2013 ATP Monte Carlo Masters

Share This...

ATP Monte Carlo Masters
Monte Carlo, Monaco
April 15-21, 2013
Surface: Clay
Main Draw: 56
E2,646,495

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Gulbis 55)
1. Novak Djokovic (SRB)
2. Andy Murray (GBR)
3. Rafael Nadal (ESP)
4. Tomas Berdych (CZE)
5. Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG)
6. Jo Wilfried Tsonga (FRA)
7. Richard Gasquet (FRA)
8. Janko Tipsarevic (SRB)
9. Marin Cilic (CRO)
10. Nicolas Almagro (ESP)
11. Gilles Simon (FRA)
12. Milos Raonic (CAN)
13. Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI)
14. Juan Monaco (ARG)
15. Andreas Seppi (ITA)
16. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)

First Round
(1)Novak Djokovic (SRB) bye
Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) d. Daniel Gimeno Traver (ESP) 6-4 6-0
Ernests Gulbis (LAT) d. (WC)John Isner (USA) 4-6 6-2 6-3
(14)Juan Monaco (ARG) d. Martin Klizan (SVK) 6-4 6-0
(12)Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Julien Benneteau (FRA) 6-1 6-4
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Viktor Troicki (SRB) 6-1 6-2
Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) d. Bernard Tomic (AUS) 6-2 6-4
(5)Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) bye
(4)Tomas Berdych (CZE) bye
Marcel Granollers (ESP) d. (q)Victor Hanescu (ROU) 6-7(8) 6-3 6-1
(q)Albert Ramos (ESP) d. Radek Stepanek (CZE) 6-3 6-3
Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. (15)Andreas Seppi (ITA) 3-6 6-4 6-4
(9)Marin Cilic (CRO) d. Horacio Zeballos (ARG) 6-2 6-7(6) 6-2
Kevin Anderson (RSA) d. Jerzy Janowicz (POL) 7-5 7-6(9)
Benoit Paire (FRA) d. Ivan Dodig (CRO) 6-4 6-4
(7)Richard Gasquet (FRA) bye
(8)Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) bye
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) d. Xavier Malisse (BEL) 6-3 6-2
Florian Mayer (GER) d. (WC)Benjamin Balleret (MON) 5-7 6-1 6-2
Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) d. (11)Gilles Simon (FRA) 6-3 7-6(6)
(16)Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 6-4 6-2
(q)Pablo Andujar (ESP) d. Jeremy Chardy (FRA) 6-7(4) 7-5 6-2
Marinko Matosevic (AUS) d. Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 7-5 6-3
(3)Rafael Nadal (ESP) bye
(6)Jo Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) bye
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) d. (q)Daniel Brands (GER) 6-3 6-4
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) d. (q)Jesse Huta Galung (NED) 1-6 6-3 6-2
(10)Nicolas Almagro (ESP) d. David Goffin (BEL) 2-6 6-1 6-3
(13)Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. Denis Istomin (UZB) 6-3 7-5
(q)Albert Montanes (ESP) d. (WC)Gael Monfils (FRA) 6-2 2-6 6-4
(q)Edouard Roger Vasselin (FRA) d. Robin Haase (NED) 6-3 6-2
(2)Andy Murray (GBR) bye

Second Round
(1)Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 4-6 6-1 6-4
(14)Juan Monaco (ARG) d. Ernests Gulbis (LAT) 6-0 3-6 6-3
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. (12)Milos Raonic (CAN) 6-3 1-6 7-6(3)
(5)Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) d. Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) 1-6 6-4 6-3
(4)Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Marcel Granollers (ESP) 7-5 6-4
Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. (q)Albert Ramos (ESP) 6-3 7-5
(9)Marin Cilic (CRO) d. Kevin Anderson (RSA) 6-2 6-3
(7)Richard Gasquet (FRA) d. Benoit Paire (FRA) 6-1 3-6 6-1
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) d. (8)Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 7-6(3) 6-1
Florian Mayer (GER) d. Roberto Bautista Agut (ESP) 5-7 6-4 6-4
(16)Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) d. (q)Pablo Andujar (ESP) 6-2 2-6 7-6(3)
(3)Rafael Nadal (ESP) d. Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 6-1 6-2
(6)Jo Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) 7-6(3) 6-2
Jurgen Melzer (AUT) d. (10)Nicolas Almagro (ESP) 6-4 6-2
(13)Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. (q)Albert Montanes (ESP) 6-1 6-1
(2)Andy Murray (GBR) d. (q)Edouard Roger Vasselin (FRA) 6-1 6-4

Third Round
(1)Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. (14)Juan Monaco (ARG) 4-6 6-2 6-2
Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. (5)Juan Martin Del Potro (ARG) 6-4 4-6 7-6(4)
Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. (4)Tomas Berdych (CZE) 6-4 6-2
(7)Richard Gasquet (FRA) d. (9)Marin Cilic (CRO) 7-5 6-4
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) d. Florian Mayer (GER) 6-2 6-4
(3)Rafael Nadal (ESP) d. (16)Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER) 6-2 6-4
(6)Jo Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 6-3 6-0
(13)Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. (2)Andy Murray (GBR) 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals
(1)Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 6-4 6-3
Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. (7)Richard Gasquet (FRA) 7-6(0) 6-2
(3)Rafael Nadal (ESP) d. Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) 6-2 2-6 6-4
(6)Jo Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) d. (13)Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 2-6 6-3 6-4

Semifinals
(1)Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. Fabio Fognini (ITA) 6-2 6-1
(3)Rafael Nadal (ESP) d. (6)Jo Wilfried Tsonga (FRA) 6-3 7-6(3)

Finals
(1)Novak Djokovic (SRB) d. (3)Rafael Nadal (ESP) 6-2 7-6(1)

Doubles
Seeds:
1. Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan
2. Marcel Granollers/Marc Lopez
3. Robert Lindstedt/Daniel Nestor
4. Aisam Ul Haq Qureshi/Jean Julien Rojer
5. Max Mirnyi/Horia Tecau
6. Mahesh Bhupathi/Rohan Bopanna
7. Alexander Peya/Bruno Soares
8. Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski

First Round
(1)Bob Bryan (USA)/Mike Bryan (USA) bye
Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)/Florian Mayer (GER) d. Treat Huey (PHI)/Jerzy Janowicz (POL) 6-1 7-6(5)
Jurgen Melzer (AUT)/Leander Paes (IND) d. Benjamin Balleret (MON)/Guillaume Couillard (MON) 6-3 7-5
(6)Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)/Rohan Bopanna (IND) bye
(3)Robert Lindstedt (SWE)/Daniel Nestor (CAN) bye
Gilles Simon (FRA)/Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) d. Lukasz Kubot (POL)/Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 6-7(4) 6-3 10-7
Milos Raonic (CAN)/Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Marin Cilic (CRO)/Marcelo Melo (BRA) 6-4 6-7(3) 11-9
(8)Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)/Marcin Matkowski (POL) bye
(7)Alexander Peya (AUT)/Bruno Soares (BRA) bye
Julien Benneteau (FRA)/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) d. Daniele Bracciali (ITA)/Andreas Seppi (ITA) 7-6(5) 6-2
Colin Fleming (GBR)/Jonathan Marray (GBR) d. Julian Knowle (AUT)/Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 6-4 7-6(7)
(4)Aisam Ul Haq Qureshi (PAK)/Jean Julien Rojer (NED) bye
(5)Max Mirnyi (BLR)/Horia Tecau (ROU) bye
Ivan Dodig (CRO)/Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Benoit Paire (FRA)/Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 6-4 6-3
David Marrero (ESP)/Fernando Verdasco (ESP) d. Fabio Fognini (ITA)/Nicolas Mahut (FRA) 2-6 6-2 10-5
(2)Marcel Granollers (ESP)/Marc Lopez (ESP) bye

Second Round
(1)Bob Bryan (USA)/Mike Bryan (USA) d. Philipp Kohlschreiber (GER)/Florian Mayer (GER) 6-3 6-2
Jurgen Melzer (AUT)/Leander Paes (IND) d. (6)Mahesh Bhupathi (IND)/Rohan Bopanna (IND) 6-2 6-3
(3)Robert Lindstedt (SWE)/Daniel Nestor (CAN) d. Gilles Simon (FRA)/Mikhail Youzhny (RUS) 6-4 6-0
Milos Raonic (CAN)/Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. (8)Mariusz Fyrstenberg (POL)/Marcin Matkowski (POL) 6-2 6-4
Julien Benneteau (FRA)/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) d. (7)Alexander Peya (AUT)/Bruno Soares (BRA) 7-6(7) 6-4
(4)Aisam Ul Haq Qureshi (PAK)/Jean Julien Rojer (NED) d. Colin Fleming (GBR)/Jonathan Marray (GBR) 6-4 6-1
(5)Max Mirnyi (BLR)/Horia Tecau (ROU) d. Ivan Dodig (CRO)/Radek Stepanek (CZE) 6-2 6-2
David Marrero (ESP)/Fernando Verdasco (ESP) d. (2)Marcel Granollers (ESP)/Marc Lopez (ESP) 4-6 6-2 10-4

Quarterfinals
(1)Bob Bryan (USA)/Mike Bryan (USA) d. Jurgen Melzer (AUT)/Leander Paes (IND) 4-6 6-3 10-5
Milos Raonic (CAN)/Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. (3)Robert Lindstedt (SWE)/Daniel Nestor (CAN) 7-6(7) 6-3
Julien Benneteau (FRA)/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) d. (4)Aisam Ul Haq Qureshi (PAK)/Jean Julien Rojer (NED) 6-2 7-5
David Marrero (ESP)/Fernando Verdasco (ESP) d. (5)Max Mirnyi (BLR)/Horia Tecau (ROU) 6-4 6-2

Semifinals
(1)Bob Bryan (USA)/Mike Bryan (USA) d. Milos Raonic (CAN)/Bernard Tomic (AUS) 6-3 6-3
Julien Benneteau (FRA)/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) d. David Marrero (ESP)/Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 6-4 6-3

Finals
Julien Benneteau (FRA)/Nenad Zimonjic (SRB) d. (1)Bob Bryan (USA)/Mike Bryan (USA) 4-6 7-6(4) 14-12

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments