2012 Futures Finland F3

Share This...

Finland F3
Nastola, Finland
August 20-26, 2012
Surface: Clay
Main Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Timo Nieminen (FIN)
2. Michael Ryderstedt (SWE)
3. Vladimir Ivanov (EST)
4. Alexandre Penaud (FRA)
5. Juho Paukku (FIN)
6. Markus Eriksson (SWE)
7. Robin Olin (SWE)
8. Micke Kontinen (FIN)

First Round
(1)Timo Nieminen (FIN) d. Konstantin Gerlakh (RUS) 6-2 6-1
(q)Peter Goldsteiner (AUT) d. (q)Isak Arvidsson (SWE) 6-3 7-5
(q)Fede Valsangiacomo (SUI) d. Andre Gaspar Murta (POR) 6-2 5-7 7-6(8)
(6)Markus Eriksson (SWE) d. Henrik Sillanpaa (FIN) 5-7 6-2 6-4
(4)Alexandre Penaud (FRA) d. Matteo Civarolo (ITA) 6-2 7-5
(q)Viktor Stjern (SWE) d. Kalle Averfalk (SWE) 5-7 6-1 6-4
(LL)Otto Paivinen (FIN) d. (WC)Timi Kivijarvi (FIN) 6-2 6-1
(7)Robin Olin (SWE) d. (WC)Herkko Pollanen (FIN) 6-4 6-2
(PR)Milos Sekulic (SWE) d. (5)Juho Paukku (FIN) 6-3 6-2
(q)Jesper Brunstrom (SWE) d. (WC)Markus Kerner (EST) 6-0 6-1
Francesco Picco (ITA) d. Goncalo Pereira (POR) 6-2 6-2
(3)Vladimir Ivanov (EST) d. (WC)Santtu Leskinen (FIN) 6-3 6-2
(8)Micke Kontinen (FIN) d. (q)Juuso Ojanen (FIN) 2-0 ret.
(q)Alexander Vasilenko (RUS) d. Matias Castro (ARG) 6-2 6-3
Marco Speronello (ITA) d. Max Wennakoski (FIN) 6-2 6-4
(2)Michael Ryderstedt (SWE) d. (q)Ricky Ventura Perez (ESP) 6-2 6-2

Second Round
(1)Timo Nieminen (FIN) d. (q)Peter Goldsteiner (AUT) 6-4 6-2
(6)Markus Eriksson (SWE) d. (q)Fede Valsangiacomo (SUI) 6-3 6-1
(4)Alexandre Penaud (FRA) d. (q)Viktor Stjern (SWE) 6-3 6-1
(7)Robin Olin (SWE) d. (LL)Otto Paivinen (FIN) 4-6 6-0 6-2
(PR)Milos Sekulic (SWE) d. (q)Jesper Brunstrom (SWE) 6-4 6-4
(3)Vladimir Ivanov (EST) d. Francesco Picco (ITA) 6-4 6-4
(q)Alexander Vasilenko (RUS) d. (8)Micke Kontinen (FIN) 3-6 6-4 7-6(5)
Marco Speronello (ITA) d. (2)Michael Ryderstedt (SWE) 6-4 6-0

Quarterfinals
(6)Markus Eriksson (SWE) d. (1)Timo Nieminen (FIN) 6-3 6-3
(4)Alexandre Penaud (FRA) d. (7)Robin Olin (SWE) 6-4 4-6 6-3
(3)Vladimir Ivanov (EST) d. (PR)Milos Sekulic (SWE) 6-3 6-4
(q)Alexander Vasilenko (RUS) d. Marco Speronello (ITA) 6-4 6-7(2) 6-3

Semifinals
(6)Markus Eriksson (SWE) d. (4)Alexandre Penaud (FRA) 6-3 7-5
(3)Vladimir Ivanov (EST) d. (q)Alexander Vasilenko (RUS) 6-4 6-1

Finals
(3)Vladimir Ivanov (EST) d. (6)Markus Eriksson (SWE) 6-0 4-6 7-6(4)

Doubles

First Round
(1)Timo Nieminen (FIN)/Juho Paukku (FIN) bye
Isak Arvidsson (SWE)/Viktor Stjern (SWE) d. Sami Huurinainen (FIN)/Jesper Saarni (FIN) 6-1 6-4
(4)Robin Olin (SWE)/Milos Sekulic (SWE) bye
Mika Julin (FIN)/Verneri Tuomi (FIN) d. Henrik Sillanpaa (FIN)/Max Wennakoski (FIN) 3-6 6-3 (12-10)
Andre Gaspar Murta (POR)/Goncalo Pereira (POR) d. Timi Kivijarvi (FIN)/Leevi Leivo (FIN) 6-3 6-1
(3)Vladimir Ivanov (EST)/Alexandre Penaud (FRA) bye
Matias Castro (ARG)/Peter Goldsteiner (AUT) d. Konstantin Gerlakh (RUS)/Alexander Vasilenko (RUS) 6-2 1-6 (10-6)
(2)Jesper Brunstrom (SWE)/Markus Eriksson (SWE) bye

Quarterfinals
(1)Timo Nieminen (FIN)/Juho Paukku (FIN) d. Isak Arvidsson (SWE)/Viktor Stjern (SWE) 6-3 6-4
Mika Julin (FIN)/Verneri Tuomi (FIN) d. (4)Robin Olin (SWE)/Milos Sekulic (SWE) 6-3 7-6(5)
(3)Vladimir Ivanov (EST)/Alexandre Penaud (FRA) d. Andre Gaspar Murta (POR)/Goncalo Pereira (POR) 6-3 6-4
(2)Jesper Brunstrom (SWE)/Markus Eriksson (SWE) d. Matias Castro (ARG)/Peter Goldsteiner (AUT) 6-0 6-2

Semifinals
Mika Julin (FIN)/Verneri Tuomi (FIN) d. (1)Timo Nieminen (FIN)/Juho Paukku (FIN) 6-2 6-3
(3)Vladimir Ivanov (EST)/Alexandre Penaud (FRA) d. (2)Jesper Brunstrom (SWE)/Markus Eriksson (SWE) 5-7 6-2 (10-8)

Finals
(3)Vladimir Ivanov (EST)/Alexandre Penaud (FRA) d. Mika Julin (FIN)/Verneri Tuomi (FIN) 6-1 6-1

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments