2012 Futures Spain F16

Share This...

Spain F16
Martos, Spain
June 11-17, 2012
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Gerard Granollers-Pujol (ESP)
2. James Mcgee (IRL)
3. Mohamed Safwat (EGY)
4. Taro Daniel (JPN)
5. Niels Desein (BEL)
6. Andres Artunedo Martinavarr (ESP)
7. Roberto Ortega-Olmedo (ESP)
8. Carlos Gomez-Herrera (ESP)

First Round
(1)Gerard Granollers-Pujol (ESP) d. Marcos Esparcia Omedas (ESP) 6-3 6-1
Andoni Vivanco-Guzman (ESP) d. William Kallberg (SWE) 6-2 6-3
Rafael Mazon-Hernandez (ESP) d. Ryan Agar (AUS) 6-2 6-4
(7)Roberto Ortega-Olmedo (ESP) d. Ivan Arenas-Gualda (ESP) 6-4 6-2
(4)Taro Daniel (JPN) d. David Perez Sanz (ESP) 6-4 6-2
Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) d. Sergio Magro Moreno (ESP) 6-3 6-4
David Vega Hernandez (ESP) d. Adam Sanjurjo Hermida (ESP) 7-6(4) 6-1
(6)Andres Artunedo Martinavarr (ESP) d. Oriol Roca Batalla (ESP) 6-1 6-2
Jaime Pulgar-Garcia (ESP) d. (5)Niels Desein (BEL) 6-3 7-6(6)
Jose Checa-Calvo (ESP) d. Sam Barry (IRL) 6-4 7-5
Ricardo Ojeda Lara (ESP) d. Mario Vilella Martinez (ESP) 7-6(5) 6-1
Ricardo Villacorta-Alonso (ESP) d. (3)Mohamed Safwat (EGY) 7-5 6-1
(8)Carlos Gomez-Herrera (ESP) d. Borja Rodriguez Manzano (ESP) 6-1 6-1
Agustin Boje-Ordonez (ESP) d. Vicente Joli-Viera (ESP) 7-6(5) 6-2
Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) d. Aaron Cortes Alcaraz (ESP) 6-2 5-1 ret.
(2)James Mcgee (IRL) d. Blake Mott (AUS) 6-1 6-2

Second Round
(1)(WC)Gerard Granollers-Pujol (ESP) d. Andoni Vivanco-Guzman (ESP) 7-6(7) 6-3
Rafael Mazon-Hernandez (ESP) d. (7)Roberto Ortega-Olmedo (ESP) 6-3 7-6(4)
(4)Taro Daniel (JPN) d. (q)Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) 6-3 6-1
(6)Andres Artunedo Martinavarr (ESP) d. (WC)David Vega Hernandez (ESP) 6-1 6-0
Jose Checa-Calvo (ESP) d. Jaime Pulgar-Garcia (ESP) 6-3 7-6(3)
(q)Ricardo Villacorta-Alonso (ESP) d. Ricardo Ojeda Lara (ESP) 6-2 7-6(4)
(8)Carlos Gomez-Herrera (ESP) d. (PR)Agustin Boje-Ordonez (ESP) 6-1 3-1 ret.
Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) d. (2)James Mcgee (IRL) 7-6(8) 6-3

Quarterfinals
(1)(WC)Gerard Granollers-Pujol (ESP) d. Rafael Mazon-Hernandez (ESP) 6-2 5-7 7-6(3)
(4)Taro Daniel (JPN) d. (6)Andres Artunedo Martinavarr (ESP) 6-4 7-5
Jose Checa-Calvo (ESP) d. (q)Ricardo Villacorta-Alonso (ESP) 6-4 6-4
Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) d. (8)Carlos Gomez-Herrera (ESP) 6-4 4-6 6-4

Semifinals
(1)(WC)Gerard Granollers-Pujol (ESP) d. (4)Taro Daniel (JPN) 2-6 6-3 6-3
Jose Checa-Calvo (ESP) d. Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) 7-6(5) 6-7(4) 7-5

Finals
Jose Checa-Calvo (ESP) d. (1)(WC)Gerard Granollers-Pujol (ESP) 6-4 6-3

Doubles

First Round
(1)Sam Barry (IRL)/James Cluskey (IRL) d. Sergey Dorozhkin (RUS)/Manuel Luis Lamelas (ESP) 3-3 ret.
Yahir Alcolea Salido (ESP)/Sergio Magro Moreno (ESP) d. Mohamed Nazim Khan (MAS)/Ryoma Sloane (NZL) 7-6(5) 7-5
(3)Marcos Esparcia Omedas (ESP)/Gerard Granollers-Pujol (ESP) d. Agustin Boje-Ordonez (ESP)/Andoni Vivanco-Guzman (ESP) 7-5 6-3
Blake Mott (AUS)/Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) d. Roberto Ortega-Olmedo (ESP)/Adam Sanjurjo Hermida (ESP) 7-6(7) 7-6(6)
Jose Checa-Calvo (ESP)/Oriol Roca Batalla (ESP) d. Mohamed Safwat (EGY)/Mario Vilella Martinez (ESP) 6-3 6-4
Andres Artunedo Martinavarr (ESP)/Vicente Joli-Viera (ESP) d. (4)Juan Jose Leal-Gomez (ESP)/Borja Rodriguez Manzano (ESP) W/O
Alejandro Andino Vallverdu (ESP)/William Kallberg (SWE) d. Ryan Agar (AUS)/Sebastian Bader (AUT) 6-4 4-6 (10-7)
(2)Ivan Arenas-Gualda (ESP)/Jaime Pulgar-Garcia (ESP) d. Alberto Berbegal Moreno (ESP)/David Vega Hernandez (ESP) W/O

Quarterfinals
(1)Sam Barry (IRL)/James Cluskey (IRL) d. Yahir Alcolea Salido (ESP)/Sergio Magro Moreno (ESP) 6-3 6-4
(3)Marcos Esparcia Omedas (ESP)/Gerard Granollers-Pujol (ESP) d. Blake Mott (AUS)/Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) 6-0 6-2
Andres Artunedo Martinavarr (ESP)/Vicente Joli-Viera (ESP) d. Jose Checa-Calvo (ESP)/Oriol Roca Batalla (ESP) 4-6 7-6(5) (11-9)
(2)Ivan Arenas-Gualda (ESP)/Jaime Pulgar-Garcia (ESP) d. Alejandro Andino Vallverdu (ESP)/William Kallberg (SWE) 6-3 6-3

Semifinals
(1)Sam Barry (IRL)/James Cluskey (IRL) d. (3)Marcos Esparcia Omedas (ESP)/Gerard Granollers-Pujol (ESP) 3-6 6-4 (10-8)
(2)Ivan Arenas-Gualda (ESP)/Jaime Pulgar-Garcia (ESP) d. Andres Artunedo Martinavarr (ESP)/Vicente Joli-Viera (ESP) 6-3 6-3

Finals
(2)Ivan Arenas-Gualda (ESP)/Jaime Pulgar-Garcia (ESP) d. (1)Sam Barry (IRL)/James Cluskey (IRL) 7-6(4) 7-6(7)

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments