2012 Futures Netherlands F4

Share This...

Netherlands F4
Middelburg, Netherlands
July 2-8, 2012
Surface: Clay
Main Draw: 32
$15,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Ze Zhang (CHN) – WD
2. Guillermo Olaso (ESP)
3. Gerald Melzer (AUT)
4. Timo Nieminen (FIN)
5. Matwe Middelkoop (NED)
6. Thiemo De Bakker (NED)
7. Taro Daniel (JPN)
8. Niels Desein (BEL)

First Round
Andriej Kapas (POL) d. (LL)Stephen Stege (USA) 6-1 4-6 6-3
Morgan Phillips (GBR) d. (q)Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) 6-7(5) 6-2 6-3
Alexey Vatutin (RUS) d. Abdullah Maqdas (KUW) 7-5 6-1
(5)Matwe Middelkoop (NED) d. (q)Ille Van Engelen (NED) 6-1 6-2
(3)Gerald Melzer (AUT) d. (LL)Alex Bucewicz (AUS) 6-4 6-0
Tiago Fernandes (BRA) d. (WC)Bobbie De Goeijen (NED) 6-2 6-3
Thiago Monteiro (BRA) d. (q)Scott Griekspoor (NED) 6-4 6-2
(6)Thiemo De Bakker (NED) d. Roel Oostdam (NED) 6-2 6-3
(8)Niels Desein (BEL) d. Matthew Pierot (NED) 6-4 6-2
(q)Jonas Merckx (BEL) d. (q)Philip Davydenko (RUS) 6-4 1-6 6-3
(q)Maximilian Dinslaken (GER) d. (WC)Jeroen Benard (NED) 3-6 6-2 6-1
(4)Timo Nieminen (FIN) d. George Von Massow (GER) 6-4 6-1
(7)Taro Daniel (JPN) d. (WC)Yannick Ebbinghaus (NED) 6-3 6-1
(q)Alexander Blom (AHO) d. (WC)Colin Van Beem (NED) 3-6 7-6(5) 6-4
Kevin Griekspoor (NED) d. (q)Johnny Wang (USA) 6-7(4) 6-3 6-2
(2)Guillermo Olaso (ESP) d. Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) 6-3 6-7(2) 6-1

Second Round
Andriej Kapas (POL) d. Morgan Phillips (GBR) 6-3 7-6(5)
(5)Matwe Middelkoop (NED) d. Alexey Vatutin (RUS) 7-6(6) 7-5
(3)Gerald Melzer (AUT) d. Tiago Fernandes (BRA) 6-3 4-6 7-6(5)
(6)Thiemo De Bakker (NED) d. Thiago Monteiro (BRA) 3-6 6-0 6-1
(8)Niels Desein (BEL) d. (q)Jonas Merckx (BEL) 6-4 6-1
(4)Timo Nieminen (FIN) d. (q)Maximilian Dinslaken (GER) 6-3 6-1
(7)Taro Daniel (JPN) d. (q)Alexander Blom (AHO) 6-2 6-3
(2)Guillermo Olaso (ESP) d. Kevin Griekspoor (NED) 6-3 4-6 6-4

Quarterfinals
(5)Matwe Middelkoop (NED) d. Andriej Kapas (POL) 6-2 6-4
(6)Thiemo De Bakker (NED) d. (3)Gerald Melzer (AUT) 4-6 6-4 7-5
(8)Niels Desein (BEL) d. (4)Timo Nieminen (FIN) 6-0 6-4
(7)Taro Daniel (JPN) d. (2)Guillermo Olaso (ESP) 3-6 6-2 4-2 ret.

Semifinals
(5)Matwe Middelkoop (NED) d. (6)Thiemo De Bakker (NED) 2-6 7-5 7-5
(8)Niels Desein (BEL) d. (7)Taro Daniel (JPN) 6-3 6-2

Finals
(5)Matwe Middelkoop (NED) d. (8)Niels Desein (BEL) 4-6 6-2 6-3

Doubles

First Round
(1)Maximilian Dinslaken (GER)/George Von Massow (GER) bye
Bobbie De Goeijen (NED)/Matthew Pierot (NED) d. Ali Ghareeb (KUW)/Mohammed Reda (KUW) 6-1 6-4
(3)Yannick Ebbinghaus (NED)/Andriej Kapas (POL) bye
Sander Arends (NED)/Alexander Blom (AHO) d. Jeroen Benard (NED)/Colin Van Beem (NED) 6-2 6-2
Gustavo Gomez Buyatti (ARG)/Jonas Merckx (BEL) bye
(4)Tiago Fernandes (BRA)/Thiago Monteiro (BRA) bye
Alex Bucewicz (AUS)/Cedric De Zutter (BEL) d. Martin Florea (GER)/Stefan Florea (GER) 6-3 6-2
(2)Taro Daniel (JPN)/Morgan Phillips (GBR) bye

Quarterfinals
(1)Maximilian Dinslaken (GER)/George Von Massow (GER) d. Bobbie De Goeijen (NED)/Matthew Pierot (NED) 6-4 6-4
(3)Yannick Ebbinghaus (NED)/Andriej Kapas (POL) d. Sander Arends (NED)/Alexander Blom (AHO) 6-4 7-6(0)
(4)Tiago Fernandes (BRA)/Thiago Monteiro (BRA) d. Gustavo Gomez Buyatti (ARG)/Jonas Merckx (BEL) 6-1 6-4
Alex Bucewicz (AUS)/Cedric De Zutter (BEL) d. (2)Taro Daniel (JPN)/Morgan Phillips (GBR) 7-6(2) 6-2

Semifinals
(1)Maximilian Dinslaken (GER)/George Von Massow (GER) d. (3)Yannick Ebbinghaus (NED)/Andriej Kapas (POL) 6-4 6-4
Alex Bucewicz (AUS)/Cedric De Zutter (BEL) d. (4)Tiago Fernandes (BRA)/Thiago Monteiro (BRA) 6-1 6-1

Finals
(1)Maximilian Dinslaken (GER)/George Von Massow (GER) d. Alex Bucewicz (AUS)/Cedric De Zutter (BEL) 6-2 6-1

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments