2013 ATP Buenos Aires

Share This...

ATP Buenos Aires
Buenos Aires, Argentina
February 18-24, 2013
Surface: Clay
Main Draw: 32
$493,670

Singles
Seeds:
1. David Ferrer
2. Nicolas Almagro
3. Stanislas Wawrinka
4. Thomaz Bellucci
5. Horacio Zeballos
6. Fabio Fognini
7. Pablo Andujar
8. Albert Ramos

First Round
(1)David Ferrer (ESP) d. (WC)Agustin Velotti (ARG) 6-4 6-1
David Nalbandian (ARG) d. Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 6-3 2-6 6-3
(LL)Marco Trungelliti (ARG) d. (q)Facundo Arguello (ARG) 4-6 6-3 1-0 ret.
(6)Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Guillermo Garcia Lopez (ESP) 7-5 6-3
(WC)Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (ARG) d. (4)Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 6-4 4-6 6-1
Tommy Robredo (ESP) d. (q)Gastao Elias (POR) 6-3 6-0
(q)Julian Reister (GER) d. (SE)Martin Alund (ARG) 7-5 6-1
Aljaz Bedene (SLO) d. (5)Horacio Zeballos (ARG) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-3
(8)Albert Ramos (ESP) d. Flavio Cipolla (ITA) 6-1 6-0
Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d. Simone Bolelli (ITA) 5-7 6-2 6-3
Daniel Gimeno Traver (ESP) d. (q)Dusan Lajoic (SRB) 6-4 7-5
(3)Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. Paolo Lorenzi (ITA) 6-3 6-3
Albert Montanes (ESP) d. (7)Pablo Andujar (ESP) 5-7 6-2 6-4
(WC)Federico Delbonis (ARG) d. Joao Sousa (POR) 6-1 6-4
Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) d. Filippo Volandri (ITA) 7-6(5) 6-3
(2)Nicolas Almagro (ESP) d. Guido Pella (ARG) 6-3 6-2

Second Round
(1)David Ferrer (ESP) d. David Nalbandian (ARG) 2-6 6-4 6-0
(6)Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. (LL)Marco Trungelliti (ARG) 7-5 6-2
Tommy Robredo (ESP) d. (WC)Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (ARG) 6-3 6-1
(q)Julian Reister (GER) d. Aljaz Bedene (SLO) 6-1 1-6 6-2
(8)Albert Ramos (ESP) d. Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 6-3 7-6(3)
(3)Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. Daniel Gimeno Traver (ESP) 6-1 6-4
(WC)Federico Delbonis (ARG) d. Albert Montanes (ESP) 6-1 6-4
(2)Nicolas Almagro (ESP) d. Andrey Kuznetsov (RUS) 7-6(5) 6-2

Quarterfinals
(1)David Ferrer (ESP) d. (6)Fabio Fognini (ITA) 6-2 6-1
Tommy Robredo (ESP) d. (q)Julian Reister (GER) 6-3 6-2
(3)Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. (8)Albert Ramos (ESP) 7-6(4) 6-4
(2)Nicolas Almagro (ESP) d. (WC)Federico Delbonis (ARG) 6-1 7-6(3)

Semifinals
(1)David Ferrer (ESP) d. Tommy Robredo (ESP) 6-3 6-2
(3)Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) d. (2)Nicolas Almagro (ESP) 6-3 7-5

Finals
(1)David Ferrer (ESP) d. (3)Stanislas Wawrinka (SUI) 6-4 3-6 6-1

Doubles
Seeds:
1. Frantisek Cermak/Michal Mertinak
2. Daniele Bracciali/Lukas Dlouhy
3. Oliver Marach/Horacio Zeballos
4. Dustin Brown/Christopher Kas

First Round
(1)Frantisek Cermak/Michal Mertinak (CZE/SVK) d. Daniel Gimeno-Traver/Albert Ramos (ESP) 6-1 6-2
Simone Bolelli/Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. (WC)Renzo Olivo/Marco Trungelliti (ARG) 6-4 6-4
(3)Oliver Marach/Horacio Zeballos (AUT/ARG) d. (WC)Martin Alund/Guido Pella (ARG) 6-3 7-6(5)
Carlos Berlocq/Leonardo Mayer (ARG) d. Paolo Lorenzi/Filippo Volandri (ITA) 6-2 6-4
Nicholas Monroe/Simon Stadler (USA/GER) d. Flavio Cipolla/Potito Starace (ITA) 6-3 6-4
(4)Dustin Brown/Christopher Kas (GER) d. Marcel Felder/Joao Sousa (URU/POR) 7-5 6-2
Aljaz Bedene/Andrey Kuznetsov (SLO/RUS) d. Pablo Andujar/Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) w/o
(2)Daniele Bracciali/Lukas Dlouhy (ITA/CZE) d. (PR)Lucas Arnold Ker/Rogerio Dutra Silva (ARG/BRA) 6-2 0-6 11-9

Quarterfinals
Simone Bolelli/Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. (1)Frantisek Cermak/Michal Mertinak (CZE/SVK) 6-4 6-2
(3)Oliver Marach/Horacio Zeballos (AUT/ARG) d. Carlos Berlocq/Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 6-4 6-7(5) 10-6
Nicholas Monroe/Simon Stadler (USA/GER) d. (4)Dustin Brown/Christopher Kas (GER) 7-6(4) 6-4
Aljaz Bedene/Andrey Kuznetsov (SLO/RUS) d. (2)Daniele Bracciali/Lukas Dlouhy (ITA/CZE) 6-4 6-3

Semifinals
Simone Bolelli/Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. (3)Oliver Marach/Horacio Zeballos (AUT/ARG) 7-6(2) 7-6(2)
Nicholas Monroe/Simon Stadler (USA/GER) d. Aljaz Bedene/Andrey Kuznetsov (SLO/RUS) 6-4 6-4

Finals
Simone Bolelli/Fabio Fognini (ITA) d. Nicholas Monroe/Simon Stadler (USA/GER) 6-3 6-2

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments