2012 Futures Canada F6

Share This...

Canada F6
Winnipeg, Canada
August 20-26, 2012
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 32
$15,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Daniel Garza (MEX)
2. Ante Pavic (CRO)
3. Hiroyasu Ehara (JPN)
4. Joshua Zavala (USA)
5. Filip Peliwo (CAN)
6. Milan Pokrajac (CAN)
7. Reid Carleton (USA)
8. Sekou Bangoura (USA)

First Round
(1)Daniel Garza (MEX) d. (q)Mark Oljaca (USA) 6-4 6-2
Luke Bambridge (GBR) d. (q)Jordan Kelly-Houston (NZL) 6-2 6-2
(WC)Daniel Chu (CAN) d. (WC)Andrew Ochotta (CAN) 6-4 0-6 6-3
(7)Reid Carleton (USA) d. Dennis Nevolo (USA) 6-1 6-7(7) 6-2
Alexander Sarkissian (USA) d. (3)Hiroyasu Ehara (JPN) 6-2 2-6 6-1
Henry Choi (CAN) d. (q)Evan Song (USA) 6-3 6-3
Matteo Donati (ITA) d. William Boe-Wiegaard (USA) 6-4 6-1
Kyle Edmund (GBR) d. (6)Milan Pokrajac (CAN) 6-7(9) 6-4 7-5
(5)Filip Peliwo (CAN) d. Arthur Karagezian (USA) 6-4 6-3
(q)Dennis Simsek (CAN) d. (q)Tony Larson (USA) 7-5 3-6 7-5
(q)Phillip Anderson (CAN) d. (q)Joshua Ward-Hibbert (GBR) 7-6(1) 6-4
(4)Joshua Zavala (USA) d. Kyle Mcmorrow (USA) 6-1 4-6 6-1
(8)Sekou Bangoura (USA) d. Sam Garforth-Bles (CAN) 6-3 4-6 7-5
Yuichi Ito (JPN) d. (PR)Tyler Hochwalt (USA) 6-4 6-0
(WC)George Jecminek (CAN) d. (WC)Kevin Kylar (CAN) 6-3 6-1
(2)Ante Pavic (CRO) d. (q)Hans Hach Verdugo (MEX) 6-3 6-4

Second Round
(1)Daniel Garza (MEX) d. Luke Bambridge (GBR) 6-0 6-1
(7)Reid Carleton (USA) d. (WC)Daniel Chu (CAN) 6-2 6-0
Alexander Sarkissian (USA) d. Henry Choi (CAN) 6-2 6-7(4) 6-2
Matteo Donati (ITA) d. Kyle Edmund (GBR) 6-4 6-0
(5)Filip Peliwo (CAN) d. (q)Dennis Simsek (CAN) 6-2 6-1
(4)Joshua Zavala (USA) d. (q)Phillip Anderson (CAN) 6-2 6-4
(8)Sekou Bangoura (USA) d. Yuichi Ito (JPN) 7-6(6) 7-5
(2)Ante Pavic (CRO) d. (WC)George Jecminek (CAN) 6-1 7-5

Quarterfinals
(7)Reid Carleton (USA) d. (1)Daniel Garza (MEX) 2-6 6-2 6-3
Alexander Sarkissian (USA) d. Matteo Donati (ITA) 6-4 6-1
(5)Filip Peliwo (CAN) d. (4)Joshua Zavala (USA) 6-1 6-3
(2)Ante Pavic (CRO) d. (8)Sekou Bangoura (USA) 4-6 6-3 6-1

Semifinals
(7)Reid Carleton (USA) d. Alexander Sarkissian (USA) 3-6 7-6(1) 6-0
(2)Ante Pavic (CRO) d. (5)Filip Peliwo (CAN) 6-2 6-4

Finals
(7)Reid Carleton (USA) d. (2)Ante Pavic (CRO) 2-6 6-3 6-3

Doubles

First Round
(1)Yuichi Ito (JPN)/Ante Pavic (CRO) d. Matteo Donati (ITA)/Enrico Porro (ITA) 6-1 6-2
Andrew Ochotta (CAN)/Dennis Simsek (CAN) d. Alden Eakins (CAN)/Muzeen Ismath (CAN) 6-0 6-0
Reid Carleton (USA)/Mark Oljaca (USA) d. Daniel Chu (CAN)/Kyle Mcmorrow (USA) 6-2 6-4
Chris Haggard (RSA)/Tyler Hochwalt (USA) d. Henry Choi (CAN)/George Jecminek (CAN) 7-5 3-6 (10-7)
Jordan Kelly-Houston (NZL)/Anderson Reed (USA) d. Ty Dilello (CAN)/Shane Nicholls (CAN) 6-1 6-1
(3)Filip Peliwo (CAN)/Milan Pokrajac (CAN) d. Luke Bambridge (GBR)/Mark Hilton (GBR) 2-6 6-4 (10-5)
Phillip Anderson (CAN)/Sam Garforth-Bles (CAN) d. Kyle Edmund (GBR)/Joshua Ward-Hibbert (GBR) 6-4 7-5
Daniel Garza (MEX)/Hans Hach Verdugo (MEX) d. (2)Sekou Bangoura (USA)/Joshua Zavala (USA) 2-6 6-2 (10-8)

Quarterfinals
(1)Yuichi Ito (JPN)/Ante Pavic (CRO) d. Andrew Ochotta (CAN)/Dennis Simsek (CAN) 6-4 6-2
Chris Haggard (RSA)/Tyler Hochwalt (USA) d. Reid Carleton (USA)/Mark Oljaca (USA) 6-2 6-4
(3)Filip Peliwo (CAN)/Milan Pokrajac (CAN) d. Jordan Kelly-Houston (NZL)/Anderson Reed (USA) 7-6(6) 6-2
Daniel Garza (MEX)/Hans Hach Verdugo (MEX) d. Phillip Anderson (CAN)/Sam Garforth-Bles (CAN) 6-3 6-2

Semifinals
(1)Yuichi Ito (JPN)/Ante Pavic (CRO) d. Chris Haggard (RSA)/Tyler Hochwalt (USA) 1-6 6-3 (10-8)
(3)Filip Peliwo (CAN)/Milan Pokrajac (CAN) d. Daniel Garza (MEX)/Hans Hach Verdugo (MEX) 6-1 6-3

Finals
(1)Yuichi Ito (JPN)/Ante Pavic (CRO) d. (3)Filip Peliwo (CAN)/Milan Pokrajac (CAN) 3-6 6-3 (20-18)

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments