2012 Challenger Vancouver

Share This...

Vancouver Challenger
Vancouver, Canada
July 30-August 5, 2012
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 32
$100,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Borvanov – 269)
1. Igor Sijsling
2. Dudi Sela
3. Rajeev Ram
4. Ruben Bemelmans
5. Frank Dancevic
6. Sergei Bubka
7. Danai Udomchoke
8. Izak Van Der Merwe

First Round
(1)Igor Sijsling (NED) d. Adrian Mannarino (FRA) 6-2 6-1
Maxime Authom (BEL) d. Alex Kuznetsov (USA) 5-7 6-2 6-4
Denis Kudla (USA) d. Peter Polansky (CAN) 1-6 6-4 7-6(3)
(7)Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Benjamin Mitchell (AUS) 6-0 6-2
(4)Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) d. Roman Borvanov (MDA) 6-0 6-1
(q)Gleb Sakharov (FRA) d. (WC)Philip Bester (CAN) 7-6(4) 5-7 6-4
(WC)Jack Sock (USA) d. Rik De Voest (RSA) 6-4 7-6(7)
(5)Frank Dancevic (CAN) d. (q)Chase Buchanan (USA) 6-1 6-2
(6)Sergei Bubka (UKR) d. (q)Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) 6-7(5) 7-6(3) 6-2
(WC)Bradley Klahn (USA) d. Michael Yani (USA) 4-6 6-0 7-6(5)
Jimmy Wang (TPE) d. (WC)Filip Peliwo (CAN) 7-6(4) 6-0
(q)Pierre-Ludovic Duclos (CAN) d. (3)(SE)Rajeev Ram (USA) 6-2 7-6(5)
James Duckworth (AUS) d. (8)Izak Van Der Merwe (RSA) 7-6(2) 6-3
(ALT)Steven Diez (CAN) d. Jamie Baker (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Jan Hernych (CZE) d. John-Patrick Smith (AUS) 6-3 7-5
(2)Dudi Sela (ISR) d. Amir Weintraub (ISR) 6-4 3-6 6-2

Second Round
(1)Igor Sijsling (NED) d. Maxime Authom (BEL) 6-2 6-1
(7)Danai Udomchoke (THA) d. Denis Kudla (USA) 6-2 7-5
(4)Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) d. (q)Gleb Sakharov (FRA) 6-2 6-2
(5)Frank Dancevic (CAN) d. (WC)Jack Sock (USA) 4-6 6-4 6-1
(6)Sergei Bubka (UKR) d. (WC)Bradley Klahn (USA) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Jimmy Wang (TPE) d. (q)Pierre-Ludovic Duclos (CAN) 6-3 6-3
(ALT)Steven Diez (CAN) d. James Duckworth (AUS) 6-2 4-6 6-1
(2)Dudi Sela (ISR) d. Jan Hernych (CZE) 6-2 4-6 6-1

Quarterfinals
(1)Igor Sijsling (NED) d. (7)Danai Udomchoke (THA) 6-1 6-3
(5)Frank Dancevic (CAN) d. (4)Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 6-4 6-2
(6)Sergei Bubka (UKR) d. Jimmy Wang (TPE) 6-1 3-6 6-1
(2)Dudi Sela (ISR) d. (ALT)Steven Diez (CAN) 6-4 6-3

Semifinals
(1)Igor Sijsling (NED) d. (5)Frank Dancevic (CAN) 6-7(2) 6-3 7-6(2)
(6)Sergei Bubka (UKR) d. (2)Dudi Sela (ISR) 6-2 7-6(5)

Finals
(1)Igor Sijsling (NED) d. (6)Sergei Bubka (UKR) 6-1 7-5

Doubles
Seeds:
1. John Paul Fruttero/Rajeev Ram
2. Colin Ebelthite/Jordan Kerr
3. Raven Klaasen/Izak Van Der Merwe
4. John Peers/John-Patrick Smith

First Round
(1)John Paul Fruttero/Rajeev Ram (USA) d. Rik De Voest/Adil Shamasdin (RSA/CAN) 7-6(7) 6-3
(WC)Devin Britton/Austin Krajicek (USA) d. (q)Chase Buchanan/Bradley Klahn (USA) 6-2 6-2
(4)John Peers/John-Patrick Smith (AUS) d. Alex Kuznetsov/Peter Polansky (USA/CAN) 6-3 7-5
Nicholas Monroe/Jack Sock (USA) d. Roman Borvanov/Amir Weintraub (MDA/ISR) 6-2 6-2
Danai Udomchoke/Jimmy Wang (THA/TPE) d. Pierre-Ludovic Duclos/Igor Sijsling (CAN/NED) 6-2 4-6 10-5
(3)Raven Klaasen/Izak Van Der Merwe (RSA) d. (WC)Dudi Sela/Harel Srugo (ISR) 6-4 6-4
(LL)Philip Bester/Phillip Simmonds (CAN/USA) d. Chris Guccione/Matt Reid (AUS) 6-2 4-6 10-5
Maxime Authom/Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) d. (2)Colin Ebelthite/Jordan Kerr (AUS) 6-3 7-5

Quarterfinals
(WC)Devin Britton/Austin Krajicek (USA) d. (1)John Paul Fruttero/Rajeev Ram (USA) 6-3 6-2
(4)John Peers/John-Patrick Smith (AUS) d. Nicholas Monroe/Jack Sock (USA) 6-2 6-3
Danai Udomchoke/Jimmy Wang (THA/TPE) d. (3)Raven Klaasen/Izak Van Der Merwe (RSA) 1-6 6-2 11-9
Maxime Authom/Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) d. (LL)Philip Bester/Phillip Simmonds (CAN/USA) 7-6(4) 4-6 10-8

Semifinals
(4)John Peers/John-Patrick Smith (AUS) d. (WC)Devin Britton/Austin Krajicek (USA) 3-6 6-3 10-5
Maxime Authom/Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) d. Danai Udomchoke/Jimmy Wang (THA/TPE) 6-4 7-6(4)

Finals
Maxime Authom/Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) d. (4)John Peers/John-Patrick Smith (AUS) 6-4 6-2

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments