2012 Futures Hong Kong F1

Share This...

Hong Kong F1
Hong Kong, Hong Kong
December 3-9, 2012
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Alex Bolt (AUS)
2. Victor Baluda (RUS)
3. Michael Venus (NZL) – WD
4. Ji Sung Nam (KOR)
5. Jason Jung (USA)
6. Miliaan Niesten (NED)
7. Sekou Bangoura (USA)
8. Daniel Nguyen (USA)

First Round
(1)Alex Bolt (AUS) d. (q)Matt Simpson (NZL) 6-2 6-1
Piotr Gadomski (POL) d. Laurent Lokoli (FRA) 6-2 0-6 6-3
Davy Sum (FRA) d. Evgeny Karlovskiy (RUS) 6-1 6-4
(6)Miliaan Niesten (NED) d. (q)Jae Won Yun (KOR) 6-1 6-2
(q)Sung Jun Park (KOR) d. (LL)Kin-Fai Lee (HKG) 6-2 6-1
(q)Kevin Kung (HKG) d. Austin Karosi (USA) 2-6 6-4 6-3
(WC)Phillip King (USA) d. (WC)Chun Hun Wong (HKG) 6-3 6-1
(7)Sekou Bangoura (USA) d. (q)Marshall Tutu (GBR) 6-1 6-2
(5)Jason Jung (USA) d. (q)He Feng (CHN) 3-6 6-4 6-3
Dominik Schulz (GER) d. (WC)Hei Yin Andrew Li (HKG) 6-4 5-7 7-5
(PR)Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) d. Arkadiusz Kocyla (POL) 6-1 6-3
(4)Ji Sung Nam (KOR) d. (WC)Ognian Kolev (BUL) 6-3 6-0
(8)Daniel Nguyen (USA) d. Sean Berman (USA) 7-5 6-3
Michael Bois (FRA) d. Bowen Ouyang (CHN) 6-2 2-6 6-4
(q)Ryan Thacher (USA) d. (q)Yi-Fan Yang (CHN) 6-3 6-4
(2)Victor Baluda (RUS) d. Sebastian Lavie (NZL) 6-4 6-4

Second Round
(1)Alex Bolt (AUS) d. Piotr Gadomski (POL) 6-4 6-7(1) 6-4
Davy Sum (FRA) d. (6)Miliaan Niesten (NED) w/o
(q)Kevin Kung (HKG) d. (q)Sung Jun Park (KOR) 4-6 7-6(5) 7-5
(7)Sekou Bangoura (USA) d. (WC)Phillip King (USA) 6-3 7-5
(5)Jason Jung (USA) d. Dominik Schulz (GER) 6-4 6-2
(PR)Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) d. (4)Ji Sung Nam (KOR) 6-3 6-1
Michael Bois (FRA) d. (8)Daniel Nguyen (USA) 6-4 6-4
(2)Victor Baluda (RUS) d. (q)Ryan Thacher (USA) 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals
(1)Alex Bolt (AUS) d. Davy Sum (FRA) 7-6(3) 6-7(5) 6-3
(7)Sekou Bangoura (USA) d. (q)Kevin Kung (HKG) 6-2 6-1
(5)Jason Jung (USA) d. (PR)Kyu-Tae Im (KOR) 6-2 6-4
(2)Victor Baluda (RUS) d. Michael Bois (FRA) 6-7(4) 7-5 6-2

Semifinals
(1)Alex Bolt (AUS) d. (7)Sekou Bangoura (USA) 7-6(3) 7-6(8)
(2)Victor Baluda (RUS) d. (5)Jason Jung (USA) 6-4 6-4

Finals
(2)Victor Baluda (RUS) d. (1)Alex Bolt (AUS) 6-4 6-2

Doubles

First Round
Ji Sung Nam (KOR)/Jae Won Yun (KOR) d. (1)Daniel Nguyen (USA)/Miliaan Niesten (NED) 2-6 1-3 ret.
Sebastian Lavie (NZL)/Matt Simpson (NZL) d. Sean Berman (USA)/Laurent Lokoli (FRA) 3-6 7-6(4) (10-8)
(3)Piotr Gadomski (POL)/Arkadiusz Kocyla (POL) d. Ryan Chow (CAN)/Xiao Gong (CHN) 6-3 6-1
Victor Baluda (RUS)/Evgeny Karlovskiy (RUS) d. Chak Pong Marco Lam (HKG)/Chun Hun Wong (HKG) 1-6 7-5 (10-8)
Zach Itzstein (AUS)/Austin Karosi (USA) d. Phillip King (USA)/Ognian Kolev (BUL) 6-3 7-6(6)
(4)Jason Jung (USA)/Ryan Thacher (USA) d. Hei Yin Andrew Li (HKG)/Ming Gang Li (HKG) 6-3 6-2
Sekou Bangoura (USA)/Davy Sum (FRA) d. He Feng (CHN)/Yi-Fan Yang (CHN) 6-0 6-3
(2)Bowen Ouyang (CHN)/Dominik Schulz (GER) d. Aziz Khan (HKG)/Henry So (HKG) 7-5 7-6(5)

Quarterfinals
Ji Sung Nam (KOR)/Jae Won Yun (KOR) d. Sebastian Lavie (NZL)/Matt Simpson (NZL) 3-6 6-1 (13-11)
Victor Baluda (RUS)/Evgeny Karlovskiy (RUS) d. (3)Piotr Gadomski (POL)/Arkadiusz Kocyla (POL) 6-3 6-3
(4)Jason Jung (USA)/Ryan Thacher (USA) d. Zach Itzstein (AUS)/Austin Karosi (USA) 6-1 6-4
Sekou Bangoura (USA)/Davy Sum (FRA) d. (2)Bowen Ouyang (CHN)/Dominik Schulz (GER) 6-2 6-2

Semifinals
Victor Baluda (RUS)/Evgeny Karlovskiy (RUS) d. Ji Sung Nam (KOR)/Jae Won Yun (KOR) 7-6(5) 6-7(5) (10-4)
(4)Jason Jung (USA)/Ryan Thacher (USA) d. Sekou Bangoura (USA)/Davy Sum (FRA) 6-2 6-1

Finals
(4)Jason Jung (USA)/Ryan Thacher (USA) d. Victor Baluda (RUS)/Evgeny Karlovskiy (RUS) 6-1 6-1

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.