2013 Challenger Dallas

Share This...

Dallas Challenger
Dallas, TX, USA
February 4-10, 2013
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 32
$100,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: De Voest 268)
1. Jesse Levine
2. Michael Russell
3. Tim Smyczek
4. Rajeev Ram
5. Matthew Ebden
6. James Blake
7. Vasek Pospisil
8. Alex Bogomolov Jr.

First Round
(1)Jesse Levine (CAN) d. Bradley Klahn (USA) 6-2 6-7(4) 6-3
Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) d. Izak Van Der Merwe (RSA) 6-7(11) 6-4 6-0
Michael Yani (USA) d. (q)Moritz Baumann (GER) 6-4 7-5
Frank Dancevic (CAN) d. (7)Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 6-3 7-6(8)
(4)(WC)Rajeev Ram (USA) d. Daniel Kosakowski (USA) 2-6 7-6(3) 6-4
Rhyne Williams (USA) d. (WC)Austin Krajicek (USA) 7-5 6-2
Mischa Zverev (GER) d. Tennys Sandgren (USA) 6-3 7-6(8)
Alex Kuznetsov (USA) d. (5)Matthew Ebden (AUS) 3-6 6-4 6-1
Denys Molchanov (UKR) d. (8)Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) 7-5 7-6(5)
Bobby Reynolds (USA) d. Steve Johnson (USA) 6-4 6-4
(WC)Robby Ginepri (USA) d. Rik De Voest (RSA) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Ryan Sweeting (USA) d. (3)Tim Smyczek (USA) 6-3 2-6 6-4
(6)(WC)James Blake (USA) d. (q)Alexander Domijan (USA) 6-3 6-4
Denis Kudla (USA) d. (q)Jean Andersen (RSA) 6-2 6-1
Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) d. (q)Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) 6-3 6-3
(2)Michael Russell (USA) d. Jimmy Wang (TPE) 4-6 6-1 6-4

Second Round
(1)Jesse Levine (CAN) d. Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) 6-2 6-0
Frank Dancevic (CAN) d. Michael Yani (USA) 6-4 6-1
Rhyne Williams (USA) d. (4)(WC)Rajeev Ram (USA) 7-5 6-2
Alex Kuznetsov (USA) d. Mischa Zverev (GER) 4-6 6-2 3-0
Denys Molchanov (UKR) d. Bobby Reynolds (USA) 6-3 7-5
(WC)Robby Ginepri (USA) d. Ryan Sweeting (USA) 6-7(7) 6-3 6-1
(6)(WC)James Blake (USA) d. Denis Kudla (USA) 6-4 6-4
(2)Michael Russell (USA) d. Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) 6-2 7-6(3)

Quarterfinals
Frank Dancevic (CAN) d. (1)Jesse Levine (CAN) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Rhyne Williams (USA) d. Alex Kuznetsov (USA) 6-4 7-5
(WC)Robby Ginepri (USA) d. Denys Molchanov (UKR) 6-2 3-6 7-6(3)
(6)(WC)James Blake (USA) d. (2)Michael Russell (USA) 6-7(2) 7-6(6) 6-3

Semifinals
Frank Dancevic (CAN) vs Rhyne Williams (USA)
(WC)Robby Ginepri (USA) vs (6)(WC)James Blake (USA)

Doubles
Seeds:
1. Rik De Voest/Marcelo Demoliner
2. Stefano Ianni/Denys Molchanov
3. Devin Britton/Austin Krajicek
4. Alex Bogomolov Jr./Steve Johnson

First Round
(1)Rik De Voest/Marcelo Demoliner (RSA/BRA) d. Jean Andersen/Izak Van Der Merwe (RSA) 7-5 3-6 10-7
Tennys Sandgren/Rhyne Williams (USA) d. (WC)Daniel Kosakowski/Vahid Mirzadeh (USA) 6-1 6-3
(3)Devin Britton/Austin Krajicek (USA) d. James Blake/Mark Knowles (USA/BAH) 6-1 6-1
Michael Russell/Ryan Sweeting (USA) d. (WC)Chase Buchanan/Daniel Nguyen (USA) 6-4 6-3
Alex Kuznetsov/Mischa Zverev (USA/GER) d. (q)Sekou Bangoura/Nicolas Meister (USA) 4-6 6-2 10-4
(4)Alex Bogomolov Jr./Steve Johnson (RUS/USA) d. Carsten Ball/Bobby Reynolds (AUS/USA) 6-3 7-5
Bradley Klahn/Denis Kudla (USA) d. (WC)Neil Kenner/Andrew Mccarthy (USA) 6-2 6-1
(LL)Moritz Baumann/Tim Puetz (GER) d. (2)Stefano Ianni/Denys Molchanov (ITA/UKR) 3-6 6-3 10-8

Quarterfinals
Tennys Sandgren/Rhyne Williams (USA) d. (1)Rik De Voest/Marcelo Demoliner (RSA/BRA) 6-4 6-0
(3)Devin Britton/Austin Krajicek (USA) d. Michael Russell/Ryan Sweeting (USA) 6-2 6-4
Alex Kuznetsov/Mischa Zverev (USA/GER) d. (4)Alex Bogomolov Jr./Steve Johnson (RUS/USA) w/o
(LL)Moritz Baumann/Tim Puetz (GER) d. Bradley Klahn/Denis Kudla (USA) 6-4 6-2

Semifinals
Tennys Sandgren/Rhyne Williams (USA) vs (3)Devin Britton/Austin Krajicek (USA)
Alex Kuznetsov/Mischa Zverev (USA/GER) vs (LL)Moritz Baumann/Tim Puetz (GER)

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments