2012 Challenger Wuhan

Share This...

Wuhan Challenger
Wuhan, China
July 23-29, 2012
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 32
$50,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Takeuchi – 493)
1. Aljaz Bedene
2. Grega Zemlja
3. Yuichi Sugita
4. Tsung-Hua Yang
5. Ze Zhang
6. Josselin Ouanna
7. Hiroki Moriya
8. Laurent Rochette

First Round
(1)Aljaz Bedene (SLO) d. Yu Chang (CHN) 3-6 7-6(6) 6-0
Mohamed Safwat (EGY) d. (WC)Bowen Ouyang (CHN) 6-4 6-2
Vincent Millot (FRA) d. (q)Nikolaus Moser (AUT) 3-6 6-1 2-0 ret.
(7)Hiroki Moriya (JPN) d. (WC)Chuhan Wang (CHN) 6-0 3-0 ret.
(q)Adam Feeney (AUS) d. (3)Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 6-4 6-4
Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) d. Yan Bai (CHN) 6-0 6-4
Hiroki Kondo (JPN) d. (WC)Yuqing Ning (CHN) 6-3 3-6 6-0
(8)Laurent Rochette (FRA) d. Junn Mitsuhashi (JPN) 7-6(4) 3-6 6-1
(6)Josselin Ouanna (FRA) d. Ruan Roelofse (RSA) 6-1 6-2
Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) d. (WC)Ya-Nan Ma (CHN) 7-5 7-6(2)
Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (IND) 6-3 6-0
(4)Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE) d. Kento Takeuchi (JPN) 5-7 6-1 6-3
(5)Ze Zhang (CHN) d. Vijayant Malik (IND) 6-3 3-6 6-2
(q)Luke Saville (AUS) d. (q)Matthew Barton (AUS) 1-6 6-4 6-1
Liang-Chi Huang (TPE) d. Samuel Groth (AUS) 6-4 6-3
Ti Chen (TPE) d. (2)Grega Zemlja (SLO) 4-6 7-5 ret.

Second Round
(1)Aljaz Bedene (SLO) d. Mohamed Safwat (EGY) 6-4 6-2
Vincent Millot (FRA) d. (7)Hiroki Moriya (JPN) 6-3 6-4
(q)Adam Feeney (AUS) d. Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) 7-6(6) 3-6 6-3
(8)Laurent Rochette (FRA) d. Hiroki Kondo (JPN) 6-3 6-1
(6)Josselin Ouanna (FRA) d. Pierre-Hugues Herbert (FRA) 6-4 7-5
Benjamin Balleret (MON) d. (4)Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE) 7-5 6-4
(5)Ze Zhang (CHN) d. (q)Luke Saville (AUS) 6-4 6-4
Ti Chen (TPE) d. Liang-Chi Huang (TPE) 7-6(2) 6-3

Quarterfinals
(1)Aljaz Bedene (SLO) d. Vincent Millot (FRA) 6-3 6-2
(q)Adam Feeney (AUS) d. (8)Laurent Rochette (FRA) 7-6(5) 6-0
(6)Josselin Ouanna (FRA) d. Benjamin Balleret (MON) 2-0 ret.
Ti Chen (TPE) d. (5)Ze Zhang (CHN) 3-6 7-6(7) 6-3

Semifinals
(1)Aljaz Bedene (SLO) d. (q)Adam Feeney (AUS) 6-1 6-4
(6)Josselin Ouanna (FRA) d. Ti Chen (TPE) 7-6(1) 3-6 6-1

Finals
(1)Aljaz Bedene (SLO) d. (6)Josselin Ouanna (FRA) 6-3 4-6 6-3

Doubles
Seeds:
1. Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana
2. Hsin-Han Lee/Tsung-Hua Yang
3. Purav Raja/Laurent Rochette
4. Hiroki Kondo/Chu-Huan Yi

First Round
(1)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. Aljaz Bedene/Grega Zemlja (SLO) 6-4 6-2
Vincent Millot/Josselin Ouanna (FRA) d. (WC)Feng Xue/Ze Zhang (CHN) 6-4 6-2
(4)Hiroki Kondo/Chu-Huan Yi (JPN/TPE) d. Hiroki Moriya/Bumpei Sato (JPN) 6-3 6-4
Benjamin Balleret/Pierre-Hugues Herbert (MON/FRA) d. Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan/Mohamed Safwat (IND/EGY) 6-1 6-3
Adam Feeney/Samuel Groth (AUS) d. (WC)Yu Chang/Hsien-Yin Peng (CHN/TPE) 6-3 6-2
(3)Purav Raja/Laurent Rochette (IND/FRA) d. Peng Gao/Wan Gao (CHN) 6-4 7-5
Ti Chen/Yong-Kyu Lim (TPE/KOR) d. (WC)Yan Bai/Ya-Nan Ma (CHN) 7-6(5) 6-4
(2)Hsin-Han Lee/Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE) d. Liang-Chi Huang/Nikolaus Moser (TPE/AUT) 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals
(1)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. Vincent Millot/Josselin Ouanna (FRA) 7-6(3) 6-4
Benjamin Balleret/Pierre-Hugues Herbert (MON/FRA) d. (4)Hiroki Kondo/Chu-Huan Yi (JPN/TPE) 6-3 6-2
Adam Feeney/Samuel Groth (AUS) d. (3)Purav Raja/Laurent Rochette (IND/FRA) 6-1 6-2
(2)Hsin-Han Lee/Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE) d. Ti Chen/Yong-Kyu Lim (TPE/KOR) 6-3 7-6(7)

Semifinals
(1)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. Benjamin Balleret/Pierre-Hugues Herbert (MON/FRA) w/o
Adam Feeney/Samuel Groth (AUS) d. (2)Hsin-Han Lee/Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE) 6-4 3-6 10-6

Finals
(1)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. Adam Feeney/Samuel Groth (AUS) 6-4 2-6 10-8

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.