2012 Futures USA F22

Share This...

USA F22
Decatur, IL, USA
July 30-August 5, 2012
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Marcelo Arevalo (ESA)
2. Cesar Ramirez (MEX)
3. Sanam Singh (IND)
4. Ante Pavic (CRO)
5. Ji Sung Nam (KOR)
6. Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM)
7. Michael Shabaz (USA)
8. Daniel Yoo (KOR)

First Round
(1)Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d. (WC)Tim Kopinski (USA) 6-4 6-3
(SE)Nick Chappell (USA) d. (WC)Dane Webb (USA) 7-6(5) 7-5
(WC)Stephen Hoh (AUS) d. Dennis Nevolo (USA) 6-1 ret.
(PR)Christopher Racz (USA) d. (8)Daniel Yoo (KOR) 7-6(4) 1-6 6-3
(4)Ante Pavic (CRO) d. (WC)Eric Quigley (USA) 6-3 6-4
Jason Jung (USA) d. (q)Connor Smith (USA) 6-1 6-4
(q)Gonzales Austin (HAI) d. Gonzalo Lama (CHI) 6-3 7-5
(q)Ryan Rowe (USA) d. (7)Michael Shabaz (USA) 6-2 6-4
Artem Ilyushin (RUS) d. (5)Ji Sung Nam (KOR) 6-1 6-4
(q)Noah Rubin (USA) d. Jack Schipanski (AUS) 6-3 ret.
(q)Ryan Lipman (USA) d. Jorge Montero (CHI) 7-6(3) 3-6 6-1
(3)Sanam Singh (IND) d. Sebastien Boltz (FRA) 4-6 7-6(6) 6-3
(6)Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) d. (SE)Martins Podzus (LAT) 7-5 7-5
Darian King (BAR) d. (q)Spencer Newman (USA) 2-6 6-2 6-2
Mark Verryth (AUS) d. (q)Mico Santiago (USA) 6-2 6-4
(q)Kevin King (USA) d. (2)Cesar Ramirez (MEX) 6-2 6-4

Second Round
(SE)Nick Chappell (USA) d. (1)Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) 6-3 6-3
(WC)Stephen Hoh (AUS) d. (PR)Christopher Racz (USA) 6-3 6-3
(4)Ante Pavic (CRO) d. Jason Jung (USA) 6-3 6-4
(q)Ryan Rowe (USA) d. (q)Gonzales Austin (HAI) 6-7(4) 7-5 6-3
Artem Ilyushin (RUS) d. (q)Noah Rubin (USA) 5-7 6-2 6-1
(3)Sanam Singh (IND) d. (q)Ryan Lipman (USA) 6-4 6-2
(6)Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) d. Darian King (BAR) 7-6(2) 6-2
(q)Kevin King (USA) d. Mark Verryth (AUS) 1-6 6-3 6-1

Quarterfinals
(SE)Stephen Hoh (AUS) d. Nick Chappell (USA) 4-6 6-0 6-3
(q)Ryan Rowe (USA) d. (4)Ante Pavic (CRO) 6-2 6-4
(3)Sanam Singh (IND) d. Artem Ilyushin (RUS) 6-3 6-1
(6)Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) d. (q)Kevin King (USA) 6-7(5) 6-3 7-6(0)

Semifinals
(q)Ryan Rowe (USA) d. (WC)Stephen Hoh (AUS) 6-4 6-4
(3)Sanam Singh (IND) d. (6)Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) 6-2 7-6(5)

Finals
(q)Ryan Rowe (USA) d. (3)Sanam Singh (IND) 6-4 3-6 6-4

Doubles

First Round
(1)Marcelo Arevalo (ESA)/Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) d. Jeremy Efferding (USA)/Darian King (BAR) 6-4 6-3
Artem Ilyushin (RUS)/David Sofaer (AUS) d. Fares Ghasya (LBA)/Tim Kopinski (USA) 6-3 6-4
(3)Gonzalo Lama (CHI)/Jorge Montero (CHI) d. Yuri Bezeruk (AUS)/Mark Verryth (AUS) 6-4 2-6 (10-6)
Nick Chappell (USA)/Dane Webb (USA) d. Bartosz Jozwiak (POL)/Carlos Llanes (ARG) 6-4 6-7(4) (10-4)
Peter Kobelt (USA)/Connor Smith (USA) d. Jack Schipanski (AUS)/Joey Swaysland (AUS) 6-3 6-0
Hyeon Chung (KOR)/Ji Sung Nam (KOR) d. (4)Janis Podzus (LAT)/Martins Podzus (LAT) 7-5 6-7(2) (12-10)
Jason Jung (USA)/Daniel Nguyen (USA) d. Daniel Yoo (KOR)/Zhizhen Zhang (CHN) 7-6(4) 6-3
Ruben Gonzales (PHI)/Ryan Rowe (USA) d. (2)Sebastien Boltz (FRA)/Luca Margaroli (SUI) 7-6(0) 6-3

Quarterfinals
Artem Ilyushin (RUS)/David Sofaer (AUS) d. (1)Marcelo Arevalo (ESA)/Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) W/O
Nick Chappell (USA)/Dane Webb (USA) d. (3)Gonzalo Lama (CHI)/Jorge Montero (CHI) 6-2 6-4
Peter Kobelt (USA)/Connor Smith (USA) d. Hyeon Chung (KOR)/Ji Sung Nam (KOR) 6-4 6-3
Jason Jung (USA)/Daniel Nguyen (USA) d. Ruben Gonzales (PHI)/Ryan Rowe (USA) 6-4 3-6 (11-9)

Semifinals
Nick Chappell (USA)/Dane Webb (USA) d. Artem Ilyushin (RUS)/David Sofaer (AUS) 7-6(4) 6-3
Peter Kobelt (USA)/Connor Smith (USA) d. Jason Jung (USA)/Daniel Nguyen (USA) 4-6 6-3 (10-8)

Finals
Peter Kobelt (USA)/Connor Smith (USA) d. Nick Chappell (USA)/Dane Webb (USA) 6-7(3) 7-6(8) (10-7)

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments