2012 Futures Japan F5

Share This...

Japan F5
Karuizawa, Japan
June 11-17, 2012
Surface: Clay
Main Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Adam El Mihdawy (USA)
2. Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN)
3. Mao-Xin Gong (CHN)
4. Arata Onozawa (JPN)
5. Takuto Niki (JPN)
6. Hiroyasu Ehara (JPN)
7. Woong-Sun Jun (KOR)
8. Bumpei Sato (JPN)

First Round
(1)Adam El Mihdawy (USA) d. Masato Shiga (JPN) 6-0 7-5
Sang-Woo Noh (KOR) d. Yuki Matsuo (JPN) 6-3 6-7(4) 6-4
Gengo Kikuchi (JPN) d. Shota Tagawa (JPN) 7-6(1) 1-6 6-3
(6)Hiroyasu Ehara (JPN) d. Sung-Kyun Kang (KOR) 6-1 6-2
(4)Arata Onozawa (JPN) d. Masaki Sasai (JPN) 6-4 6-2
Daichi Kato (JPN) d. Norimasa Hayashi (JPN) 7-6(2) 6-2
Yuichi Ito (JPN) d. Yusuke Watanuki (JPN) 6-2 7-5
(7)Woong-Sun Jun (KOR) d. Hyun-Woo Nam (KOR) 6-3 6-3
(5)Takuto Niki (JPN) d. Daiki Kondo (JPN) 6-1 6-0
Oh-Hee Kwon (KOR) d. Yuma Otomo (JPN) 6-1 6-2
Hiromasa Oku (JPN) d. Leon Frost (AUS) 2-6 6-1 6-4
Hsien-Yin Peng (TPE) d. (3)Mao-Xin Gong (CHN) 6-2 6-4
(8)Bumpei Sato (JPN) d. Aaron Leeder-Chard (AUS) 7-5 6-0
Issei Okamura (JPN) d. Soichiro Moritani (JPN) 7-5 6-1
Ji Sung Nam (KOR) d. Yuuya Kibi (JPN) 6-4 7-5
(2)Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) d. Arthur Karagezian (USA) 6-3 6-1

Second Round
(1)Adam El Mihdawy (USA) d. Sang-Woo Noh (KOR) 7-6(6) 6-0
(6)Hiroyasu Ehara (JPN) d. Gengo Kikuchi (JPN) 6-3 6-4
(4)Arata Onozawa (JPN) d. Daichi Kato (JPN) 6-4 6-3
(7)Woong-Sun Jun (KOR) d. Yuichi Ito (JPN) 6-7(5) 7-6(6) ret.
(5)Takuto Niki (JPN) d. Oh-Hee Kwon (KOR) 7-6(4) 6-1
Hiromasa Oku (JPN) d. Hsien-Yin Peng (TPE) 7-5 1-6 6-6(4) ret.
(8)Bumpei Sato (JPN) d. Issei Okamura (JPN) 6-4 6-4
Ji Sung Nam (KOR) d. (2)Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 7-5 7-6(5)

Quarterfinals
(1)Adam El Mihdawy (USA) d. (6)Hiroyasu Ehara (JPN) 6-2 3-6 6-4
(4)Arata Onozawa (JPN) d. (7)Woong-Sun Jun (KOR) 5-7 7-6(4) 7-5
(5)Takuto Niki (JPN) d. Hiromasa Oku (JPN) 6-2 6-3
(q)Ji Sung Nam (KOR) d. (8)Bumpei Sato (JPN) 6-2 6-0

Semifinals
(1)Adam El Mihdawy (USA) d. (4)Arata Onozawa (JPN) 6-3 6-4
(q)Ji Sung Nam (KOR) d. (5)Takuto Niki (JPN) 7-5 6-2

Finals
(q)Ji Sung Nam (KOR) d. (1)Adam El Mihdawy (USA) 6-4 6-4

Doubles

First Round
(1)Arata Onozawa (JPN)/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) d. Hiromasa Oku (JPN)/Shunrou Takeshima (JPN) 6-4 6-0
Gengo Kikuchi (JPN)/Yuki Matsuo (JPN) d. Ji Sung Nam (KOR)/Sang-Woo Noh (KOR) 7-6(5) 6-3
(3)Leon Frost (AUS)/Mao-Xin Gong (CHN) d. Motoaki Kita (JPN)/Keita Koyama (JPN) 6-4 7-6(4)
Adam El Mihdawy (USA)/Arthur Karagezian (USA) d. Takeshi Endo (JPN)/Sho Katayama (JPN) 6-3 2-2 ret.
Yoshifumi Inoue (JPN)/Masato Shiga (JPN) d. Takumi Hernandez (JPN)/Yutaro Matsuzaki (JPN) 6-1 7-6(1)
(4)Yuichi Ito (JPN)/Yusuke Watanuki (JPN) d. Hiroyasu Ehara (JPN)/Daichi Kato (JPN) 6-2 6-4
Takuto Niki (JPN)/Shota Tagawa (JPN) d. Shinta Fujii (JPN)/Masaki Sasai (JPN) 2-6 6-3 (10-6)
(2)Hsien-Yin Peng (TPE)/Bumpei Sato (JPN) d. Shu Saito (JPN)/Chieh-Fu Wang (TPE) 7-6(3) 6-3

Quarterfinals
Gengo Kikuchi (JPN)/Yuki Matsuo (JPN) d. (1)Arata Onozawa (JPN)/Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 3-6 7-5 (10-8)
(3)Leon Frost (AUS)/Mao-Xin Gong (CHN) d. Adam El Mihdawy (USA)/Arthur Karagezian (USA) 7-6(5) 3-6 (10-6)
Yoshifumi Inoue (JPN)/Masato Shiga (JPN) d. (4)Yuichi Ito (JPN)/Yusuke Watanuki (JPN) W/O
Takuto Niki (JPN)/Shota Tagawa (JPN) d. (2)Hsien-Yin Peng (TPE)/Bumpei Sato (JPN) 6-4 6-4

Semifinals
Gengo Kikuchi (JPN)/Yuki Matsuo (JPN) d. (3)Leon Frost (AUS)/Mao-Xin Gong (CHN) 4-6 7-6(6) (12-10)
Takuto Niki (JPN)/Shota Tagawa (JPN) d. Yoshifumi Inoue (JPN)/Masato Shiga (JPN) 3-6 6-2 (10-3)

Finals
Takuto Niki (JPN)/Shota Tagawa (JPN) d. Gengo Kikuchi (JPN)/Yuki Matsuo (JPN) 6-4 6-4

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments