2012 Futures USA F21

Share This...

USA F21
Godfrey, IL, USA
July 23-29, 2012
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Marcelo Arevalo (ESA)
2. Cesar Ramirez (MEX)
3. Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM)
4. Ji Sung Nam (KOR)
5. Daniel Yoo (KOR)
6. Sebastien Boltz (FRA)
7. Darian King (BAR)
8. Yuri Bezeruk (AUS)

First Round
(1)Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) d. (SE)Kyle Mcmorrow (USA) 2-6 6-4 6-4
(q)Martins Podzus (LAT) d. (q)Alexios Halebian (USA) 6-2 6-1
(WC)Dennis Nevolo (USA) d. (WC)Fares Ghasya (LBA) 6-2 3-0 ret.
(q)Ryan Rowe (USA) d. (8)Yuri Bezeruk (AUS) 6-3 3-6 6-4
Harrison Adams (USA) d. (3)Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) 6-3 7-6(4)
(WC)Stefan Kozlov (USA) d. (WC)Henrik Wiersholm (USA) 0-6 6-3 6-3
Jason Jung (USA) d. Arthur Karagezian (USA) 7-5 6-2
(7)Darian King (BAR) d. Dekel Bar (ISR) 6-2 6-2
(6)Sebastien Boltz (FRA) d. (q)Tim Kopinski (USA) 6-3 6-3
(q)Ryan Thacher (USA) d. (q)Daniel Nguyen (USA) 6-3 2-6 6-2
Alex Blumenberg (BRA) d. Jorge Montero (CHI) 7-6(3) 7-6(2)
(4)Ji Sung Nam (KOR) d. Alessandro-Damiano Ventre (BRA) 5-7 7-6(6) 7-6(5)
(SE)Costin Paval (ROU) d. (5)Daniel Yoo (KOR) 6-4 6-3
(q)Nick Chappell (USA) d. (q)Artem Baradach (BLR) 7-6(4) 6-0 2-3 ret.
Christopher Racz (USA) d. Will Gray (USA) 6-4 7-5
(2)Cesar Ramirez (MEX) d. Gonzalo Lama (CHI) 7-5 6-2

Second Round
(q)Martins Podzus (LAT) d. (1)Marcelo Arevalo (ESA) 6-3 6-3
(WC)Dennis Nevolo (USA) d. (q)Ryan Rowe (USA) 6-3 6-3
(WC)Stefan Kozlov (USA) d. Harrison Adams (USA) 7-6(3) 2-6 7-6(1)
Jason Jung (USA) d. (7)Darian King (BAR) 6-4 6-3
(q)Ryan Thacher (USA) d. (6)Sebastien Boltz (FRA) 7-6(4) 6-2
Alex Blumenberg (BRA) d. (4)Ji Sung Nam (KOR) 6-3 6-4
(q)Nick Chappell (USA) d. (SE)Costin Paval (ROU) 6-3 6-4
(2)Cesar Ramirez (MEX) d. Christopher Racz (USA) 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals
(WC)Dennis Nevolo (USA) d. (q)Martins Podzus (LAT) 6-2 6-4
Jason Jung (USA) d. (WC)Stefan Kozlov (USA) 6-2 7-6(1)
Alex Blumenberg (BRA) d. (q)Ryan Thacher (USA) 4-6 7-6(4) 7-6(2)
(2)Cesar Ramirez (MEX) d. (q)Nick Chappell (USA) 6-3 0-6 6-3

Semifinals
Jason Jung (USA) d. (WC)Dennis Nevolo (USA) 2-6 7-5 6-4
(2)Cesar Ramirez (MEX) d. Alex Blumenberg (BRA) 7-5 6-3

Finals
Jason Jung (USA) d. (2)Cesar Ramirez (MEX) 2-6 7-5 6-2

Doubles

First Round
(1)Sebastien Boltz (FRA)/Luca Margaroli (SUI) d. Carlos Llanes (ARG)/Chris Nowak (USA) 6-3 6-3
Alexios Halebian (USA)/Spencer Newman (USA) d. Jason Jung (USA)/Kyle Mcmorrow (USA) 6-4 6-4
(4)Janis Podzus (LAT)/Martins Podzus (LAT) d. Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM)/Mbonisi Ndimande (ZIM) 6-3 6-3
Jack Schipanski (AUS)/Joey Swaysland (AUS) d. Dave Fuhrig (USA)/Steve Moehn (USA) 6-1 7-5
Michael Grant (USA)/Daniel Nguyen (USA) d. Nathaniel Gorham (USA)/Mark Oljaca (USA) 6-4 7-5
Stefan Kozlov (USA)/Henrik Wiersholm (USA) d. (3)Gonzalo Lama (CHI)/Jorge Montero (CHI) 6-4 3-6 (16-14)
Alex Blumenberg (BRA)/Alessandro-Damiano Ventre (BRA) d. Sam Gray (USA)/Will Gray (USA) 6-0 6-2
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA)/Ryan Rowe (USA) d. (2)Yuri Bezeruk (AUS)/Darian King (BAR) 7-6(4) 6-4

Quarterfinals
(1)Sebastien Boltz (FRA)/Luca Margaroli (SUI) d. Alexios Halebian (USA)/Spencer Newman (USA) 2-6 6-2 (10-6)
(4)Janis Podzus (LAT)/Martins Podzus (LAT) d. Jack Schipanski (AUS)/Joey Swaysland (AUS) 4-6 6-2 (13-11)
Stefan Kozlov (USA)/Henrik Wiersholm (USA) d. Michael Grant (USA)/Daniel Nguyen (USA) 6-2 6-3
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA)/Ryan Rowe (USA) d. Alex Blumenberg (BRA)/Alessandro-Damiano Ventre (BRA) 7-6(2) 6-2

Semifinals
(1)Sebastien Boltz (FRA)/Luca Margaroli (SUI) d. (4)Janis Podzus (LAT)/Martins Podzus (LAT) 6-3 7-6(3)
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA)/Ryan Rowe (USA) d. Stefan Kozlov (USA)/Henrik Wiersholm (USA) 6-2 6-2

Finals
Marcelo Arevalo (ESA)/Ryan Rowe (USA) d. (1)Sebastien Boltz (FRA)/Luca Margaroli (SUI) 6-4 6-4

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.