2012 Futures Kuwait F1

Share This...

Kuwait F1
Meshref, Kuwait
September 17-23, 2012
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Alessandro Bega (ITA)
2. Mikhail Vasiliev (RUS)
3. WD
4. WD
5. Jan Blecha (CZE)
6. Michael Bois (FRA)
7. Sean Berman (USA)
8. Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW)

First Round
(1)Alessandro Bega (ITA) d. (q)Mats Moraing (GER) 6-4 6-4
Hasier Pastor (ESP) d. (q)Fahad Al Saad (KSA) 6-1 6-1
Romain Sichez (FRA) d. (q)Fahed Al-Zouman (KUW) 6-0 6-0
(5)Jan Blecha (CZE) d. (LL)Farzad Heidari (IRI) 6-2 6-1
(WC)Mohammed Reda (KUW) d. (LL)Ritwick Sundar (IND) 6-0 6-1
Jeroen Benard (NED) d. Takanobu Nishio (JPN) 1-6 6-3 6-2
Younes Rachidi (MAR) d. (q)Milen Ianakiev (GER) 6-1 6-3
(8)Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) d. Dmitry Surchenko (RUS) 6-0 6-4
(6)Michael Bois (FRA) d. (q)Jens Hauser (SUI) 6-4 6-0
Chandril Sood (IND) d. (q)Ahmed Alibrahim (KUW) 6-1 6-0
Luca Rovetta (ITA) d. Akos Bartalos (SVK) 6-3 6-2
(LL)Yu Takahashi (JPN) d. (q)Viktor Volosin (SVK) 6-4 6-4
(7)(PR)Sean Berman (USA) d. (WC)Ahmed Ali (KUW) 6-3 7-5
(WC)Reshaid Albader (KUW) d. (q)Puneet Sharma (IND) 6-0 6-0
Ali Ghareeb (KUW) d. Bandar Kayali (USA) 6-2 6-2
(2)Mikhail Vasiliev (RUS) d. Omar Awadhy (UAE) 6-2 6-3

Second Round
(1)Alessandro Bega (ITA) d. Hasier Pastor (ESP) 2-6 6-1 6-0
Romain Sichez (FRA) d. (5)Jan Blecha (CZE) 6-2 7-5
Jeroen Benard (NED) d. (WC)Mohammed Reda (KUW) 6-0 6-0
(8)Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) d. Younes Rachidi (MAR) 6-4 6-2
(6)Michael Bois (FRA) d. Chandril Sood (IND) 6-0 6-4
Luca Rovetta (ITA) d. (LL)Yu Takahashi (JPN) 6-0 6-0
(7)(PR)Sean Berman (USA) d. (WC)Reshaid Albader (KUW) 6-0 6-0
(2)Mikhail Vasiliev (RUS) d. Ali Ghareeb (KUW) 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals
(1)Alessandro Bega (ITA) d. Romain Sichez (FRA) 6-7(7) 6-4 6-1
(8)Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) d. Jeroen Benard (NED) 6-4 6-4
(6)Michael Bois (FRA) d. Luca Rovetta (ITA) 6-4 6-3
(7)(PR)Sean Berman (USA) d. (2)Mikhail Vasiliev (RUS) 6-7(2) 6-0 6-4

Semifinals
(1)Alessandro Bega (ITA) d. (8)Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW) 7-5 2-0 ret.
(7)(PR)Sean Berman (USA) d. (6)Michael Bois (FRA) 2-6 6-4 6-2

Finals
(1)Alessandro Bega (ITA) d. (7)(PR)Sean Berman (USA) 7-5 6-4

Doubles

First Round
(1)Alessandro Bega (ITA)/Jan Blecha (CZE) bye
Takanobu Nishio (JPN)/Yu Takahashi (JPN) d. Akos Bartalos (SVK)/Viktor Volosin (SVK) 6-2 6-3
Jens Hauser (SUI)/Mats Moraing (GER) d. (4)Luca Rovetta (ITA)/Dmitry Surchenko (RUS) 6-2 6-2
Jeroen Benard (NED)/Milen Ianakiev (GER) d. Farzad Heidari (IRI)/Bandar Kayali (USA) 6-1 6-2
Mohammed Abdal (KUW)/Mohammed Reda (KUW) d. Hasier Pastor (ESP)/Oscar Viana-Torrecilla (ESP) 6-3 4-6 (10-8)
(3)Michael Bois (FRA)/Romain Sichez (FRA) bye
Fahad Al Saad (KSA)/Omar Awadhy (UAE) d. Puneet Sharma (IND)/Chandril Sood (IND) 6-4 6-1
(2)Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW)/Mikhail Vasiliev (RUS) bye

Quarterfinals
(1)Alessandro Bega (ITA)/Jan Blecha (CZE) d. Takanobu Nishio (JPN)/Yu Takahashi (JPN) 6-1 6-1
Jeroen Benard (NED)/Milen Ianakiev (GER) d. Jens Hauser (SUI)/Mats Moraing (GER) 6-7(5) 7-6(3) (11-9)
(3)Michael Bois (FRA)/Romain Sichez (FRA) d. Mohammed Abdal (KUW)/Mohammed Reda (KUW) 6-3 6-2
(2)Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW)/Mikhail Vasiliev (RUS) d. Fahad Al Saad (KSA)/Omar Awadhy (UAE) 6-3 6-2

Semifinals
(1)Alessandro Bega (ITA)/Jan Blecha (CZE) d. Jeroen Benard (NED)/Milen Ianakiev (GER) w/o
(2)Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW)/Mikhail Vasiliev (RUS) d. (3)Michael Bois (FRA)/Romain Sichez (FRA) 6-4 6-2

Finals
(2)Mohammad Ghareeb (KUW)/Mikhail Vasiliev (RUS) d. (1)Alessandro Bega (ITA)/Jan Blecha (CZE) 3-6 7-6(5) (10-7)

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments