2012 Challenger Timisoara

Share This...

Timisoara Challenger
Timisoara, Romania
July 9-15, 2012
Surface: Clay
Main Draw: 32
E30,000+H

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Pashanski – 338)
1. Victor Hanescu
2. Gastao Elias
3. Guillaume Rufin
4. Dusan Lojda
5. Gregoire Burquier
6. Javier Marti
7. Facundo Bagnis
8. Kamil Capkovic

First Round
(1)Victor Hanescu (ROU) d. (q)Goran Tosic (MNE) 6-0 6-1
Pablo Galdon (ARG) d. Ilija Bozoljac (SRB) 6-4 2-0 ret.
Victor Crivoi (ROU) d. Axel Michon (FRA) 6-4 6-4
(6)Javier Marti (ESP) d. (WC)Florin Mergea (ROU) 6-2 6-3
Marius Copil (ROU) d. (4)Dusan Lojda (CZE) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-4
Michal Konecny (CZE) d. (q)James Marsalek (GBR) 7-5 6-3
Guilherme Clezar (BRA) d. (ALT)Denis Zivkovic (USA) 7-6(3) 1-6 6-4
(5)Gregoire Burquier (FRA) d. Daniele Giorgini (ITA) 6-1 6-1
(7)Facundo Bagnis (ARG) d. Marek Michalicka (CZE) 7-6(6) 6-4
Gerald Melzer (AUT) d. (q)Alexandros Jakupovic (GRE) 6-4 6-4
Michael Linzer (AUT) d. (q)Razvan Sabau (ROU) 6-1 6-4
(3)Guillaume Rufin (FRA) d. Boris Pashanski (SRB) 6-3 6-2
Jordi Samper-Montana (ESP) d. (8)Kamil Capkovic (SVK) 6-3 6-2
Dino Marcan (CRO) d. (WC)Dragos Cristian Mirtea (ROU) 6-2 6-2
Andre Ghem (BRA) d. (WC)Andrei Daescu (ROU) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Nikola Mektic (CRO) d. (2)Gastao Elias (POR) 6-2 6-4

Second Round
(1)Victor Hanescu (ROU) d. Pablo Galdon (ARG) 6-7(6) 7-6(3) 6-2
Victor Crivoi (ROU) d. (6)Javier Marti (ESP) 0-6 6-3 6-2
Marius Copil (ROU) d. Michal Konecny (CZE) 6-3 6-2
(5)Gregoire Burquier (FRA) d. Guilherme Clezar (BRA) 6-3 3-6 6-3
(7)Facundo Bagnis (ARG) d. Gerald Melzer (AUT) 3-6 6-2 7-6(5)
(3)Guillaume Rufin (FRA) d. Michael Linzer (AUT) 6-3 6-4
Jordi Samper-Montana (ESP) d. Dino Marcan (CRO) 3-6 6-2 7-6(6)
Nikola Mektic (CRO) d. Andre Ghem (BRA) 7-6(7) 5-7 6-3

Quarterfinals
(1)Victor Hanescu (ROU) d. Victor Crivoi (ROU) 6-2 6-4
Marius Copil (ROU) d. (5)Gregoire Burquier (FRA) 6-3 6-3
(3)Guillaume Rufin (FRA) d. (7)Facundo Bagnis (ARG) 6-3 6-4
Nikola Mektic (CRO) d. Jordi Samper-Montana (ESP) 7-5 6-4

Semifinals
(1)Victor Hanescu (ROU) d. Marius Copil (ROU) 7-6(5) 6-3
(3)Guillaume Rufin (FRA) d. Nikola Mektic (CRO) 6-3 7-5

Finals
(1)Victor Hanescu (ROU) d. (3)Guillaume Rufin (FRA) 6-0 6-3

Doubles
Seeds:
1. Andrei Daescu/Florin Mergea
2. Goran Tosic/Denis Zivkovic
3. Guilherme Clezar/Andre Ghem
4. Facundo Bagnis/Pablo Galdon

First Round
(1)Andrei Daescu/Florin Mergea (ROU) bye
Michal Konecny/Marek Michalicka (CZE) d. Axel Michon/Guillaume Rufin (FRA) 7-5 3-6 10-8
(4)Facundo Bagnis/Pablo Galdon (ARG) d. Alexandros Jakupovic/Dragos Cristian Mirtea (GRE/ROU) 6-4 6-4
Alex Piposi/Razvan Sabau (ROU) d. Niko Karagiannis/James Marsalek (GRE/GBR) 1-6 6-2 10-3
Dusan Lojda/Radomil Lojda (CZE) d. Bogdan Ciocov/Fabian Patrutescu (ROU) 6-1 6-4
(3)Guilherme Clezar/Andre Ghem (BRA) d. Sebastian Kraila/Gabriel Moraru (ROU) 7-6(5) 6-2
Dino Marcan/Nikola Mektic (CRO) d. Oscar Burrieza-Lopez/Javier Marti (ESP) 4-6 6-0 10-6
(2)Goran Tosic/Denis Zivkovic (MNE/USA) d. Ilija Bozoljac/Marius Copil (SRB/ROU) 3-6 6-3 10-6

Quarterfinals
(1)Andrei Daescu/Florin Mergea (ROU) d. Michal Konecny/Marek Michalicka (CZE) 7-6(5) 6-3
(4)Facundo Bagnis/Pablo Galdon (ARG) d. Alex Piposi/Razvan Sabau (ROU) 6-4 6-2
(3)Guilherme Clezar/Andre Ghem (BRA) d. Dusan Lojda/Radomil Lojda (CZE) w/o
(2)Goran Tosic/Denis Zivkovic (MNE/USA) d. Dino Marcan/Nikola Mektic (CRO) 3-6 6-3 10-7

Semifinals
(1)Andrei Daescu/Florin Mergea (ROU) d. (4)Facundo Bagnis/Pablo Galdon (ARG) 7-6(2) 6-2
(2)Goran Tosic/Denis Zivkovic (MNE/USA) d. (3)Guilherme Clezar/Andre Ghem (BRA) 6-3 6-3

Finals
(2)Goran Tosic/Denis Zivkovic (MNE/USA) d. (1)Andrei Daescu/Florin Mergea (ROU) 6-2 7-5

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments