2012 Futures Chile F5

Share This...

Chile F5
Santiago, Chile
May 21-27, 2012
Surface: Clay
Main Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Sebastian Decoud (ARG)
2. Cristobal Saavedra Corvalan (CHI)
3. Guillermo Rivera Aranguiz (CHI)
4. Jorge Aguilar (CHI)
5. Juan Aranguren (ARG)
6. Federico Coria (ARG)
7. Gabriel Alejandro Hidalgo (ARG)
8. Juan Carlos Saez (CHI)

First Round
(1)Sebastian Decoud (ARG) d. Gonzalo Lama (CHI) 3-6 6-1 6-4
Javier Munoz (CHI) d. Ignacio Lehyt (CHI) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Matias Sborowitz (CHI) d. (q)Alvaro Nazal (CHI) 6-1 6-1
(7)Gabriel Alejandro Hidalgo (ARG) d. (q)Michel Vernier (CHI) 7-6(1) 6-1
(4)Jorge Aguilar (CHI) d. Diego Hidalgo (ECU) 7-5 6-4
Reid Carleton (USA) d. (q)Marcos Remondegui (ARG) 6-2 6-0
(q)Fabricio Burdisso (ARG) d. (q)Victor Nunez (CHI) 6-1 7-6(7)
(6)Federico Coria (ARG) d. Mauricio Perez Mota (ARG) 6-2 6-2
(8)(WC)Juan Carlos Saez (CHI) d. Matias Salinas (ARG) 6-2 4-6 6-4
(q)Nikolas Papic (CHI) d. Alex Theiler (CHI) 4-6 7-6(2) 6-3
(WC)Marcelo Plaza (CHI) d. (WC)Jaime Ignacio Galleguillos (CHI) 6-1 6-3
(3)Guillermo Rivera-Aranguiz (CHI) d. (q)David Fleming (CHI) 6-1 6-1
(5)Juan-Martin Aranguren (ARG) d. Daniel Stahl (USA) 6-0 6-2
Nicolas Gustavo Kauer (CHI) d. (q)Francisco Stuardo (CHI) 6-2 6-2
Jorge Montero (CHI) d. (WC)Benjamin Ugarte (CHI) 7-5 7-6(5)
(2)Cristobal Saavedra-Corvalan (CHI) d. Juan-Sebastian Vivanco (ECU) 6-2 6-2

Second Round
(1)Sebastian Decoud (ARG) d. Javier Munoz (CHI) 6-3 6-0
(7)Gabriel Alejandro Hidalgo (ARG) d. Matias Sborowitz (CHI) 6-4 6-7(8) 6-4
(4)Jorge Aguilar (CHI) d. Reid Carleton (USA) 5-7 6-2 6-1
(6)Federico Coria (ARG) d. (q)Fabricio Burdisso (ARG) 7-5 7-5
(8)(WC)Juan Carlos Saez (CHI) d. (q)Nikolas Papic (CHI) 6-1 6-3
(3)Guillermo Rivera-Aranguiz (CHI) d. (WC)Marcelo Plaza (CHI) 7-5 6-4
(5)Juan-Martin Aranguren (ARG) d. Nicolas Gustavo Kauer (CHI) 6-0 6-2
(2)Cristobal Saavedra-Corvalan (CHI) d. Jorge Montero (CHI) 6-2 6-2

Quarterfinals
(1)Sebastian Decoud (ARG) d. (7)Gabriel Alejandro Hidalgo (ARG) 6-3 6-3
(4)Jorge Aguilar (CHI) d. (6)Federico Coria (ARG) 6-3 6-3
(8)(WC)Juan Carlos Saez (CHI) d. (3)Guillermo Rivera-Aranguiz (CHI) 6-3 7-5
(2)Cristobal Saavedra-Corvalan (CHI) d. (5)Juan-Martin Aranguren (ARG) 6-4 6-3

Semifinals
(1)Sebastian Decoud (ARG) d. (4)Jorge Aguilar (CHI) 6-1 6-4
(8)(WC)Juan Carlos Saez (CHI) d. (2)Cristobal Saavedra-Corvalan (CHI) 6-2 6-4

Finals
(1)Sebastian Decoud (ARG) d. (8)(WC)Juan Carlos Saez (CHI) 6-2 6-2

Doubles

First Round
(1)Guillermo Rivera-Aranguiz (CHI)/Cristobal Saavedra-Corvalan (CHI) d. Jorge Aguilar (CHI)/Victor Nunez (CHI) 6-3 6-4
Reid Carleton (USA)/Daniel Stahl (USA) d. Gabriel Alejandro Hidalgo (ARG)/Mauricio Perez Mota (ARG) 6-4 7-5
Nicolas Gustavo Kauer (CHI)/Alex Theiler (CHI) d. (4)Juan Carlos Saez (CHI)/Juan-Sebastian Vivanco (ECU) 3-6 7-5 (11-9)
Juan Matias Gonzalez Carrasco (CHI)/Marcelo Plaza (CHI) d. David Fleming (CHI)/Ignacio Lehyt (CHI) 6-2 6-2
Jaime Ignacio Bueno Tapia (CHI)/Jaime Ignacio Galleguillos (CHI) d. Kevin Gonzalez (CHI)/Sebastian Santibanez (CHI) 7-6(4) 6-1
(3)Juan-Martin Aranguren (ARG)/Federico Coria (ARG) d. Fabricio Burdisso (ARG)/Marcos Remondegui (ARG) 6-4 7-6(1)
Jorge Montero (CHI)/Javier Munoz (CHI) d. Diego Hidalgo (ECU)/Gonzalo Lama (CHI) 6-3 6-7(1) (10-6)
(2)Sebastian Decoud (ARG)/Matias Salinas (ARG) d. Jose Munoz Salgado (CHI)/Nikolas Papic (CHI) 6-0 6-1

Quarterfinals
Reid Carleton (USA)/Daniel Stahl (USA) d. (1)Guillermo Rivera-Aranguiz (CHI)/Cristobal Saavedra-Corvalan (CHI) 6-4 2-6 (10-5)
Juan Matias Gonzalez Carrasco (CHI)/Marcelo Plaza (CHI) d. Nicolas Gustavo Kauer (CHI)/Alex Theiler (CHI) 7-6(4) 2-6 (13-11)
(3)Juan-Martin Aranguren (ARG)/Federico Coria (ARG) d. Jaime Ignacio Bueno Tapia (CHI)/Jaime Ignacio Galleguillos (CHI) 6-4 6-0
(2)Sebastian Decoud (ARG)/Matias Salinas (ARG) d. Jorge Montero (CHI)/Javier Munoz (CHI) 6-3 6-3

Semifinals
Reid Carleton (USA)/Daniel Stahl (USA) d. Juan Matias Gonzalez Carrasco (CHI)/Marcelo Plaza (CHI) 6-2 3-6 (11-9)
(2)Sebastian Decoud (ARG)/Matias Salinas (ARG) d. (3)Juan-Martin Aranguren (ARG)/Federico Coria (ARG) 6-4 5-7 (10-8)

Finals
(2)Sebastian Decoud (ARG)/Matias Salinas (ARG) d. Reid Carleton (USA)/Daniel Stahl (USA) 6-2 6-4

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments