2013 Australian Open Qualifying

Share This...

Australian Open Qualifying
January 9-12, 2013

Singles
Seeds:
1. Andreas Haider Maurer (AUT)
2. Ricardas Berankis (LTU)
3. Dudi Sela (ISR)
4. Ruben Bemelmans (BEL)
5. Martin Alund (ARG)
6. Kenny De Schepper (FRA)
7. Daniel Brands (GER)
8. Florent Serra (FRA)
9. James Blake (USA)
10. Matthias Bachinger (GER)
11. Tim Smyczek (USA)
12. Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS)
13. Thiemo De Bakker (NED)
14. Yuichi Sugita (JPN)
15. Rajeev Ram (USA)
16. Antonio Veic (CRO)
17. Michael Berrer (GER)
18. Denis Kudla (USA)
19. Matteo Viola (ITA)
20. Marc Gicquel (FRA)
21. Ryan Sweeting (USA)
22. Wayne Odesnik (USA)
23. Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR)
24. Jonathan Dasnieres De Veigy (FRA)
25. Marco Chiudinelli (SUI)
26. Jack Sock (USA)
27. Simon Greul (GER)
28. Danai Udomchoke (THA)
29. Ivan Sergeyev (UKR)
30. Jimmy Wang (TPE)
31. Maxime Authom (BEL)
32. Ze Zhang (CHN)

Q-First Round
(1)Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) d. Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) 7-5 6-2
Peter Polansky (CAN) d. Christopher Rungkat (INA) 6-3 6-2
Riccardo Ghedin (ITA) d. Brydan Klein (AUS) 7-5 6-1
Adrian Mannarino (FRA) d. (29)Ivan Sergeyev (UKR) 6-2 7-5
(2)Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Peter Gojowczyk (GER) 6-3 6-4
Bradley Klahn (USA) d. Nick Kyrgios (AUS) 6-3 6-2
Jan Hernych (CZE) d. Gianluca Naso (ITA) 6-3 6-2
Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. (26)Jack Sock (USA) 6-7(4) 7-6(1) 3-1 ret.
(3)Dudi Sela (ISR) d. Sergio Gutierrez-Ferrol (ESP) 6-1 4-1 ret.
Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) d. Ivo Minar (CZE) 7-6(7) 7-6(4)
Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) d. Dominik Meffert (GER) 5-7 7-6(5) 6-2
(17)Michael Berrer (GER) d. Michal Przysiezny (POL) 6-2 6-3
(4)Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) d. Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 6-3 7-5
Lucas Pouille (FRA) d. Samuel Groth (AUS) 6-2 6-2
Marsel Ilhan (TUR) d. Nikola Mektic (CRO) 6-4 6-2
(28)Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Vincent Millot (FRA) 7-6(4) 3-6 6-4
Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (ARG) d. (5)Martin Alund (ARG) 0-6 6-0 6-2
Thomas Fabbiano (ITA) d. Yuki Bhambri (IND) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Radu Albot (MDA) d. Rik De Voest (RSA) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-3
Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. (22)Wayne Odesnik (USA) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-3
(6)Kenny De Schepper (FRA) d. Fabiano De Paula (BRA) 7-5 6-1
Steve Johnson (USA) d. Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) 6-4 6-7(5) 17-15
Jordan Thompson (AUS) d. Nicolas Renavand (FRA) 4-6 6-2 9-7
(21)Ryan Sweeting (USA) d. Alex Kuznetsov (USA) 6-4 6-2
(7)Daniel Brands (GER) d. Frank Dancevic (CAN) 6-7(4) 6-4 7-5
David Guez (FRA) d. Gregoire Burquier (FRA) 6-3 6-4
Steven Diez (CAN) d. Pavol Cervenak (SVK) 2-6 6-4 7-5
Javier Marti (ESP) d. (30)Jimmy Wang (TPE) 6-4 6-4
(8)Florent Serra (FRA) d. Andrej Martin (SVK) 4-6 6-2 6-0
Alex Bolt (AUS) d. Boy Westerhof (NED) 7-6(5) 6-4
Dustin Brown (GER) d. Hiroki Moriya (JPN) 4-6 6-4 6-2
(31)Maxime Authom (BEL) d. Jacob Grills (AUS) 6-3 6-1
(9)James Blake (USA) d. Marius Copil (ROU) 6-4 6-4
Donald Young (USA) d. Aldin Setkic (BIH) 6-3 6-4
Jamie Baker (GBR) d. Julio-Cesar Campozano (ECU) 6-3 7-5
(19)Matteo Viola (ITA) d. Matwe Middelkoop (NED) 6-2 4-6 6-3
(10)Matthias Bachinger (GER) d. Stephane Robert (FRA) 6-3 7-6(2)
Adrian Menendez-Maceiras (ESP) d. Erik Chvojka (CAN) 7-6(4) 6-3
Denys Molchanov (UKR) d. Farrukh Dustov (UZB) 7-6(5) 6-4
(20)Marc Gicquel (FRA) d. Denis Zivkovic (USA) 6-2 6-3
(11)Tim Smyczek (USA) d. Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) 6-2 6-2
Matthew Barton (AUS) d. Kamil Capkovic (SVK) 6-1 6-3
Adam Feeney (AUS) d. Daniel Kosakowski (USA) 5-7 6-4 6-3
Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) d. (23)Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) 6-3 6-4
(12)Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) d. Niels Desein (BEL) 6-3 6-2
Tennys Sandgren (USA) d. Potito Starace (ITA) 6-4 6-4
Michael Yani (USA) d. Mirza Basic (BIH) 6-3 3-6 6-3
Ti Chen (TPE) d. (27)Simon Greul (GER) 7-6(4) ret.
(13)Thiemo De Bakker (NED) d. Oleksandr Nedovyesov (UKR) 6-3 6-4
Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) d. Jesse Huta Galung (NED) 2-6 6-3 7-5
Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE) d. Bastian Knittel (GER) 6-3 6-0
Arnau Brugues-Davi (ESP) d. (32)Ze Zhang (CHN) 6-3 6-2
Mischa Zverev (GER) d. (14)Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 6-1 3-6 6-1
James Ward (GBR) d. Boris Pashanski (SRB) 6-4 6-3
Matt Reid (AUS) d. Ricardo Hocevar (BRA) 6-2 6-4
Julian Reister (GER) d. (18)Denis Kudla (USA) 7-6(2) 6-2
(15)Rajeev Ram (USA) d. Nicolas Devilder (FRA) 6-3 7-6(5)
Jonathan Eysseric (FRA) d. Hans Podlipnik-Castillo (CHI) 6-3 6-2
Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. Izak Van Der Merwe (RSA) 6-3 6-4
Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) d. Alessandra Giannessi (ITA) 6-3 5-7 6-4
Jan Mertl (CZE) d. (16)Antonio Veic (CRO) 6-3 6-7(5) 6-4
Dusan Lajovic (SRB) d. Guilherme Clezar (BRA) 6-3 7-6(6)
Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) d. Robert Farah (COL) 6-3 6-3
Maxime Teixeira (FRA) d. (24)Jonathan Dasnieres De Veigy (FRA) 6-4 6-0

Q-Second Round
Peter Polansky (CAN) d. (1)Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) 7-5 7-6(4)
Adrian Mannarino (FRA) d. Riccardo Ghedin (ITA) 6-2 6-1
(2)Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Bradley Klahn (USA) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. Jan Hernych (CZE) 6-4 6-4
(3)Dudi Sela (ISR) d. Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) 6-2 6-3
(17)Michael Berrer (GER) d. Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) 7-5 6-3
(4)Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) d. Lucas Pouille (FRA) 6-4 6-1
Marsel Ilhan (TUR) d. (28)Danai Udomchoke (THA) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (ARG) d. Thomas Fabbiano (ITA) 6-4 6-4
Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Radu Albot (MDA) 6-7(8) 6-4 6-0
Steve Johnson (USA) d. (6)Kenny De Schepper (FRA) 7-6(6) 7-6(4)
(21)Ryan Sweeting (USA) d. Jordan Thompson (AUS) 6-2 6-4
(7)Daniel Brands (GER) d. David Guez (FRA) 6-2 6-4
Javier Marti (ESP) d. Steven Diez (CAN) 5-7 6-2 6-3
(8)Florent Serra (FRA) d. Alex Bolt (AUS) 6-4 5-7 8-6
(31)Maxime Authom (BEL) d. Dustin Brown (GER) 7-5 6-1
Donald Young (USA) d. (9)James Blake (USA) 7-5 6-4
Jamie Baker (GBR) d. (19)Matteo Viola (ITA) 3-6 6-2 6-4
Adrian Menendez-Maceiras (ESP) d. (10)Matthias Bachinger (GER) 7-6(3) 6-3
Denys Molchanov (UKR) d. (20)Marc Gicquel (FRA) 6-4 3-6 6-3
(11)Tim Smyczek (USA) d. Matthew Barton (AUS) 3-6 6-4 6-1
Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) d. Adam Feeney (AUS) 7-5 6-4
(12)Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) d. Tennys Sandgren (USA) 7-6(7) 6-3
Michael Yani (USA) d. Ti Chen (TPE) 6-2 7-5
Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) d. (13)Thiemo De Bakker (NED) 6-4 6-1
Arnau Brugues-Davi (ESP) d. Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE) 7-5 4-6 6-3
James Ward (GBR) d. Mischa Zverev (GER) 6-7(1) 6-4 6-4
Julian Reister (GER) d. Matt Reid (AUS) 7-6(2) 6-4
(15)Rajeev Ram (USA) d. Jonathan Eysseric (FRA) 6-7(7) 6-1 6-3
Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) d. Damir Dzumhur (BIH) 3-6 6-2 6-1
Jan Mertl (CZE) d. Dusan Lajovic (SRB) 6-1 6-7(5) 6-4
Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) d. Maxime Teixeira (FRA) 6-2 6-2

Qualifying Round
Adrian Mannarino (FRA) d. Peter Polansky (CAN) 6-1 6-3
(2)Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Paul Capdeville (CHI) 6-2 6-1
(3)Dudi Sela (ISR) d. (17)Michael Berrer (GER) 4-6 6-2 6-4
(4)Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) d. Marsel Ilhan (TUR) 7-6(8) 6-4
Amir Weintraub (ISR) d. Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (ARG) 6-4 6-3
Steve Johnson (USA) d. (21)Ryan Sweeting (USA) 6-3 6-4
(7)Daniel Brands (GER) d. Javier Marti (ESP) 6-4 6-4
(31)Maxime Authom (BEL) d. (8)Florent Serra (FRA) 6-4 6-4
Jamie Baker (GBR) d. Donald Young (USA) 6-4 1-6 6-3
Adrian Menendez-Maceiras (ESP) d. Denys Molchanov (UKR) 6-4 6-3
Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) d. (11)Tim Smyczek (USA) 6-4 6-2
(12)Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) d. Michael Yani (USA) 6-3 4-3 ret.
Arnau Brugues-Davi (ESP) d. Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 6-1 6-3
Julian Reister (GER) d. James Ward (GBR) 6-3 7-5
(15)Rajeev Ram (USA) d. Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) 5-7 6-2 11-9
Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) d. Jan Mertl (CZE) 7-5 6-0

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.