2012 Davis Cup Semifinals

Share This...

Davis Cup Semifinals
September 14-16, 2012

World Group Semifinals

Spain d. USA 3-1
Venue: Parque Hermanos Castro, Gijon, Spain (clay outdoor)
David Ferrer (ESP) d. Sam Querrey (USA) 4-6 6-2 6-2 6-4
Nicolas Almagro (ESP) d. John Isner (USA) 6-4 4-6 6-4 3-6 7-5
Bob Bryan / Mike Bryan (USA) d. Marcel Granollers / Marc Lopez (ESP) 6-3 3-6 7-5 7-5
David Ferrer (ESP) d. John Isner (USA) 6-7(3) 6-3 6-4 6-2
Nicolas Almagro (ESP) vs Sam Querrey (USA) not played

Czech Republic d. Argentina 3-2
Venue: Parque Roca, Buenos Aires, Argentina (clay outdoor)
Juan del Potro (ARG) d. Radek Stepanek (CZE) 6-4 6-4 6-2
Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Juan Monaco (ARG) 6-1 4-6 1-6 6-4 6-4
Tomas Berdych / Radek Stepanek (CZE) d. Carlos Berlocq / Eduardo Schwank (ARG) 6-3 6-4 6-3
Tomas Berdych (CZE) d. Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 6-3 6-3 6-4
Juan Monaco (ARG) d. Ivo Minar (CZE) 6-3 7-6(2)

World Group Play-Offs
Kazakhstan 3, Uzbekistan 1
Venue: National Tennis Centre, Astana, KAZ (clay indoor)
D Istomin (UZB) d E Korolev (KAZ) 6-3 4-6 6-2 0-6 6-3
M Kukushkin (KAZ) d F Dustov (UZB) 6-2 6-4 3-6 7-6(5)
A Golubev / Y Schukin (KAZ) d F Dustov / D Istomin (UZB) 7-6(3) 6-3 6-4
M Kukushkin (KAZ) d D Istmoin (UZB) 6-4 6-2 6-7(5) 6-2
E Korolev (KAZ) vs F Dustov (UZB) – not played

Germany 3, Australia 2
Venue: Rothenbaum Stadium, Hamburg, GER (clay outdoor)
B Tomic (AUS) d C Stebe (GER) 2-6 6-3 6-4 7-6(4)
F Mayer (GER) d L Hewitt (AUS) 7-5 6-3 6-2
C Guccione / L Hewitt (AUS) d B Becker / P Petzschner (GER) 6-3 6-2 2-6 7-6(4)
F Mayer (GER) d B Tomic (AUS) 6-4 6-2 6-3
C Stebe (GER) d L Hewitt (AUS) 6-4 6-1 6-4

Japan 2, Israel 3
Venue: Ariake Coliseum, Tokyo, JPN (hard outdoor)
G Soeda (JPN) d D Sela (ISR) 6-2 6-4 3-6 6-4
A Weintraub (ISR) d T Ito (JPN) 6-3 6-2 6-4
J Erlich / A Ram (ISR) d T Ito / Y Sugita (JPN) 5-7 6-3 6-3 6-1
K Nishikori (JPN) d D Sela (ISR) 6-3 3-6 4-6 6-4 7-5
A Weintraub (ISR) d G Soeda (JPN) 6-3 7-6(5) 4-6 6-3

Belgium 5, Sweden 0
Venue: Royal Primerose Tennis Club, Brussels, BEL (clay outdoor)
S Darcis (BEL) d M Ryderstedt (SWE) 6-3 7-6(3) 6-0
D Goffin (BEL) d A Vinciguerra (SWE) 6-4 6-3 7-5
R Bemelmans / O Rochus (BEL) d J Brunstrom / M Ryderstedt (SWE) 6-4 4-6 6-3 6-2
D Goffin (BEL) d M Eriksson (SWE) 6-3 6-4
S Darcis (BEL) d A Vinciguerra (SWE) 6-4 6-2

Canada 4, South Africa 1
Venue: Uniprix Stadium, Montreal, CAN (hard outdoor)
V Pospisil (CAN) d I Van der Merwe (RSA) 6-3 6-4 6-4
M Raonic (CAN) d N Scholtz (RSA) 7-5 4-6 7-5
R Klaasen / I Van der Merwe (RSA) d D Nestor / V Pospisil (CAN) 6-4 7-6(3) 7-6(5)
M Raonic (CAN) d I Van der Merwe (RSA) 6-2 6-2 6-4
F Dancevic (CAN) d N Scholtz (RSA) 6-2 6-2

Brazil 3, Russia 0
Venue: Harmonia Tenis Clube, Sao Jose do Rio Preto, BRA (clay outdoor)
R Dutra Silva (BRA) d I Andreev (RUS) 6-2 6-1 ret.
T Bellucci (BRA) d T Gabashvili (RUS) 6-3 4-6 6-0 7-6(4)
M Melo / B Soares (BRA) d A Bogomolov Jr / T Gabashvili (RUS) 7-5 6-2 7-6(7)
T Bellucci (BRA) vs I Andreev (RUS)
R Dutra Silva (BRA) vs T Gabashvili (RUS)

Italy 4, Chile 1
Venue: Tennis Club Napoli, Napoli, ITA (clay outdoor)
A Seppi (ITA) d G Hormazabal (CHI) 7-5 6-1 6-2
F Fognini (ITA) d P Capdeville (CHI) 2-6 6-2 6-7(6) 6-1 6-2
J Aguilar / P Capdeville (CHI) d S Bolelli / D Bracciali (ITA) 6-4 4-6 6-4 6-2
A Seppi (ITA) d P Capdeville (CHI) 6-3 6-1 6-3
S Bolelli (ITA) d C Garin (CHI) 6-4 6-3

Netherlands 2, Switzerland 3
Venue: Westergasfabriek, Amsterdam, NED (clay outdoor)
R Federer (SUI) d T de Bakker (NED) 6-3 6-4 6-4
S Wawrinka (SUI) d R Haase (NED) 6-3 3-6 6-3 7-6(4)
R Haase / J Rojer (NED) d R Federer / S Wawrinka (SUI) 6-4 6-2 5-7 6-3
R Federer (SUI) d R Haase (NED) 6-1 6-4 6-4
T de Bakker (NED) d M Chiudinelli (SUI) 6-2 7-6(4)

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments