2012 Challenger Winnetka

Share This...

Winnetka Challenger
Winnetka, IL, U.S.A.
July 2-8, 2012
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 32
$50,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Jones – 303)
1. Benjamin Becker
2. Ryan Sweeting
3. Bobby Reynolds
4. Marco Chiudinelli
5. Rik De Voest
6. Sergei Bubka
7. Ricardas Berankis
8. Danai Udomchoke

First Round
Tennys Sandgren (USA) d. (1)Benjamin Becker (GER) 6-1 6-4
(q)Ante Pavic (CRO) d. Greg Jones (AUS) 7-6(4) 6-4
(WC)Bradley Klahn (USA) d. Amir Weintraub (ISR) 6-0 6-4
(6)Sergei Bubka (UKR) d. Roman Borvanov (MDA) 6-3 6-4
(3)Bobby Reynolds (USA) d. Charles-Antoine Brezac (FRA) 7-6(2) 6-7(8) 6-4
(q)John-Patrick Smith (AUS) d. Matt Reid (AUS) 6-3 6-2
(ALT)Mikhail Ledovskikh (RUS) d. Laurynas Grigelis (LTU) 7-6(4) 6-1
Rhyne Williams (USA) d. (5)Rik De Voest (RSA) 6-1 6-3
(7)Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. Jimmy Wang (TPE) 6-4 6-3
(WC)Mitchell Frank (USA) d. (q)Jeff Dadamo (USA) 6-4 6-2
(WC)Dennis Nevolo (USA) d. Michael Yani (USA) 1-6 7-6(6) 6-4
(4)Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) d. (WC)Blake Strode (USA) 6-1 6-4
(8)Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Pierre-Ludovic Duclos (CAN) 6-0 6-4
Tim Smyczek (USA) d. (q)Luka Gregorc (SLO) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Alex Kuznetsov (USA) d. James Duckworth (AUS) 6-2 3-6 7-6(2)
(2)Ryan Sweeting (USA) d. Benjamin Mitchell (AUS) 6-1 6-2

Second Round
Tennys Sandgren (USA) d. (q)Ante Pavic (CRO) 6-4 6-3
(6)Sergei Bubka (UKR) d. (WC)Bradley Klahn (USA) 6-3 6-4
(q)John-Patrick Smith (AUS) d. (3)Bobby Reynolds (USA) 6-3 6-4
(ALT)Mikhail Ledovskikh (RUS) d. Rhyne Williams (USA) 6-1 6-4
(7)Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. (WC)Mitchell Frank (USA) 6-7(3) 6-3 7-5
(4)Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) d. (WC)Dennis Nevolo (USA) 6-7(7) 6-3 6-2
(8)Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Tim Smyczek (USA) 6-4 6-0
(2)Ryan Sweeting (USA) d. Alex Kuznetsov (USA) 6-3 6-3

Quarterfinals
(6)Sergei Bubka (UKR) d. Tennys Sandgren (USA) 6-4 6-4
(q)John-Patrick Smith (AUS) d. (ALT)Mikhail Ledovskikh (RUS) 6-2 1-0 ret.
(7)Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. (4)Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) 6-4 4-6 6-3
(2)Ryan Sweeting (USA) d. (8)Danai Udomchoke (THA) 6-1 6-2

Semifinals
(q)John-Patrick Smith (AUS) d. (6)Sergei Bubka (UKR) 2-6 6-1 6-4
(7)Ricardas Berankis (LTU) d. (2)Ryan Sweeting (USA) 7-6(2) 6-4

Finals
(q)John-Patrick Smith (AUS) d. (7)Ricardas Berankis (LTU) 3-6 6-3 7-6(3)

Doubles
Seeds:
1. John Peers/John-Patrick Smith
2. Rik De Voest/Bobby Reynolds
3. Danai Udomchoke/Jimmy Wang
4. Pierre-Ludovic Duclos/Alex Kuznetsov

First Round
(1)John Peers/John-Patrick Smith (AUS) d. Carsten Ball/Matt Reid (AUS) w/o
Roman Borvanov/Laurynas Grigelis (MDA/LTU) d. Sergei Bubka/Olivier Morel (UKR/FRA) 7-6(2) 6-2
(WC)Mitchell Frank/Bradley Klahn (USA) d. (4)Pierre-Ludovic Duclos/Alex Kuznetsov (CAN/USA) 7-6(5) 6-4
Adrien Bossel/Charles-Antoine Brezac (SUI/FRA) d. Dennis Nevolo/Eric Quigley (USA) 5-7 6-1 10-7
Tennys Sandgren/Rhyne Williams (USA) d. James Duckworth/Greg Jones (AUS) 6-2 6-2
(3)Danai Udomchoke/Jimmy Wang (THA/TPE) d. (WC)Jared Hiltzik/Brian Page Jr. (USA) 6-1 6-1
Ricardas Berankis/Amir Weintraub (LTU/ISR) d. Daniel King-Turner/Ante Pavic (NZL/CRO) 0-6 6-2 12-10
Devin Britton/Jeff Dadamo (USA) d. (2)Rik De Voest/Bobby Reynolds (RSA/USA) 7-6(10) 7-6(7)

Quarterfinals
(1)John Peers/John-Patrick Smith (AUS) d. Roman Borvanov/Laurynas Grigelis (MDA/LTU) 6-2 6-1
(WC)Mitchell Frank/Bradley Klahn (USA) d. Adrien Bossel/Charles-Antoine Brezac (SUI/FRA) 6-3 6-4
Tennys Sandgren/Rhyne Williams (USA) d. (3)Danai Udomchoke/Jimmy Wang (THA/TPE) w/o
Devin Britton/Jeff Dadamo (USA) d. Ricardas Berankis/Amir Weintraub (LTU/ISR) 6-3 7-5

Semifinals
(1)John Peers/John-Patrick Smith (AUS) d. (WC)Mitchell Frank/Bradley Klahn (USA) w/o
Devin Britton/Jeff Dadamo (USA) d. Tennys Sandgren/Rhyne Williams (USA) 4-6 6-1 11-9

Finals
Devin Britton/Jeff Dadamo (USA) d. (1)John Peers/John-Patrick Smith (AUS) 1-6 6-2 10-6

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments