2012 Futures Qatar F4

Share This...

Qatar F4
Doha, Qatar
October 15-21, 2012
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Christopher Rungkat (INA)
2. Benjamin Balleret (MON)
3. Oliver Golding (GBR)
4. Marek Semjan (SVK)
5. Roman Jebavy (CZE)
6. Abdullah Maqdas (KUW)
7. James Marsalek (GBR)
8. Francois-Arthur Vibert (FRA)

First Round
(1)Christopher Rungkat (INA) d. (q)Delf Gohlke (GER) 6-3 6-2
Marko Danis (SVK) d. (q)Richard Ruckelshausen (AUT) 6-4 7-6(1)
Theodoros Angelinos (GRE) d. (WC)Omar Awadhy (UAE) 6-2 6-3
(8)Francois-Arthur Vibert (FRA) d. (q)Mehdi Bouras (ALG) 3-6 6-3 6-4
(3)Oliver Golding (GBR) d. Laurent Malouli (FRA) 7-6(4) 6-1
(q)Matteo Donati (ITA) d. (WC)Jabor Mohammed Ali Mutawa (QAT) 6-1 6-0
Otakar Lucak (CZE) d. Romain Sichez (FRA) 6-4 6-0
(6)Abdullah Maqdas (KUW) d. (WC)Mousa Shanan Zayed (QAT) 6-4 6-1
(7)James Marsalek (GBR) d. (q)Alexander Zhurbin (RUS) 6-1 6-3
Lewis Burton (GBR) d. Levente Godry (HUN) 6-2 7-6(6)
Jakub Lustyk (CZE) d. Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) 4-6 6-3 6-4
(4)Marek Semjan (SVK) d. (LL)Jui-Chen Hung (TPE) 7-6(4) 6-4
(5)Roman Jebavy (CZE) d. (WC)Abdulla Al Mohamoud (QAT) 6-1 6-0
(q)Andrea Basso (ITA) d. Peter Goldsteiner (AUT) 6-4 6-1
(q)Alexander Zverev (GER) d. (q)Shahbaaz Khan (IND) 6-4 6-3
(2)Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Francesco Vilardo (ITA) 7-6(2) 6-1

Second Round
Marko Danis (SVK) d. (1)Christopher Rungkat (INA) 4-6 6-3 6-3
Theodoros Angelinos (GRE) d. (8)Francois-Arthur Vibert (FRA) 6-3 6-1
(3)Oliver Golding (GBR) d. (q)Matteo Donati (ITA) 6-3 6-3
Otakar Lucak (CZE) d. (6)Abdullah Maqdas (KUW) 6-4 7-5
(7)James Marsalek (GBR) d. Lewis Burton (GBR) 6-2 7-5
(4)Marek Semjan (SVK) d. Jakub Lustyk (CZE) 6-2 6-3
(5)Roman Jebavy (CZE) d. (q)Andrea Basso (ITA) 7-6(8) 6-2
(q)Alexander Zverev (GER) d. (2)Benjamin Balleret (MON) 7-6(4) 6-4

Quarterfinals
Theodoros Angelinos (GRE) d. Marko Danis (SVK) 6-1 6-4
Otakar Lucak (CZE) d. (3)Oliver Golding (GBR) 7-6(5) 1-6 6-4
(4)Marek Semjan (SVK) d. (7)James Marsalek (GBR) 4-6 7-5 7-6(4)
(5)Roman Jebavy (CZE) d. Alexander Zverev (GER) 6-1 3-0 ret.

Semifinals
Theodoros Angelinos (GRE) d. Otakar Lucak (CZE) 6-4 4-6 6-1
(5)Roman Jebavy (CZE) d. (4)Marek Semjan (SVK) 6-4 7-6(6)

Finals
Theodoros Angelinos (GRE) d. (5)Roman Jebavy (CZE) 7-5 7-5

Doubles

First Round
(1)Roman Jebavy (CZE)/Otakar Lucak (CZE) bye
Sultan Khalfan Al Alawi (QAT)/Eleftherios Christou (CYP) d. Mehdi Bouras (ALG)/Romain Sichez (FRA) 4-6 6-3 (11-9)
(3)Benjamin Balleret (MON)/Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) d. Jui-Chen Hung (TPE)/Alexander Zverev (GER) 6-4 6-4
Shahbaaz Khan (IND)/Yasir Khan (PAK) d. Ahmed Al Ali (QAT)/Abdulla Al Mohamoud (QAT) 6-3 6-4
Damiano Di Ienno (ITA)/Francesco Vilardo (ITA) d. Jabor Mohammed Ali Mutawa (QAT)/Mousa Shanan Zayed (QAT) 6-3 6-3
(4)Marko Danis (SVK)/Marek Semjan (SVK) d. Omar Awadhy (UAE)/Hamad Abbas Janahi (UAE) 6-7(10) 6-1 (10-4)
Levente Godry (HUN)/Alexander Zhurbin (RUS) d. Peter Goldsteiner (AUT)/Richard Ruckelshausen (AUT) 7-5 7-5
(2)Abdullah Maqdas (KUW)/James Marsalek (GBR) bye

Quarterfinals
(1)Roman Jebavy (CZE)/Otakar Lucak (CZE) d. Sultan Khalfan Al Alawi (QAT)/Eleftherios Christou (CYP) 7-5 6-3
(3)Benjamin Balleret (MON)/Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) d. Shahbaaz Khan (IND)/Yasir Khan (PAK) w/o
(4)Marko Danis (SVK)/Marek Semjan (SVK) d. Damiano Di Ienno (ITA)/Francesco Vilardo (ITA) 6-3 7-5
(2)Abdullah Maqdas (KUW)/James Marsalek (GBR) d. Levente Godry (HUN)/Alexander Zhurbin (RUS) 6-4 5-7 (10-5)

Semifinals
(3)Benjamin Balleret (MON)/Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) d. (1)Roman Jebavy (CZE)/Otakar Lucak (CZE) 6-4 6-4
(4)Marko Danis (SVK)/Marek Semjan (SVK) d. (2)Abdullah Maqdas (KUW)/James Marsalek (GBR) 6-2 5-7 (10-8)

Finals
(4)Marko Danis (SVK)/Marek Semjan (SVK) d. (3)Benjamin Balleret (MON)/Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) 7-5 7-6(2)

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments