2013 Challenger An-Ning

Share This...

An-Ning Challenger
An-Ning, China
April 29 – May 5, 2013
Surface: Clay
Main Draw: 32
$50,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Matsui 540)
1. Matthew Ebden
2. Ruben Bemelmans
3. Ze Zhang
4. Josselin Ouanna
5. Di Wu
6. Hiroki Moriya
7. Vincent Millot
8. Samuel Groth

First Round
(1)Matthew Ebden (AUS) d. Mao-Xin Gong (CHN) 6-4 6-1
(q)Chris Guccione (AUS) d. (WC)Yu Cheng Li (CHN) 6-4 6-1
Dino Marcan (CRO) d. (q)Zhao Cai (CHN) 6-3 6-2
John-Patrick Smith (AUS) d. (8)Samuel Groth (AUS) 7-6(4) 6-3
(3)Ze Zhang (CHN) d. Ji Sung Nam (KOR) 6-3 6-4
Jose (Rubin) Statham (NZL) d. Toshihide Matsui (JPN) 6-3 6-0
Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) d. (WC)Peng Gao (CHN) 6-4 6-1
Marton Fucsovics (HUN) d. (6)Hiroki Moriya (JPN) 6-0 6-3
Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (IND) d. (7)Vincent Millot (FRA) 6-3 3-6 6-2
Danilo Petrovic (SRB) d. Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 6-4 6-3
(q)James Ward (GBR) d. (WC)Chuhan Wang (CHN) 6-4 6-2
(4)Josselin Ouanna (FRA) d. (WC)Ruikai Wang (CHN) 6-4 6-0
James Mcgee (IRL) d. (5)Di Wu (CHN) 6-4 6-3
Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE) d. Matt Reid (AUS) 3-6 6-2 6-1
Victor Baluda (RUS) d. Alex Bolt (AUS) 6-4 3-6 6-3
(q)Tatsuma Ito (JPN) d. (2)Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 6-2 6-4

Second Round
(1)Matthew Ebden (AUS) d. (q)Chris Guccione (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Dino Marcan (CRO) d. John-Patrick Smith (AUS) 1-6 6-3 6-2
(3)Ze Zhang (CHN) d. Jose (Rubin) Statham (NZL) 6-7(5) 6-4 7-5
Marton Fucsovics (HUN) d. Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 6-1 6-4
Danilo Petrovic (SRB) d. Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (IND) 6-4 6-4
(q)James Ward (GBR) d. (4)Josselin Ouanna (FRA) 2-6 6-3 6-2
Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE) d. James Mcgee (IRL) 6-3 7-5
(q)Tatsuma Ito (JPN) d. Victor Baluda (RUS) 6-4 3-6 6-2

Quarterfinals
Dino Marcan (CRO) d. (1)Matthew Ebden (AUS) 6-7(3) 6-3 6-2
Marton Fucsovics (HUN) d. (3)Ze Zhang (CHN) 7-5 6-3
(q)James Ward (GBR) d. Danilo Petrovic (SRB) 0-6 7-6(5) 6-0
Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE) d. (q)Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 6-3 6-3

Semifinals
Marton Fucsovics (HUN) d. Dino Marcan (CRO) 6-4 6-3
(q)James Ward (GBR) d. Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE) 6-4 5-7 6-2

Finals
Marton Fucsovics (HUN) d. (q)James Ward (GBR) 7-5 3-6 6-3

Doubles
Seeds:
1. Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana
2. Samuel Groth/John-Patrick Smith
3. Chris Guccione/Matt Reid
4. Hsin-Han Lee/Hsien-Yin Peng

First Round
Victor Baluda/Dino Marcan (RUS/CRO) d. (1)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) 6-2 6-4
Mao-Xin Gong/Ze Zhang (CHN) d. Laurynas Grigelis/James Mcgee (LTU/IRL) 6-4 7-6(5)
(3)Chris Guccione/Matt Reid (AUS) d. Hiroki Moriya/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 6-4 6-2
Vincent Millot/Josselin Ouanna (FRA) d. (WC)Peng Gao/Wan Gao (CHN) 6-3 3-6 10-8
Alex Bolt/Jose (Rubin) Statham (AUS/NZL) d. Toshihide Matsui/Di Wu (JPN/CHN) 6-2 6-0
(4)Hsin-Han Lee/Hsien-Yin Peng (TPE) d. Cheng-Peng Hsieh/Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE) 3-6 6-1 10-8
(WC)Hai-Yun Tan/Ruikai Wang (CHN) d. (WC)Nian Feng/Chuhan Wang (CHN) 5-7 7-5 10-5
(2)Samuel Groth/John-Patrick Smith (AUS) d. Matthew Ebden/James Ward (AUS/GBR) 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals
Victor Baluda/Dino Marcan (RUS/CRO) d. Mao-Xin Gong/Ze Zhang (CHN) 6-1 5-7 10-6
(3)Chris Guccione/Matt Reid (AUS) d. Vincent Millot/Josselin Ouanna (FRA) 6-4 6-1
Alex Bolt/Jose (Rubin) Statham (AUS/NZL) d. (4)Hsin-Han Lee/Hsien-Yin Peng (TPE) 7-6(4) 6-4
(2)Samuel Groth/John-Patrick Smith (AUS) d. (WC)Hai-Yun Tan/Ruikai Wang (CHN) 6-4 7-6(5)

Semifinals
Victor Baluda/Dino Marcan (RUS/CRO) d. (3)Chris Guccione/Matt Reid (AUS) 6-4 6-2
(2)Samuel Groth/John-Patrick Smith (AUS) d. Alex Bolt/Jose (Rubin) Statham (AUS/NZL) 4-6 7-5 10-7

Finals
Victor Baluda/Dino Marcan (RUS/CRO) d. (2)Samuel Groth/John-Patrick Smith (AUS) 6-7(5) 6-4 10-7

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments