2012 Challenger San Juan

Share This...

San Juan Challenger
San Juan, Argentina
October 8-14, 2012
Surface: Clay
Main Draw: 32
$35,000+H

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Sousa 237)
1. Leonardo Mayer
2. Joao Sousa
3. Guido Pella
4. Horacio Zeballos
5. Guillaume Rufin
6. Rogerio Dutra Silva
7. Frederico Gil
8. Martin Alund

First Round
Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) d. (1)Leonardo Mayer (ARG) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Javier Marti (ESP) d. Pedro Sousa (POR) 6-1 4-6 6-4
(q)Leandro Migani (ARG) d. (WC)Facundo Alvo (ARG) 6-1 6-2
(5)Guillaume Rufin (FRA) d. Facundo Bagnis (ARG) 0-6 6-4 6-4
Thiemo De Bakker (NED) d. (4)Horacio Zeballos (ARG) 7-5 6-2
Facundo Arguello (ARG) d. (WC)Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (ARG) 7-5 6-2
Boy Westerhof (NED) d. (WC)Renzo Olivo (ARG) 6-3 7-6(6)
(q)Stephane Robert (FRA) d. (7)Frederico Gil (POR) 6-4 6-0
(6)Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) d. Paul Capdeville (CHI) 6-2 6-0
Guido Andreozzi (ARG) d. (SE)Ricardo Hocevar (BRA) 6-4 6-4
Ivan Navarro (ESP) d. John-Patrick Smith (AUS) 7-6(3) 7-6(4)
(3)Guido Pella (ARG) d. (q)Thomas Schoorel (NED) 7-6(5) 6-4
(8)Martin Alund (ARG) d. (WC)Diego Junqueira (ARG) 7-5 7-5
Marco Trungelliti (ARG) d. Eduardo Schwank (ARG) 7-5 4-6 7-5
(q)Andrea Collarini (USA) d. (SE)Nicolas Massu (CHI) 6-1 6-0
Gastao Elias (POR) d. (2)Joao Sousa (POR) 6-4 4-6 6-1

Second Round
Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) d. Javier Marti (ESP) 6-4 6-3
(5)Guillaume Rufin (FRA) d. (q)Leandro Migani (ARG) 2-6 7-6(2) 6-0
Thiemo De Bakker (NED) d. Facundo Arguello (ARG) 6-4 7-6(7)
Boy Westerhof (NED) d. (q)Stephane Robert (FRA) 6-1 6-4
(6)Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) d. Guido Andreozzi (ARG) 6-4 6-2
Ivan Navarro (ESP) d. (3)Guido Pella (ARG) 6-3 6-2
(8)Martin Alund (ARG) d. Marco Trungelliti (ARG) 7-5 6-2
Gastao Elias (POR) d. (q)Andrea Collarini (USA) 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals
(5)Guillaume Rufin (FRA) d. Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) 7-5 6-0
Thiemo De Bakker (NED) d. Boy Westerhof (NED) 7-6(7) 6-4
Ivan Navarro (ESP) d. (6)Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) 7-6(0) 1-6 6-2
(8)Martin Alund (ARG) d. Gastao Elias (POR) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-2

Semifinals
Thiemo De Bakker (NED) d. (5)Guillaume Rufin (FRA) 6-4 6-7(1) 6-1
(8)Martin Alund (ARG) d. Ivan Navarro (ESP) 6-3 6-2

Finals
Thiemo De Bakker (NED) d. (8)Martin Alund (ARG) 6-2 3-6 6-2

Doubles
Seeds:
1. Nicholas Monroe/Simon Stadler
2. John Peers/John-Patrick Smith
3. Martin Alund/Horacio Zeballos
4. Maximo Gonzalez/Eduardo Schwank

First Round
(1)Nicholas Monroe/Simon Stadler (USA/GER) d. Paul Capdeville/Diego Junqueira (CHI/ARG) 6-2 7-6(3)
Facundo Arguello/Ivan Navarro (ARG/ESP) d. Javier Marti/Renzo Olivo (ESP/ARG) 6-2 7-5
Frederico Gil/Pedro Sousa (POR) d. (4)Maximo Gonzalez/Eduardo Schwank (ARG) 6-4 5-7 10-7
(WC)Juan Ignacio Londero/Leandro Migani (ARG) d. Guido Andreozzi/Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (ARG) 6-3 1-6 10-6
Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR) d. (WC)Leonardo Mayer/Martin Rios-Benitez (ARG) 7-6(3) 0-6 11-9
(3)Martin Alund/Horacio Zeballos (ARG) d. (WC)Raul Guardia/Juan Cruz Soria Forcada (ARG) 6-2 6-1
Facundo Bagnis/Guido Pella (ARG) d. Stephane Robert/Guillaume Rufin (FRA) 7-6(0) 6-4
(2)John Peers/John-Patrick Smith (AUS) d. Goran Tosic/Denis Zivkovic (MNE/USA) 6-2 6-1

Quarterfinals
(1)Nicholas Monroe/Simon Stadler (USA/GER) d. Facundo Arguello/Ivan Navarro (ARG/ESP) 6-2 6-3
Frederico Gil/Pedro Sousa (POR) d. (WC)Juan Ignacio Londero/Leandro Migani (ARG) 3-6 7-5 10-6
(3)Martin Alund/Horacio Zeballos (ARG) d. Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR) 7-6(2) 3-6 12-10
(2)John Peers/John-Patrick Smith (AUS) d. Facundo Bagnis/Guido Pella (ARG) 4-6 6-3 10-8

Semifinals
(1)Nicholas Monroe/Simon Stadler (USA/GER) d. Frederico Gil/Pedro Sousa (POR) 7-5 6-4
(3)Martin Alund/Horacio Zeballos (ARG) d. (2)John Peers/John-Patrick Smith (AUS) 2-6 6-3 10-7

Finals
(3)Martin Alund/Horacio Zeballos (ARG) d. (1)Nicholas Monroe/Simon Stadler (USA/GER) 3-6 6-2 14-12

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments