2012 Futures Spain F20

Share This...

Spain F20
Gandia, Spain
July 16-22, 2012
Surface: Clay
Main Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Taro Daniel (JPN)
2. Marc Giner (ESP)
3. Alexander Lobkov (RUS)
4. David Souto (VEN)
5. David Estruch (ESP)
6. Miguel-Angel Lopez Jaen (ESP)
7. Alexander Rumyantsev (RUS)
8. Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN)

First Round
(1)Taro Daniel (JPN) d. Carlos Calderon-Rodriguez (ESP) 6-2 6-1
David Perez Sanz (ESP) d. Ivan Gakhov (RUS) 6-3 6-1
Marcelo Palacios-Siegenthale (ESP) d. Pol Toledo Bague (ESP) 7-5 6-4
Marc Fornell-Mestres (ESP) d. (7)Alexander Rumyantsev (RUS) 6-4 6-3
Albert Alcaraz Ivorra (ESP) d. (3)Alexander Lobkov (RUS) 4-6 6-4 6-2
Francesc Montanes-Roca (ESP) d. Guillermo Gomez-Diaz (ESP) 7-6(5) 7-6(7)
Pablo Gor Costales (ESP) d. Adam Sanjurjo Hermida (ESP) 6-4 7-6(3)
(6)Miguel-Angel Lopez Jaen (ESP) d. Eduard Esteve Lobato (ESP) 6-2 6-0
(5)David Estruch (ESP) d. Rafael Mazon-Hernandez (ESP) 6-1 2-6 6-1
Ricardo Ojeda Lara (ESP) d. Gerard Gallego-Bertran (ESP) 6-3 6-4
Miliaan Niesten (NED) d. Jean-Marc Werner (GER) 0-6 6-1 6-4
(4)David Souto (VEN) d. Juan-Samuel Arauzo-Martinez (ESP) 6-3 6-2
(8)Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) d. Ivan Arenas-Gualda (ESP) 6-2 6-3
Matthew Pierot (NED) d. Oriol Roca Batalla (ESP) 6-4 7-6(3)
Philipp Aleksanyan (RUS) d. David Biosca Girvent (ESP) 7-5 4-6 6-4
(2)Marc Giner (ESP) d. Andoni Vivanco-Guzman (ESP) 6-3 7-6(3)

Second Round
(1)Taro Daniel (JPN) d. David Perez Sanz (ESP) 6-1 6-7(7) 6-1
Marc Fornell-Mestres (ESP) d. (q)Marcelo Palacios-Siegenthale (ESP) 7-5 6-2
(WC)Albert Alcaraz Ivorra (ESP) d. (q)Francesc Montanes-Roca (ESP) 6-2 4-6 6-4
(6)Miguel-Angel Lopez Jaen (ESP) d. (q)Pablo Gor Costales (ESP) 6-3 6-3
(5)David Estruch (ESP) d. (WC)Ricardo Ojeda Lara (ESP) 7-5 7-6(2)
Miliaan Niesten (NED) d. (4)David Souto (VEN) 4-6 7-5 6-0
(8)Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) d. Matthew Pierot (NED) 6-2 6-2
(2)Marc Giner (ESP) d. (WC)Philipp Aleksanyan (RUS) 6-1 6-1

Quarterfinals
(1)Taro Daniel (JPN) d. Marc Fornell-Mestres (ESP) 6-3 7-5
(WC)Albert Alcaraz Ivorra (ESP) d. (6)Miguel-Angel Lopez Jaen (ESP) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Miliaan Niesten (NED) d. (5)David Estruch (ESP) 6-3 7-5
(2)Marc Giner (ESP) d. (8)Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) 6-4 6-2

Semifinals
(1)Taro Daniel (JPN) d. (WC)Albert Alcaraz Ivorra (ESP) 6-2 6-4
(2)Marc Giner (ESP) d. Miliaan Niesten (NED) 6-3 6-1

Finals
(1)Taro Daniel (JPN) d. (2)Marc Giner (ESP) 6-3 6-4

Doubles

First Round
(1)Alexander Lobkov (RUS)/Alexander Rumyantsev (RUS) d. Miguel-Angel Lopez Jaen (ESP)/Oscar Martinez Dieguez (ESP) 7-6(1) 6-3
Philipp Aleksanyan (RUS)/Ivan Gakhov (RUS) d. Carlos Calderon-Rodriguez (ESP)/Marcos Esparcia Omedas (ESP) 7-6(4) 3-6 (11-9)
(3)Ricardo Ojeda Lara (ESP)/Andoni Vivanco-Guzman (ESP) d. Gerard Gallego-Bertran (ESP)/Jean-Marc Werner (GER) 6-2 6-4
Eduard Esteve Lobato (ESP)/Adam Sanjurjo Hermida (ESP) d. Carlos Boluda-Purkiss (ESP)/Guillermo Gomez-Diaz (ESP) 6-3 7-5
Jaume Pla Malfeito (ESP)/Oriol Roca Batalla (ESP) d. David Biosca Girvent (ESP)/Pol Toledo Bague (ESP) 3-6 7-6(4) (10-6)
Stephan Fransen (NED)/Matthew Pierot (NED) d. (4)Alejandro Andino Vallverdu (ESP)/Lukas Koncilia (AUT) 6-0 6-1
Juan-Samuel Arauzo-Martinez (ESP)/David Perez Sanz (ESP) d. Sergio Magro Moreno (ESP)/Jose Anton Salazar Martin (ESP) 6-2 6-1
(2)Ivan Arenas-Gualda (ESP)/David Souto (VEN) d. Pedro Dominguez Alonso (ESP)/Manuel Luis Lamelas (ESP) 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals
(1)Alexander Lobkov (RUS)/Alexander Rumyantsev (RUS) d. Philipp Aleksanyan (RUS)/Ivan Gakhov (RUS) 6-2 6-2
Eduard Esteve Lobato (ESP)/Adam Sanjurjo Hermida (ESP) d. (3)Ricardo Ojeda Lara (ESP)/Andoni Vivanco-Guzman (ESP) 2-6 7-6(3) (11-9)
Stephan Fransen (NED)/Matthew Pierot (NED) d. Jaume Pla Malfeito (ESP)/Oriol Roca Batalla (ESP) 6-3 6-3
Juan-Samuel Arauzo-Martinez (ESP)/David Perez Sanz (ESP) d. (2)Ivan Arenas-Gualda (ESP)/David Souto (VEN) 6-3 5-7 (10-8)

Semifinals
(1)Alexander Lobkov (RUS)/Alexander Rumyantsev (RUS) d. Eduard Esteve Lobato (ESP)/Adam Sanjurjo Hermida (ESP) 6-0 6-7(3) (10-5)
Juan-Samuel Arauzo-Martinez (ESP)/David Perez Sanz (ESP) d. Stephan Fransen (NED)/Matthew Pierot (NED) 7-5 6-2

Finals
Juan-Samuel Arauzo-Martinez (ESP)/David Perez Sanz (ESP) d. (1)Alexander Lobkov (RUS)/Alexander Rumyantsev (RUS) 7-6(3) 7-5

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments