 7-5 6-3
Mate Pavic (CRO) d. (PR)Prakash Amritraj (IND) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
(WC)Wayne Montgomery (RSA) d. (LL)Phenyo Matong (BOT) 6-1 2-6 6-3
(2)Rajeev Ram (USA) d. Ruan Roelofse (RSA) 6-7(4) 6-3 6-4

Second Round
(1)Lukas Lacko (SVK) d. Michal Konecny (CZE) 6-1 6-1
(WC)Dean Obrien (RSA) d. (8)Fabiano De Paula (BRA) 7-6(2) 6-7(5) 7-6(4)
(4)Michal Przysiezny (POL) d. Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) 6-2 6-0
(5)Dustin Brown (GER) d. Andre Ghem (BRA) 6-4 6-4
(7)Rik De Voest (RSA) d. Stefan Seifert (GER) 6-3 6-0
(3)Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. Jean Andersen (RSA) 6-2 3-6 6-1
Mate Pavic (CRO) d. (6)Thiago Alves (BRA) 6-2 6-2
(2)Rajeev Ram (USA) d. (WC)Wayne Montgomery (RSA) 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals
(1)Lukas Lacko (SVK) d. (WC)Dean Obrien (RSA) 6-3 6-3
(4)Michal Przysiezny (POL) d. (5)Dustin Brown (GER) 6-3 7-6(1)
(3)Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. (7)Rik De Voest (RSA) 6-3 0-6 6-4
Mate Pavic (CRO) d. (2)Rajeev Ram (USA) 7-6(4) 7-5

Semifinals
(4)Michal Przysiezny (POL) d. (1)Lukas Lacko (SVK) 6-3 7-6(4)
(3)Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. Mate Pavic (CRO) 6-3 7-6(6)

Finals
(3)Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. (4)Michal Przysiezny (POL) 6-7(7) 6-0 4-1 ret.

Doubles
Seeds:
1. Rik De Voest/Marcelo Demoliner
2. Purav Raja/Divij Sharan
3. Mate Pavic/Goran Tosic
4. Dustin Brown/James Cluskey

First Round
(1)Rik De Voest/Marcelo Demoliner (RSA/BRA) d. (WC)Francois Kellerman/Okkie Kellerman (RSA) 6-0 6-2
Prakash Amritraj/Rajeev Ram (IND/USA) d. Thiago Alves/Augusto Laranja (BRA) 6-1 6-3
(3)Mate Pavic/Goran Tosic (CRO/MNE) d. Andre Ghem/Ricardo Hocevar (BRA) 6-7(3) 6-3 10-7
Richard Becker/Fabrice Martin (GER/FRA) d. (WC)Keith-Patrick Crowley/Tucker Vorster (RSA) 7-6(4) 4-6 10-4
Sander Groen/Lukas Lacko (NED/SVK) d. Gregoire Burquier/Michal Konecny (FRA/CZE) 6-4 7-6(4)
Michal Przysiezny/Denis Zivkovic (POL/USA) d. (4)Dustin Brown/James Cluskey (GER/IRL) 6-3 7-6(6)
Fabiano De Paula/Thales Turini (BRA) d. (WC)Renier Moolman/Dean O’Brien (RSA) 6-1 7-6(6)
(2)Purav Raja/Divij Sharan (IND) d. Jean Andersen/Ruan Roelofse (RSA) 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals
Prakash Amritraj/Rajeev Ram (IND/USA) d. (1)Rik De Voest/Marcelo Demoliner (RSA/BRA) 7-5 6-4
(3)Mate Pavic/Goran Tosic (CRO/MNE) d. Richard Becker/Fabrice Martin (GER/FRA) 7-6(5) 6-3
Michal Przysiezny/Denis Zivkovic (POL/USA) d. Sander Groen/Lukas Lacko (NED/SVK) 6-1 6-4
(2)Purav Raja/Divij Sharan (IND) d. Fabiano De Paula/Thales Turini (BRA) 6-3 7-6(3)

Semifinals
Prakash Amritraj/Rajeev Ram (IND/USA) d. (3)Mate Pavic/Goran Tosic (CRO/MNE) 6-3 2-6 10-5
(2)Purav Raja/Divij Sharan (IND) d. Michal Przysiezny/Denis Zivkovic (POL/USA) 6-4 6-4

Finals
Prakash Amritraj/Rajeev Ram (IND/USA) d. (2)Purav Raja/Divij Sharan (IND) 7-6(1) 7-6(1)

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.