2012 Futures Hong Kong F2

Share This...

Hong Kong F2
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
December 10-16, 2012
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. James Duckworth (AUS)
2. Yu Chang (CHN)
3. Patrik Rosenholm (SWE)
4. Zhe Li (CHN)
5. Alex Bolt (AUS)
6. Victor Baluda (RUS)
7. Ji Sung Nam (KOR)
8. Jason Jung (USA)

First Round
(1)James Duckworth (AUS) d. (WC)Pak Long Yeung (HKG) 5-7 6-3 6-4
(q)Phillip King (USA) d. (q)Austin Karosi (USA) 6-3 6-1
Sean Berman (USA) d. (q)Michael Bois (FRA) 7-6(7) 4-6 6-2
(5)Alex Bolt (AUS) d. (WC)Andy Lau (HKG) 6-4 6-2
(3)Patrik Rosenholm (SWE) d. (WC)Siu Chuen Lam (HKG) 6-1 6-7(5) 6-0
(WC)Ognian Kolev (BUL) d. Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA) 3-6 6-4 7-5
Davy Sum (FRA) d. (PR)Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) 6-3 5-7 6-4
(7)Ji Sung Nam (KOR) d. (q)Bowen Ouyang (CHN) 7-5 6-2
(6)Victor Baluda (RUS) d. Dominik Schulz (GER) 6-4 6-3
(q)Sebastian Lavie (NZL) d. Miliaan Niesten (NED) 6-3 4-6 6-2
(q)Constantin Belot (FRA) d. Chuhan Wang (CHN) 6-3 7-6(1)
(4)Zhe Li (CHN) d. (PR)Kaden Hensel (AUS) 6-2 6-4
(8)Jason Jung (USA) d. Daniel Nguyen (USA) 6-1 4-6 6-1
Sekou Bangoura (USA) d. Piotr Gadomski (POL) 7-6(8) 6-4
(q)Hyeon Chung (KOR) d. (q)He Feng (CHN) 6-2 6-0
Marcus Daniell (NZL) d. (2)Yu Chang (CHN) 7-6(4) 6-1

Second Round
(1)James Duckworth (AUS) d. (q)Phillip King (USA) 6-1 6-2
(5)Alex Bolt (AUS) d. Sean Berman (USA) 6-3 6-4
(3)Patrik Rosenholm (SWE) d. (WC)Ognian Kolev (BUL) 5-7 6-3 6-4
(7)Ji Sung Nam (KOR) d. Davy Sum (FRA) 6-2 6-4
(6)Victor Baluda (RUS) d. (q)Sebastian Lavie (NZL) 7-6(4) 6-2
(4)Zhe Li (CHN) d. (q)Constantin Belot (FRA) 6-4 6-2
Sekou Bangoura (USA) d. (8)Jason Jung (USA) 3-6 7-6(5) 6-3
Marcus Daniell (NZL) d. (q)Hyeon Chung (KOR) 7-5 6-2

Quarterfinals
(5)Alex Bolt (AUS) d. (1)James Duckworth (AUS) 7-6(6) 7-5
(7)Ji Sung Nam (KOR) d. (3)Patrik Rosenholm (SWE) 6-3 6-2
(6)Victor Baluda (RUS) d. (4)Zhe Li (CHN) 6-2 6-1
Marcus Daniell (NZL) d. Sekou Bangoura (USA) 6-0 6-4

Semifinals
(5)Alex Bolt (AUS) d. (7)Ji Sung Nam (KOR) 6-3 2-6 6-1
(6)Victor Baluda (RUS) d. Marcus Daniell (NZL) 6-4 6-4

Finals
(5)Alex Bolt (AUS) d. (6)Victor Baluda (RUS) 6-3 7-5

Doubles

First Round
(1)Yu Chang (CHN)/Zhe Li (CHN) d. Constantin Belot (FRA)/Davy Sum (FRA) 6-0 4-6 (10-2)
Chun Hun Wong (HKG)/Pak Long Yeung (HKG) d. Victor Baluda (RUS)/Evgeny Karlovskiy (RUS) 6-1 3-0 ret.
Piotr Gadomski (POL)/Arkadiusz Kocyla (POL) d. (4)Daniel Nguyen (USA)/Miliaan Niesten (NED) 6-3 1-6 (10-7)
Sekou Bangoura (USA)/Mehdi Bouras (ALG) d. Siu Chuen Lam (HKG)/Ho Hin Pak (HKG) 6-1 6-1
Hyeon Chung (KOR)/Ji Sung Nam (KOR) d. Andy Lau (HKG)/Karan Rastogi (IND) 6-7(3) 6-3 (10-2)
(3)Peng Gao (CHN)/Patrik Rosenholm (SWE) d. Austin Karosi (USA)/Michael Laser (USA) 6-2 6-4
Jason Jung (USA)/Ryan Thacher (USA) d. Bowen Ouyang (CHN)/Chuhan Wang (CHN) 6-2 6-2
(2)Wan Gao (CHN)/Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA) d. Alex Bolt (AUS)/Zach Itzstein (AUS) 6-1 6-4

Quarterfinals
(1)Yu Chang (CHN)/Zhe Li (CHN) d. Chun Hun Wong (HKG)/Pak Long Yeung (HKG) 6-2 4-6 (18-16)
Piotr Gadomski (POL)/Arkadiusz Kocyla (POL) d. Sekou Bangoura (USA)/Mehdi Bouras (ALG) 6-3 7-6(5)
(3)Peng Gao (CHN)/Patrik Rosenholm (SWE) d. Hyeon Chung (KOR)/Ji Sung Nam (KOR) 6-3 3-6 (10-5)
(2)Wan Gao (CHN)/Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA) d. Jason Jung (USA)/Ryan Thacher (USA) 6-4 6-4

Semifinals
(1)Yu Chang (CHN)/Zhe Li (CHN) d. Piotr Gadomski (POL)/Arkadiusz Kocyla (POL) 6-2 6-2
(3)Peng Gao (CHN)/Patrik Rosenholm (SWE) d. (2)Wan Gao (CHN)/Kittiphong Wachiramanowong (THA) 6-1 6-3

Finals
(1)Yu Chang (CHN)/Zhe Li (CHN) d. (3)Peng Gao (CHN)/Patrik Rosenholm (SWE) 6-4 6-4

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments