2012 Futures Great Britain F9

Share This...

Great Britain F9
Manchester, Great Britain
July 2-8, 2012
Surface: Grass
Main Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Josh Goodall (GBR)
2. Albano Olivetti (FRA)
3. Michael Look (AUS)
4. Daniel Evans (GBR)
5. Daniel Cox (GBR)
6. Andrew Fitzpatrick (GBR)
7. Edward Corrie (GBR)
8. Sean Thornley (GBR)

First Round
(1)Josh Goodall (GBR) d. Marcus Daniell (NZL) 3-6 6-3 6-1
(WC)George Coupland (GBR) d. (q)Ben Mclachlan (NZL) 6-7(5) 6-1 6-2
Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) d. (q)Keelan Oakley (GBR) 6-4 6-0
(8)Sean Thornley (GBR) d. (WC)David O’Leary (GBR) 6-2 6-3
(4)Daniel Evans (GBR) d. Oliver Hudson (GBR) 7-6(5) 6-3
Enrico Iannuzzi (ITA) d. (WC)Joe Salisbury (GBR) 6-4 6-0
Nicolas Rosenzweig (FRA) d. (q)Imran Aswat (GBR) 6-2 6-0
(7)Edward Corrie (GBR) d. (q)David Pel (NED) 6-2 6-7(5) 6-3
(6)Andrew Fitzpatrick (GBR) d. Marvin Barker (NZL) 6-4 7-6(7)
(q)Tom Burn (GBR) d. Andrew Whittington (AUS) 7-6(3) 6-4
Lewis Burton (GBR) d. (q)James Ireland (GBR) 6-1 6-3
(3)Michael Look (AUS) d. (q)Scott Whitbread (GBR) 6-2 6-2
(5)Daniel Cox (GBR) d. Marcus Willis (GBR) 6-4 7-6(5)
Lorenzo Frigerio (ITA) d. Joshua Jones (GBR) 6-2 6-0
Neil Pauffley (GBR) d. (q)Luke Johnson (GBR) 7-6(7) 6-1
(2)Albano Olivetti (FRA) d. (WC)Jamie Whiteford (GBR) 6-2 7-5

Second Round
(1)Josh Goodall (GBR) d. (WC)George Coupland (GBR) 6-3 7-5
Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) d. (8)Sean Thornley (GBR) 6-2 7-5
Enrico Iannuzzi (ITA) d. (4)Daniel Evans (GBR) 6-3 6-1
(7)Edward Corrie (GBR) d. Nicolas Rosenzweig (FRA) 6-2 6-0
(q)Tom Burn (GBR) d. (6)Andrew Fitzpatrick (GBR) 7-5 6-0
Lewis Burton (GBR) d. (3)Michael Look (AUS) 7-6(5) 6-3
(5)Daniel Cox (GBR) d. Lorenzo Frigerio (ITA) 6-4 6-2
(2)Albano Olivetti (FRA) d. Neil Pauffley (GBR) 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals
(1)Josh Goodall (GBR) d. Alexander Slabinsky (GBR) 7-5 6-0
Enrico Iannuzzi (ITA) d. (7)Edward Corrie (GBR) 6-3 6-4
(q)Tom Burn (GBR) d. Lewis Burton (GBR) 6-2 7-5
(2)Albano Olivetti (FRA) d. (5)Daniel Cox (GBR) 6-3 5-7 6-2

Semifinals
(1)Josh Goodall (GBR) d. Enrico Iannuzzi (ITA) 6-3 4-6 6-0
(2)Albano Olivetti (FRA) d. (q)Tom Burn (GBR) 6-2 6-3

Finals
(2)Albano Olivetti (FRA) d. (1)Josh Goodall (GBR) 7-5 6-1

Doubles

First Round
David O’leary (GBR)/Joe Salisbury (GBR) d. (1)Albano Olivetti (FRA)/Sean Thornley (GBR) 6-2 6-4
Josh Goodall (GBR)/Marcus Willis (GBR) d. George Coupland (GBR)/Jamie Whiteford (GBR) 6-0 6-3
(4)Marvin Barker (NZL)/Marcus Daniell (NZL) d. Rogan Egerton (GBR)/Michael Ward (GBR) 6-2 6-2
Oliver Hudson (GBR)/Neil Pauffley (GBR) d. James Ireland (GBR)/Adam Thornton-Brown (GBR) 6-4 6-3
Tom Burn (GBR)/Daniel Evans (GBR) d. Lorenzo Frigerio (ITA)/Enrico Iannuzzi (ITA) 6-4 7-5
(3)Michael Look (AUS)/Andrew Whittington (AUS) d. Marc Beckles (GBR)/James Hignett (GBR) 6-2 6-4
Harry Meehan (GBR)/Thomas Rees (GBR) d. Keelan Oakley (GBR)/Scott Whitbread (GBR) 3-6 6-3 (10-6)
(2)Lewis Burton (GBR)/Edward Corrie (GBR) d. Nicholas John Andrews (USA)/Ben Mclachlan (NZL) 1-6 7-5 (11-9)

Quarterfinals
Josh Goodall (GBR)/Marcus Willis (GBR) d. David O’leary (GBR)/Joe Salisbury (GBR) 6-2 6-2
(4)Marvin Barker (NZL)/Marcus Daniell (NZL) d. Oliver Hudson (GBR)/Neil Pauffley (GBR) 5-7 6-1 (10-5)
Tom Burn (GBR)/Daniel Evans (GBR) d. (3)Michael Look (AUS)/Andrew Whittington (AUS) 6-4 6-3
(2)Lewis Burton (GBR)/Edward Corrie (GBR) d. Harry Meehan (GBR)/Thomas Rees (GBR) 6-4 6-4

Semifinals
Josh Goodall (GBR)/Marcus Willis (GBR) d. (4)Marvin Barker (NZL)/Marcus Daniell (NZL) 6-3 6-4
Tom Burn (GBR)/Daniel Evans (GBR) d. (2)Lewis Burton (GBR)/Edward Corrie (GBR) 6-4 2-6 (10-6)

Finals
Josh Goodall (GBR)/Marcus Willis (GBR) d. Tom Burn (GBR)/Daniel Evans (GBR) 6-2 7-6(3)

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments