2012 Futures Turkey F34

Share This...

Turkey F34
Antalya – Belconti, Turkey
September 3-9, 2012
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Brydan Klein (AUS)
2. Mohamed Safwat (EGY)
3. Yannick Jankovits (FRA)
4. Abdullah Maqdas (KUW)
5. Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM)
6. George Morgan (GBR)
7. Francesco Vilardo (ITA)
8. Dominik Schulz (GER)

First Round
(1)Brydan Klein (AUS) d. (q)Benjamin Ezer (ISR) 6-0 6-1
(WC)Sebastian Wagner (GER) d. (q)Tinotenda Chanakira (ZIM) 0-6 6-4 6-1
Bumpei Sato (JPN) d. Daniiar Duldaev (KGZ) 6-0 6-1
(8)Dominik Schulz (GER) d. Kirill Dmitriev (RUS) 4-6 6-4 6-1
(4)Abdullah Maqdas (KUW) d. Marko Danis (SVK) 6-2 7-5
Tuna Altuna (TUR) d. (q)Giacomo Vianello (ITA) 6-3 6-3
(q)Honza Masik (CZE) d. (LL)Evgeny Tikhonov (RUS) 6-0 6-2
(7)Francesco Vilardo (ITA) d. (WC)Barkin Yalcinkale (TUR) 6-2 1-6 6-3
(5)Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) d. Baris Erguden (TUR) 6-4 5-7 6-3
(PR)Sean Berman (USA) d. Dmitry Surchenko (RUS) 6-3 6-3
(q)Mohamed Nazim Khan (MAS) d. (q)Serhat Naci Cetindemir (TUR) 6-1 6-1
(3)Yannick Jankovits (FRA) d. Kevin Jordi (SUI) 2-6 6-1 6-4
Anil Yuksel (TUR) d. (6)George Morgan (GBR) 4-6 6-1 6-3
Luca Margaroli (SUI) d. (q)Antoine Richard (CAN) 7-6(5) 5-7 6-2
Haluk Akkoyun (TUR) d. (WC)Ilya Chkoniya (RUS) 6-2 6-4
(2)Mohamed Safwat (EGY) d. (q)Pavel Filin (BLR) 6-2 6-0

Second Round
(1)Brydan Klein (AUS) d. (WC)Sebastian Wagner (GER) 6-1 6-1
(8)Dominik Schulz (GER) d. Bumpei Sato (JPN) 7-5 6-4
(4)Abdullah Maqdas (KUW) d. Tuna Altuna (TUR) 6-2 6-0
(q)Honza Masik (CZE) d. (7)Francesco Vilardo (ITA) 6-0 2-0 ret.
(5)Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) d. (PR)Sean Berman (USA) 7-6(3) 6-1
(q)Mohamed Nazim Khan (MAS) d. (3)Yannick Jankovits (FRA) w/o
Luca Margaroli (SUI) d. Anil Yuksel (TUR) 7-6(4) 6-1
(2)Mohamed Safwat (EGY) d. Haluk Akkoyun (TUR) 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals
(1)Brydan Klein (AUS) d. (8)Dominik Schulz (GER) 6-3 6-0
(4)Abdullah Maqdas (KUW) d. (q)Honza Masik (CZE) 6-4 4-6 3-1 ret.
(5)Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) d. (q)Mohamed Nazim Khan (MAS) 6-2 6-2
(2)Mohamed Safwat (EGY) d. Luca Margaroli (SUI) 6-4 6-2

Semifinals
(1)Brydan Klein (AUS) d. (4)Abdullah Maqdas (KUW) 6-2 6-2
(2)Mohamed Safwat (EGY) d. (5)Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) 6-3 6-4

Finals
(1)Brydan Klein (AUS) d. (2)Mohamed Safwat (EGY) 2-6 7-6(7) 6-1

Doubles

First Round
(1)Tuna Altuna (TUR)/Brydan Klein (AUS) bye
Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM)/Luca Margaroli (SUI) d. Mohammed Reda (KUW)/Dmitry Surchenko (RUS) W/O
Haluk Akkoyun (TUR)/Baris Erguden (TUR) d. (4)Abdullah Maqdas (KUW)/Dominik Schulz (GER) 7-6(10) 5-7 (10-7)
Ilya Chkoniya (RUS)/Denis Markov (RUS) d. Mohamed Nazim Khan (MAS)/Ryoma Sloane (NZL) 4-6 6-0 (10-8)
Honza Masik (CZE)/Sebastian Wagner (GER) d. Benjamin Ezer (ISR)/Oran Reznik (ISR) 6-2 6-4
Giacomo Vianello (ITA)/Francesco Vilardo (ITA) d. (3)Yannick Jankovits (FRA)/Bumpei Sato (JPN) 6-7(4) 6-4 (10-5)
Gleb Bagateliya (RUS)/Kevin Jordi (SUI) d. Daniiar Duldaev (KGZ)/Pavel Filin (BLR) 6-1 6-7(5) (10-7)
(2)Marko Danis (SVK)/George Morgan (GBR) d. Barkin Yalcinkale (TUR)/Anil Yuksel (TUR) 7-6(3) 7-6(9)

Quarterfinals
(1)Tuna Altuna (TUR)/Brydan Klein (AUS) d. Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM)/Luca Margaroli (SUI) 6-4 6-3
Ilya Chkoniya (RUS)/Denis Markov (RUS) d. Haluk Akkoyun (TUR)/Baris Erguden (TUR) 6-2 6-2
Honza Masik (CZE)/Sebastian Wagner (GER) d. Giacomo Vianello (ITA)/Francesco Vilardo (ITA) 6-1 6-1
(2)Marko Danis (SVK)/George Morgan (GBR) d. Gleb Bagateliya (RUS)/Kevin Jordi (SUI) 6-4 6-3

Semifinals
(1)Tuna Altuna (TUR)/Brydan Klein (AUS) d. Ilya Chkoniya (RUS)/Denis Markov (RUS) 6-3 4-0 ret.
(2)Marko Danis (SVK)/George Morgan (GBR) d. Honza Masik (CZE)/Sebastian Wagner (GER) 6-3 6-1

Finals
(1)Tuna Altuna (TUR)/Brydan Klein (AUS) d. (2)Marko Danis (SVK)/George Morgan (GBR) 6-3 6-4

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments