2012 Futures Japan F8

Share This...

Japan F8
Kashiwa, Japan
October 8-14, 2012
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 32
$15,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Yuichi Sugita (JPN)
2. Jose Statham (NZL)
3. Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN)
4. Daniel King-Turner (NZL)
5. Liang-Chi Huang (TPE)
6. Hiroki Kondo (JPN)
7. Toshihide Matsui (JPN)
8. Andrew Fitzpatrick (GBR)

First Round
(1)(WC)Yuichi Sugita (JPN) d. (q)Taiki Kato (JPN) 6-0 6-0
Bumpei Sato (JPN) d. Bowen Ouyang (CHN) 6-4 6-3
Takao Suzuki (JPN) d. Chu-Huan Yi (TPE) 7-6(3) 6-4
Woong-Sun Jun (KOR) d. (5)Liang-Chi Huang (TPE) 7-6(1) 6-3
(3)Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) d. (WC)Masatoshi Miyazaki (JPN) 6-3 3-6 6-3
(q)Masato Shiga (JPN) d. (WC)Kaichi Uchida (JPN) 4-6 6-4 7-5
Shota Tagawa (JPN) d. (q)Hiroyasu Ehara (JPN) 6-4 6-7(3) 6-3
(LL)Issei Okamura (JPN) d. Yuuya Kibi (JPN) 3-6 7-6(2) 6-2
(7)Toshihide Matsui (JPN) d. (WC)Yuki Takaoka (JPN) 6-0 6-0
Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) d. (q)Tadayuki Longhi (JPN) 7-6(4) 6-2
(q)Sho Katayama (JPN) d. Arata Onozawa (JPN) 6-4 6-3
Yusuke Watanuki (JPN) d. (4)Daniel King-Turner (NZL) 6-4 6-4
(q)Jae-Sung An (KOR) d. (6)Hiroki Kondo (JPN) 7-5 6-2
Gengo Kikuchi (JPN) d. (q)Masaki Sasai (JPN) 6-4 6-1
Yuichi Ito (JPN) d. (q)Keita Koyama (JPN) 6-1 6-3
Jung-Woong Na (KOR) d. (2)Jose Statham (NZL) 7-5 7-6(4)

Second Round
(1)(WC)Yuichi Sugita (JPN) d. Bumpei Sato (JPN) 6-1 6-2
Takao Suzuki (JPN) d. Woong-Sun Jun (KOR) 3-6 6-2 6-3
(3)Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) d. (q)Masato Shiga (JPN) 7-5 6-3
Shota Tagawa (JPN) d. (LL)Issei Okamura (JPN) 6-1 7-6(7)
Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) d. (7)Toshihide Matsui (JPN) 6-2 6-4
(q)Sho Katayama (JPN) d. Yusuke Watanuki (JPN) 6-0 6-3
Gengo Kikuchi (JPN) d. (q)Jae-Sung An (KOR) 6-1 6-2
Jung-Woong Na (KOR) d. Yuichi Ito (JPN) 6-2 3-6 6-3

Quarterfinals
(1)(WC)Yuichi Sugita (JPN) d. Takao Suzuki (JPN) 6-4 5-7 6-2
(3)Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) d. Shota Tagawa (JPN) 6-4 6-3
Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) d. (q)Sho Katayama (JPN) 7-5 6-2
Gengo Kikuchi (JPN) d. Jung-Woong Na (KOR) 4-6 7-5 6-0

Semifinals
(1)(WC)Yuichi Sugita (JPN) d. (3)Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 6-3 7-6(7)
Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) d. Gengo Kikuchi (JPN) 6-4 7-6(3)

Finals
(1)(WC)Yuichi Sugita (JPN) d. Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) 7-6(2) 6-2

Doubles

First Round
(1)Daniel King-Turner (NZL)/Jose Statham (NZL) d. Yutaro Matsuzaki (JPN)/Issei Okamura (JPN) 6-1 6-0
Keita Koyama (JPN)/Masato Shiga (JPN) d. Kazuma Kawachi (JPN)/Kaichi Uchida (JPN) 6-3 6-4
(3)Liang-Chi Huang (TPE)/Bowen Ouyang (CHN) d. Motoaki Kita (JPN)/Soichiro Moritani (JPN) 6-2 6-3
Takeshi Endo (JPN)/Yusuke Watanuki (JPN) d. Bumpei Sato (JPN)/Shuichi Sekiguchi (JPN) 7-6(6) 4-6 (14-12)
Sho Katayama (JPN)/Takao Suzuki (JPN) d. Yuki Muramatsu (JPN)/Genki Yoshida (JPN) 6-3 6-3
(4)Shota Tagawa (JPN)/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) d. Jae-Sung An (KOR)/Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) 7-6(5) 6-4
Hiroyasu Ehara (JPN)/Hiroki Kondo (JPN) d. Woong-Sun Jun (KOR)/Jung-Woong Na (KOR) 6-2 6-4
Gengo Kikuchi (JPN)/Shunrou Takeshima (JPN) d. (2)Arata Onozawa (JPN)/Chu-Huan Yi (TPE) 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals
(1)Daniel King-Turner (NZL)/Jose Statham (NZL) d. Keita Koyama (JPN)/Masato Shiga (JPN) 6-1 6-1
(3)Liang-Chi Huang (TPE)/Bowen Ouyang (CHN) d. Takeshi Endo (JPN)/Yusuke Watanuki (JPN) 7-5 2-6 (10-7)
Sho Katayama (JPN)/Takao Suzuki (JPN) d. (4)Shota Tagawa (JPN)/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 6-4 6-1
Hiroyasu Ehara (JPN)/Hiroki Kondo (JPN) d. Gengo Kikuchi (JPN)/Shunrou Takeshima (JPN) 6-3 6-3

Semifinals
(1)Daniel King-Turner (NZL)/Jose Statham (NZL) d. (3)Liang-Chi Huang (TPE)/Bowen Ouyang (CHN) 6-1 6-2
Sho Katayama (JPN)/Takao Suzuki (JPN) d. Hiroyasu Ehara (JPN)/Hiroki Kondo (JPN) 6-4 6-2

Finals
Sho Katayama (JPN)/Takao Suzuki (JPN) d. (1)Daniel King-Turner (NZL)/Jose Statham (NZL) 3-6 6-3 (10-8)

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments