2012 Futures South Africa F2

Share This...

South Africa F2
Potchefstroom, South Africa
December 10-16, 2012
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM)
2. Ruan Roelofse (RSA)
3. Elie Rousset (FRA)
4. Abdullah Maqdas (KUW)
5. Simon Cauvard (FRA)
6. Mark Vervoort (NED)
7. Stepan Khotulev (RUS)
8. Francesco Vilardo (ITA)

First Round
Oran Reznik (ISR) d. (1)Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) 6-2 3-6 6-3
Evan Song (USA) d. Andrew Ochotta (CAN) 6-1 6-2
(q)Ettore Capello (ITA) d. Jose Anton Salazar Martin (ESP) 7-6(4) 6-3
(5)Simon Cauvard (FRA) d. (q)Phenyo Matong (BOT) 6-3 6-2
(4)Abdullah Maqdas (KUW) d. (WC)Renier Moolman (RSA) 6-4 6-1
Mark Fynn (ZIM) d. (q)Anru Fourie (RSA) 6-0 6-3
Lukas Weinhandl (AUT) d. (q)Murphey Parker (USA) 6-1 6-3
(8)Francesco Vilardo (ITA) d. (q)Olivier Duberville (FRA) 6-3 6-2
(6)Mark Vervoort (NED) d. (WC)Adriaan Du Toit (RSA) 7-5 6-3
(WC)Tucker Vorster (RSA) d. Matthew Rossouw (RSA) 6-2 7-6(9)
Keith-Patrick Crowley (RSA) d. (q)Lloyd Segal (RSA) 6-1 6-4
(3)Elie Rousset (FRA) d. Yu Takahashi (JPN) 6-0 6-0
(7)Stepan Khotulev (RUS) d. William Boe-Wiegaard (USA) 2-6 6-1 6-1
(WC)Nikala Scholtz (RSA) d. Jean Andersen (RSA) 1-1 ret.
(q)Hassan Ndayishimiye (BDI) d. (q)Vaughn Hunter (RSA) 6-2 4-6 6-1
Tyler Hochwalt (USA) d. (2)Ruan Roelofse (RSA) 7-6(5) 6-4

Second Round
Evan Song (USA) d. Oran Reznik (ISR) 6-1 6-1
(5)Simon Cauvard (FRA) d. (q)Ettore Capello (ITA) 6-1 6-4
(4)Abdullah Maqdas (KUW) d. Mark Fynn (ZIM) 7-5 6-3
Lukas Weinhandl (AUT) d. (8)Francesco Vilardo (ITA) 3-6 7-5 7-6(4)
(WC)Tucker Vorster (RSA) d. (6)Mark Vervoort (NED) 6-2 6-2
Keith-Patrick Crowley (RSA) d. (3)Elie Rousset (FRA) 7-6(7) 4-6 6-4
(WC)Nikala Scholtz (RSA) d. (7)Stepan Khotulev (RUS) 6-3 6-1
Tyler Hochwalt (USA) d. (q)Hassan Ndayishimiye (BDI) 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals
(5)Simon Cauvard (FRA) d. Evan Song (USA) 6-2 6-2
(4)Abdullah Maqdas (KUW) d. Lukas Weinhandl (AUT) 6-1 7-5
(WC)Tucker Vorster (RSA) d. Keith-Patrick Crowley (RSA) 6-3 6-4
(WC)Nikala Scholtz (RSA) d. Tyler Hochwalt (USA) 6-2 4-6 7-6(7)

Semifinals
(5)Simon Cauvard (FRA) d. (4)Abdullah Maqdas (KUW) 7-6(2) 4-6 6-3
(WC)Nikala Scholtz (RSA) d. (WC)Tucker Vorster (RSA) 6-4 6-7(6) 6-3

Finals
(WC)Nikala Scholtz (RSA) d. (5)Simon Cauvard (FRA) 6-4 6-0

Doubles

First Round
(1)Jean Andersen (RSA)/Ruan Roelofse (RSA) d. Dustin Goldenberg (USA)/Jose Anton Salazar Martin (ESP) 6-3 6-0
Lionel Jarrard (RSA)/Jandre Schoeman (RSA) d. Stefan Merunka (BIH)/Yu Takahashi (JPN) 2-6 6-4 (10-8)
Keith-Patrick Crowley (RSA)/Mark Fynn (ZIM) d. (3)Mark Vervoort (NED)/Francesco Vilardo (ITA) 6-4 6-4
Nikala Scholtz (RSA)/Tucker Vorster (RSA) d. Joel Kincaid (USA)/Oran Reznik (ISR) 7-5 6-3
Stepan Khotulev (RUS)/Lukas Weinhandl (AUT) d. Dylan Bernatzky (RSA)/Anru Fourie (RSA) 6-1 6-3
(4)Tyler Hochwalt (USA)/Abdullah Maqdas (KUW) d. Renier Moolman (RSA)/Matthew Rossouw (RSA) 6-3 6-4
Gerhard Johannes Bekker (RSA)/Lance Cohen (RSA) d. Adriaan Du Toit (RSA)/Hassan Ndayishimiye (BDI) 5-7 7-5 (10-7)
(2)Simon Cauvard (FRA)/Elie Rousset (FRA) d. Andrew Ochotta (CAN)/Lloyd Segal (RSA) 6-2 7-6(3)

Quarterfinals
(1)Jean Andersen (RSA)/Ruan Roelofse (RSA) d. Lionel Jarrard (RSA)/Jandre Schoeman (RSA) w/o
Keith-Patrick Crowley (RSA)/Mark Fynn (ZIM) d. Nikala Scholtz (RSA)/Tucker Vorster (RSA) 6-4 7-6(6)
(4)Tyler Hochwalt (USA)/Abdullah Maqdas (KUW) d. Stepan Khotulev (RUS)/Lukas Weinhandl (AUT) w/o
(2)Simon Cauvard (FRA)/Elie Rousset (FRA) d. Gerhard Johannes Bekker (RSA)/Lance Cohen (RSA) 6-3 6-2

Semifinals
(1)Jean Andersen (RSA)/Ruan Roelofse (RSA) d. Keith-Patrick Crowley (RSA)/Mark Fynn (ZIM) 7-5 6-4
(2)Simon Cauvard (FRA)/Elie Rousset (FRA) d. (4)Tyler Hochwalt (USA)/Abdullah Maqdas (KUW) 6-4 6-1

Finals
(1)Jean Andersen (RSA)/Ruan Roelofse (RSA) d. (2)Simon Cauvard (FRA)/Elie Rousset (FRA) 7-6(5) 4-6 (10-5)

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.