2012 Futures Belgium F2

Share This...

Belgium F2
Havre, Belgium
July 2-8, 2012
Surface: Clay
Main Draw: 32
$10,000

Singles
Seeds:
1. Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI)
2. Alexandre Folie (BEL)
3. Germain Gigounon (BEL)
4. Daniel Smethurst (GBR)
5. Yannik Reuter (BEL)
6. Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN)
7. Juan Carlos Saez (CHI)
8. Denis Yevseyev (KAZ)

First Round
(1)(q)Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI) d. (q)Fedor Baev (NOR) 6-0 6-0
Wesley Koolhof (NED) d. (LL)Olaf De Weerdt (BEL) 6-2 6-4
Juan-Sebastian Vivanco (ECU) d. (q)Dimitar Grabul (MKD) 6-1 6-0
(6)Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) d. Gaetan De Lovinfosse (BEL) 5-2 ret.
Jakub Lustyk (CZE) d. (4)Daniel Smethurst (GBR) 6-2 7-5
James Feaver (GBR) d. Laslo Urrutia Fuentes (CHI) 7-5 4-6 6-1
Yannick Vandenbulcke (BEL) d. (q)Joseph Van Dooren (BEL) 6-2 6-0
(7)(q)Juan Carlos Saez (CHI) d. (q)Sander Gille (BEL) 6-0 6-1
(5)Yannik Reuter (BEL) d. Teri Groll (FRA) 4-0 ret.
(q)Julien Demois (FRA) d. (WC)Kevin Farin (BEL) 7-6(7) 6-2
Ivo Mijic (GER) d. Lucas Zweili (SUI) 6-2 6-1
(3)Germain Gigounon (BEL) d. (q)Christopher Heyman (BEL) 6-2 6-2
(8)Denis Yevseyev (KAZ) d. (WC)Romain Bogaerts (BEL) 6-3 6-2
Jack Carpenter (GBR) d. (WC)James Junior Storme (BEL) 6-1 6-0
Michal Pazicky (SVK) d. (WC)Clement Geens (BEL) 6-3 6-3
(2)Alexandre Folie (BEL) d. Jonas Koenig (GER) 7-6(8) 6-2

Second Round
(1)(q)Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI) d. Wesley Koolhof (NED) 7-6(3) 6-4
(6)Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) d. Juan-Sebastian Vivanco (ECU) 7-5 6-2
Jakub Lustyk (CZE) d. James Feaver (GBR) 6-4 6-2
(7)(q)Juan Carlos Saez (CHI) d. Yannick Vandenbulcke (BEL) 4-6 7-6(2) 6-0
(5)Yannik Reuter (BEL) d. (q)Julien Demois (FRA) 6-7(1) 6-1 6-1
(3)Germain Gigounon (BEL) d. Ivo Mijic (GER) 6-4 7-5
(8)Denis Yevseyev (KAZ) d. Jack Carpenter (GBR) 3-6 6-1 6-4
Michal Pazicky (SVK) d. (2)Alexandre Folie (BEL) 7-6(3) 6-2

Quarterfinals
(6)Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) d. (1)(q)Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI) 7-6(4) 5-7 6-1
(7)(q)Juan Carlos Saez (CHI) d. Jakub Lustyk (CZE) 7-5 6-0
(5)Yannik Reuter (BEL) d. (3)Germain Gigounon (BEL) w/o
(8)Denis Yevseyev (KAZ) d. Michal Pazicky (SVK) 7-6(4) 6-4

Semifinals
(7)(q)Juan Carlos Saez (CHI) d. (6)Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN) 6-2 6-3
(5)Yannik Reuter (BEL) d. (8)Denis Yevseyev (KAZ) 6-1 6-4

Finals
(5)Yannik Reuter (BEL) d. (7)(q)Juan Carlos Saez (CHI) 5-7 7-6(8) 7-6(1)

Doubles

First Round
(1)Germain Gigounon (BEL)/Yannik Reuter (BEL) bye
Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN)/Juan Carlos Saez (CHI) d. Samuel Ribeiro Navarrete (ESP)/Denis Yevseyev (KAZ) 3-6 6-3 (10-5)
(3)Romano Frantzen (NED)/Wesley Koolhof (NED) bye
Jack Carpenter (GBR)/Michal Pazicky (SVK) bye
Nikolai Haessig (CAN)/Kevin Jordi (SUI) bye
(4)James Feaver (GBR)/Daniel Smethurst (GBR) bye
Jan Duba (SUI)/Lucas Zweili (SUI) bye
(2)Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI)/Juan-Sebastian Vivanco (ECU) bye

Quarterfinals
(1)Germain Gigounon (BEL)/Yannik Reuter (BEL) d. Ricardo Rodriguez (VEN)/Juan Carlos Saez (CHI) 6-4 3-6 (10-6)
Jack Carpenter (GBR)/Michal Pazicky (SVK) d. (3)Romano Frantzen (NED)/Wesley Koolhof (NED) 6-2 4-6 (11-9)
(4)James Feaver (GBR)/Daniel Smethurst (GBR) d. Nikolai Haessig (CAN)/Kevin Jordi (SUI) def.
(2)Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI)/Juan-Sebastian Vivanco (ECU) d. Jan Duba (SUI)/Lucas Zweili (SUI) 6-4 6-2

Semifinals
Jack Carpenter (GBR)/Michal Pazicky (SVK) d. (1)Germain Gigounon (BEL)/Yannik Reuter (BEL) W/O
(4)James Feaver (GBR)/Daniel Smethurst (GBR) d. (2)Guillermo Hormazabal (CHI)/Juan-Sebastian Vivanco (ECU) 6-3 6-4

Finals
(4)James Feaver (GBR)/Daniel Smethurst (GBR) d. Jack Carpenter (GBR)/Michal Pazicky (SVK) 6-3 6-7(5) (12-10)

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments