2012 Futures Belgium F4

Share This...

Belgium F4
Westende, Belgium
July 16-22, 2012
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Oliver Golding (GBR)
2. Alessandro Bega (ITA)
3. Elie Rousset (FRA)
4. Juan Carlos Saez (CHI)
5. Sherif Sabry (EGY)
6. Marvin Netuschil (GER)
7. Ivo Mijic (GER)
8. Mauricio Astorga (MEX)

First Round
(1)Oliver Golding (GBR) d. Ashley Hewitt (GBR) 2-6 6-3 6-1
Jack Carpenter (GBR) d. (WC)Joseph Van Dooren (BEL) 4-6 6-4 6-1
(q)Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) d. Luis Patino (MEX) 6-1 6-1
(7)Ivo Mijic (GER) d. (q)Marc Abdulnour (SYR) 7-6(8) 7-6(2)
(3)Elie Rousset (FRA) d. Kevin Griekspoor (NED) 4-6 7-5 2-2 ret.
Scott Griekspoor (NED) d. Enrico Alonso De Pedro (GER) 7-6(2) 6-0
Constantin Christ (GER) d. David Fleming (CHI) 4-6 7-5 6-1
(6)Marvin Netuschil (GER) d. Teri Groll (FRA) 6-2 7-6(3)
(5)Sherif Sabry (EGY) d. Jonas Koenig (GER) 6-3 6-4
(q)Alexis Musialek (FRA) d. (q)Cedric Pucheux (FRA) 6-4 6-4
(q)Olaf De Weerdt (BEL) d. Peter Nagy (HUN) 6-2 6-4
(4)Juan Carlos Saez (CHI) d. (WC)Julien Sterbelle (BEL) 6-1 6-3
(8)Mauricio Astorga (MEX) d. (WC)James Junior Storme (BEL) 6-2 6-4
(q)Kim Moellers (GER) d. (q)Nikolai Haessig (CAN) 6-3 7-5
Louis Cant (BEL) d. (WC)Romain Bogaerts (BEL) 1-6 6-4 7-5
(q)Nico Matic (GER) d. (2)Alessandro Bega (ITA) 6-4 6-7(3) 6-1

Second Round
(1)Oliver Golding (GBR) d. Jack Carpenter (GBR) 7-6(3) 6-1
(q)Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) d. (7)Ivo Mijic (GER) 6-0 7-5
(3)Elie Rousset (FRA) d. Scott Griekspoor (NED) 6-3 6-1
(6)Marvin Netuschil (GER) d. Constantin Christ (GER) 6-2 6-3
(5)Sherif Sabry (EGY) d. (q)Alexis Musialek (FRA) 6-2 2-6 6-3
(4)Juan Carlos Saez (CHI) d. (q)Olaf De Weerdt (BEL) 6-1 6-0
(8)Mauricio Astorga (MEX) d. (q)Kim Moellers (GER) 6-4 6-1
Louis Cant (BEL) d. (q)Nico Matic (GER) 6-3 4-6 6-1

Quarterfinals
(q)Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) d. (1)Oliver Golding (GBR) 6-4 4-1 ret.
(3)Elie Rousset (FRA) d. (6)Marvin Netuschil (GER) 6-2 2-6 6-3
(5)Sherif Sabry (EGY) d. (4)Juan Carlos Saez (CHI) 6-4 6-2
(8)Mauricio Astorga (MEX) d. Louis Cant (BEL) w/o

Semifinals
(3)Elie Rousset (FRA) d. (q)Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) 3-6 7-6 6-4
(5)Sherif Sabry (EGY) d. (8)Mauricio Astorga (MEX) 6-0 6-4

Finals
(3)Elie Rousset (FRA) d. (5)Sherif Sabry (EGY) 7-6() 1-6 6-3

Doubles

First Round
(1)Alessandro Bega (ITA)/Elie Rousset (FRA) bye
Neils De Meyer (BEL)/Emile Gillot (BEL) d. Gregory Kipnis (USA)/Mark Kolenberg (BEL) 6-1 6-1
(3)Marc Abdulnour (SYR)/Julien Maes (FRA) d. Patrick Ganet (AUS)/Kim Moellers (GER) 1-6 7-5 (10-6)
Yannis Baltogiannis (BEL)/Sam De Paepe (BEL) d. Nikolai Haessig (CAN)/Stephen Stege (USA) 3-6 6-3 (10-3)
Mauricio Astorga (MEX)/Luis Patino (MEX) d. James Junior Storme (BEL)/Joseph Van Dooren (BEL) 6-1 7-6(6)
(4)David Fleming (CHI)/Juan Carlos Saez (CHI) d. Romain Bogaerts (BEL)/Louis Cant (BEL) 6-3 5-7 (10-8)
Markos Kalovelonis (GRE)/Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) d. Vincent Jaensch-Mueller (GER)/Marvin Netuschil (GER) 6-2 1-6 (10-8)
(2)Oliver Golding (GBR)/Ashley Hewitt (GBR) bye

Quarterfinals
Neils De Meyer (BEL)/Emile Gillot (BEL) d. (1)Alessandro Bega (ITA)/Elie Rousset (FRA) W/O
(3)Marc Abdulnour (SYR)/Julien Maes (FRA) d. Yannis Baltogiannis (BEL)/Sam De Paepe (BEL) 6-2 6-3
Mauricio Astorga (MEX)/Luis Patino (MEX) d. (4)David Fleming (CHI)/Juan Carlos Saez (CHI) 7-6(4) 6-7(5) (10-8)
Markos Kalovelonis (GRE)/Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) d. (2)Oliver Golding (GBR)/Ashley Hewitt (GBR) 6-4 6-1

Semifinals
(3)Marc Abdulnour (SYR)/Julien Maes (FRA) d. Neils De Meyer (BEL)/Emile Gillot (BEL) 6-2 6-1
Mauricio Astorga (MEX)/Luis Patino (MEX) d. Markos Kalovelonis (GRE)/Thanasi Kokkinakis (AUS) 6-3 7-6(6)

Finals
(3)Marc Abdulnour (SYR)/Julien Maes (FRA) d. Mauricio Astorga (MEX)/Luis Patino (MEX) 6-2 6-3

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments