2012 Futures Spain F14

Share This...

Spain F14
Madrid, Spain
May 28-June 3, 2012
Surface: Clay
Main Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Alejandro Gonzalez (COL)
2. Rhyne Williams (USA)
3. Sergio Gutierrez Ferrol (ESP)
4. Thiemo De Bakker (NED)
5. Mohamed Safwat (EGY)
6. Austin Krajicek (USA)
7. Roberto Carballes Baena (ESP)
8. David Estruch (ESP)

First Round
(1)Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) d. (WC)Adam Sanjurjo Hermida (ESP) 6-3 6-1
Carlos Gomez-Herrera (ESP) d. (WC)Alejandro Andino Vallverdu (ESP) 6-1 6-2
(q)Juan-Samuel Arauzo-Martinez (ESP) d. (q)Rafael Mazon-Hernandez (ESP) 6-3 6-4
(5)Mohamed Safwat (EGY) d. Carlos Poch-Gradin (ESP) 6-7(3) 6-1 6-2
(3)Sergio Gutierrez-Ferrol (ESP) d. (q)Mark Vervoort (NED) 6-3 7-5
Enrique Lopez-Perez (ESP) d. (q)Ricardo Ojeda Lara (ESP) 7-5 6-4
(WC)Ivan Arenas-Gualda (ESP) d. (q)Mario Vilella Martinez (ESP) 1-6 7-5 7-5
(q)Carlos Benito Hergueta (ESP) d. (6)Austin Krajicek (USA) 7-6(4) 7-6(3)
(8)David Estruch (ESP) d. Pedro Clar-Rossello (ESP) 6-5 ret.
Juan Sebastian Gomez (COL) d. Alexander Lobkov (RUS) 3-6 6-3 2-2 ret.
Lorenzo Giustino (ITA) d. (q)Mohit Mayur Jayaprakash (IND) 7-6(5) 6-2
Sami Reinwein (GER) d. (4)Thiemo De Bakker (NED) 3-6 7-5 1-0 ret.
(7)Roberto Carballes Baena (ESP) d. Miguel-Angel Lopez Jaen (ESP) 6-4 6-0
(WC)Andoni Vivanco-Guzman (ESP) d. Alexandros Jakupovic (GRE) 6-0 6-2
Alexander Rumyantsev (RUS) d. Roberto Ortega-Olmedo (ESP) 4-6 6-1 7-6(2)
(2)Rhyne Williams (USA) d. (q)Marcos Esparcia Omedas (ESP) 6-2 6-2

Second Round
(1)Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) d. Carlos Gomez-Herrera (ESP) 6-2 6-3
(5)Mohamed Safwat (EGY) d. (q)Juan-Samuel Arauzo-Martinez (ESP) 6-7(6) 7-6(4) 6-4
(3)Sergio Gutierrez-Ferrol (ESP) d. Enrique Lopez-Perez (ESP) 6-2 6-2
(WC)Ivan Arenas-Gualda (ESP) d. (q)Carlos Benito Hergueta (ESP) 6-2 6-2
(8)David Estruch (ESP) d. Juan Sebastian Gomez (COL) 6-3 7-5
Lorenzo Giustino (ITA) d. Sami Reinwein (GER) 6-1 6-1
(7)Roberto Carballes Baena (ESP) d. (WC)Andoni Vivanco-Guzman (ESP) 6-1 6-3
(2)Rhyne Williams (USA) d. Alexander Rumyantsev (RUS) 7-5 6-0

Quarterfinals
(1)Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) d. (5)Mohamed Safwat (EGY) 6-3 6-2
(3)Sergio Gutierrez-Ferrol (ESP) d. (WC)Ivan Arenas-Gualda (ESP) 6-2 6-2
Lorenzo Giustino (ITA) d. (8)David Estruch (ESP) 6-3 3-6 6-1
(2)Rhyne Williams (USA) d. (7)Roberto Carballes Baena (ESP) 6-3 7-6(6)

Semifinals
(3)Sergio Gutierrez-Ferrol (ESP) d. (1)Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) 6-3 6-3
(2)Rhyne Williams (USA) d. Lorenzo Giustino (ITA) 7-5 6-3

Finals
(2)Rhyne Williams (USA) d. (3)Sergio Gutierrez-Ferrol (ESP) 6-7(4) 6-2 6-1

Doubles

First Round
(1)Ivan Arenas-Gualda (ESP)/Enrique Lopez-Perez (ESP) bye
Roberto Ortega-Olmedo (ESP)/Adam Sanjurjo Hermida (ESP) d. Sergio Magro Moreno (ESP)/Inigo Santos Alvarez De Mo (ESP) 6-1 6-2
(3)Miguel-Angel Lopez Jaen (ESP)/Carlos Poch-Gradin (ESP) d. Jaime Pulgar-Garcia (ESP)/Javier Pulgar-Garcia (ESP) 6-1 6-4
Constant Lestienne (FRA)/Sami Reinwein (GER) d. Mohamed Safwat (EGY)/David Vega Hernandez (ESP) 7-6(8) 7-5
Alejandro Andino Vallverdu (ESP)/Andoni Vivanco-Guzman (ESP) d. Borja Aranda Peidro (ESP)/Eduardo Rico Brusi (ESP) 6-2 6-1
(4)Alexandros Jakupovic (GRE)/Mark Vervoort (NED) d. Alejandro Augusto Bueno (ESP)/Eduardo Segura Mandarino (ESP) 4-6 6-2 (10-4)
Juan Sebastian Gomez (COL)/Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) d. Alexander Lobkov (RUS)/Alexander Rumyantsev (RUS) 3-6 6-4 (10-8)
(2)Austin Krajicek (USA)/Rhyne Williams (USA) bye

Quarterfinals
(1)Ivan Arenas-Gualda (ESP)/Enrique Lopez-Perez (ESP) d. Roberto Ortega-Olmedo (ESP)/Adam Sanjurjo Hermida (ESP) 1-6 6-4 (10-7)
(3)Miguel-Angel Lopez Jaen (ESP)/Carlos Poch-Gradin (ESP) d. Constant Lestienne (FRA)/Sami Reinwein (GER) 6-3 6-3
(4)Alexandros Jakupovic (GRE)/Mark Vervoort (NED) d. Alejandro Andino Vallverdu (ESP)/Andoni Vivanco-Guzman (ESP) 7-5 6-3
Juan Sebastian Gomez (COL)/Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) d. (2)Austin Krajicek (USA)/Rhyne Williams (USA) W/O

Semifinals
(1)Ivan Arenas-Gualda (ESP)/Enrique Lopez-Perez (ESP) d. (3)Miguel-Angel Lopez Jaen (ESP)/Carlos Poch-Gradin (ESP) 2-6 6-4 (10-7)
(4)Alexandros Jakupovic (GRE)/Mark Vervoort (NED) d. Juan Sebastian Gomez (COL)/Alejandro Gonzalez (COL) W/O

Finals
(1)Ivan Arenas-Gualda (ESP)/Enrique Lopez-Perez (ESP) d. (4)Alexandros Jakupovic (GRE)/Mark Vervoort (NED) 6-0 6-2

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments