2013 ATP Vina Del Mar

Share This...

ATP Vina Del Mar
Vina Del Mar, Chile
February 4-10, 2013
Surface: Clay
Main Draw: 28
$410,200

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Riba 126)
1. Rafael Nadal
2. Juan Monaco
3. Jeremy Chardy
4. Pablo Andujar
5. Albert Ramos
6. Paolo Lorenzi
7. Daniel Gimeno-Traver
8. Carlos Berlocq

First Round
(1)(WC)Rafael Nadal (ESP) bye
(q)Federico Delbonis (ARG) d. Guido Pella (ARG) 2-6 7-6(4) 7-6(1)
Albert Montanes (ESP) d. (WC)Nicolas Massu (CHI) 6-7(6) 6-3 6-4
(7)Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d. Joao Sousa (POR) 6-4 4-6 6-1
(3)Jeremy Chardy (FRA) bye
(WC)Christian Garin (CHI) d. (q)Dusan Lojovic (SRB) 6-3 6-4
Tommy Robredo (ESP) d. Pere Riba (ESP) 6-2 6-2
(6)Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) d. (q)Gianluca Naso (ITA) 6-1 6-4
(5)Albert Ramos (ESP) d. Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) 6-4 6-1
Filippo Volandri (ITA) d. Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 6-2 6-1
Horacio Zeballos (ARG) d. (q)Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (ARG) 1-6 6-2 6-2
(4)Pablo Andujar (ESP) bye
(8)Carlos Berlocq (ARG) d. Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) 6-2 6-1
Santiago Giraldo (COL) d. Martin Alund (ARG) 4-6 7-5 6-3
Guillaume Rufin (FRA) d. Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) 6-3 6-4
(2)Juan Monaco (ARG) bye

Second Round
(1)(WC)Rafael Nadal (ESP) d. (q)Federico Delbonis (ARG) 6-3 6-2
(7)Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d. Albert Montanes (ESP) 6-4 6-4
(3)Jeremy Chardy (FRA) d. (WC)Christian Garin (CHI) 4-6 6-3 6-2
(6)Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) d. Tommy Robredo (ESP) 6-4 6-4
(5)Albert Ramos (ESP) d. Filippo Volandri (ITA) 6-7(5) 6-3 7-5
Horacio Zeballos (ARG) d. (4)Pablo Andujar (ESP) 6-3 6-3
(8)Carlos Berlocq (ARG) d. Santiago Giraldo (COL) 7-5 4-6 6-4
Guillaume Rufin (FRA) d. (2)Juan Monaco (ARG) 7-6(3) 6-4

Quarterfinals
(1)(WC)Rafael Nadal (ESP) vs (7)Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP)
(3)Jeremy Chardy (FRA) vs (6)Paolo Lorenzi (ITA)
(5)Albert Ramos (ESP) vs Horacio Zeballos (ARG)
(8)Carlos Berlocq (ARG) vs Guillaume Rufin (FRA)

Doubles
Seeds:
1. Daniele Bracciali/Marcelo Melo
2. Frantisek Cermak/Lukas Dlouhy
3. Dustin Brown/Christopher Kas
4. Oliver Marach/Horacio Zeballos

First Round
Andrey Kuznetsov/Andre Sa (RUS/BRA) d. (1)Daniele Bracciali/Marcelo Melo (ITA/BRA) 2-6 6-2 10-4
Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo/Tommy Robredo (ESP) d. (WC)Christian Garin/Nicolas Jarry (CHI/USA) 6-4 7-5
Pablo Andujar/Pere Riba (ESP) d. (3)Dustin Brown/Christopher Kas (GER) 6-4 6-4
Paolo Lorenzi/Potito Starace (ITA) d. (WC)Gonzalo Lama/Nicolas Massu (CHI) 6-3 7-5
Carlos Berlocq/Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d. Daniel Gimeno-Traver/Albert Ramos (ESP) 6-2 6-3
(4)Oliver Marach/Horacio Zeballos (AUT/ARG) d. Nicholas Monroe/Simon Stadler (USA/GER) 7-6(5) 6-4
Guillaume Rufin/Filippo Volandri (FRA/ITA) d. Juan Sebastian Cabal/Santiago Giraldo (COL) 6-4 1-6 10-7
Juan Monaco/Rafael Nadal (ARG/ESP) d. (2)Frantisek Cermak/Lukas Dlouhy (CZE) 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals
Andrey Kuznetsov/Andre Sa (RUS/BRA) d. Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo/Tommy Robredo (ESP) 6-3 6-2
Paolo Lorenzi/Potito Starace (ITA) d. Pablo Andujar/Pere Riba (ESP) 6-4 6-3
Carlos Berlocq/Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d. (4)Oliver Marach/Horacio Zeballos (AUT/ARG) 6-2 6-4
Juan Monaco/Rafael Nadal (ARG/ESP) d. Guillaume Rufin/Filippo Volandri (FRA/ITA) 6-2 7-6(4)

Semifinals
Andrey Kuznetsov/Andre Sa (RUS/BRA) vs Paolo Lorenzi/Potito Starace (ITA)
Carlos Berlocq/Leonardo Mayer (ARG) vs Juan Monaco/Rafael Nadal (ARG/ESP)

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments