2012 Challenger Sacramento

Share This...

Sacramento Challenger
Sacramento, CA, U.S.A.
October 1-7, 2012
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 32
$100,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: El Mihdawy 332)
1. Benjamin Becker
2. James Blake
3. Ryan Sweeting – WD
4. Wayne Odesnik
5. Matteo Viola
6. Peter Polansky
7. Tim Smyczek
8. Denis Kudla

First Round
(WC)Daniel Kosakowski (USA) d. (1)Benjamin Becker (GER) 7-5 6-3
Michael Mcclune (USA) d. (q)Phillip Simmonds (USA) 1-6 6-3 6-1
Robert Farah (COL) d. Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) 6-1 6-2
(5)Matteo Viola (ITA) d. Samuel Groth (AUS) 6-2 6-3
Matt Reid (AUS) d. (LL)Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) 6-4 6-4
Tennys Sandgren (USA) d. (WC)Frederik Nielsen (DEN) 6-1 6-2
Mischa Zverev (GER) d. Sergei Bubka (UKR) 2-6 6-2 6-3
Izak Van Der Merwe (RSA) d. (7)Tim Smyczek (USA) 6-3 6-2
Adam El Mihdawy (USA) d. (6)Peter Polansky (CAN) 3-6 7-6(2) 4-1 ret.
Bobby Reynolds (USA) d. Jack Sock (USA) 7-6(6) 7-6(4)
Luca Vanni (ITA) d. (q)Luka Gregorc (SLO) 4-6 6-4 7-6(3)
Alex Kuznetsov (USA) d. (4)Wayne Odesnik (USA) 6-4 6-4
(q)Greg Jones (AUS) d. (8)Denis Kudla (USA) 6-3 6-0
(WC)Bradley Klahn (USA) d. John Millman (AUS) 7-6(0) 6-4
Rik De Voest (RSA) d. Rhyne Williams (USA) 5-7 7-6(3) 6-4
(2)(WC)James Blake (USA) d. (q)Taro Daniel (JPN) 4-6 6-3 6-1

Second Round
(WC)Daniel Kosakowski (USA) d. Michael Mcclune (USA) 4-6 7-6(5) 6-2
(5)Matteo Viola (ITA) d. Robert Farah (COL) 6-3 6-0
Tennys Sandgren (USA) d. Matt Reid (AUS) 6-4 6-3
Mischa Zverev (GER) d. Izak Van Der Merwe (RSA) 7-6(5) 6-3
Bobby Reynolds (USA) d. Adam El Mihdawy (USA) 6-3 6-1
Luca Vanni (ITA) d. Alex Kuznetsov (USA) 6-4 6-4
(WC)Bradley Klahn (USA) d. (q)Greg Jones (AUS) 3-6 6-4 6-3
(2)(WC)James Blake (USA) d. Rik De Voest (RSA) 6-4 6-4

Quarterfinals
(WC)Daniel Kosakowski (USA) d. (5)Matteo Viola (ITA) 6-4 6-4
Mischa Zverev (GER) d. Tennys Sandgren (USA) 6-2 6-4
Bobby Reynolds (USA) d. Luca Vanni (ITA) 5-7 6-2 6-3
(2)(WC)James Blake (USA) d. (WC)Bradley Klahn (USA) 7-6(5) 7-6(4)

Semifinals
Mischa Zverev (GER) d. (WC)Daniel Kosakowski (USA) 6-2 6-2
(2)(WC)James Blake (USA) d. Bobby Reynolds (USA) 6-2 7-6(3)

Finals
(2)(WC)James Blake (USA) d. Mischa Zverev (GER) 6-1 1-6 6-4

Doubles
Seeds:
1. Jordan Kerr/Andreas Siljestrom
2. Rik De Voest/Robert Farah
3. Bobby Reynolds/Izak Van Der Merwe
4. Andrei Daescu/Adam Hubble

First Round
Wayne Odesnik/Luca Vanni (USA/ITA) d. (1)Jordan Kerr/Andreas Siljestrom (AUS/SWE) 6-4 6-1
(WC)Tennys Sandgren/Rhyne Williams (USA) d. (WC)Daniel Kosakowski/Nicolas Meister (USA) 6-2 3-6 10-7
(3)Bobby Reynolds/Izak Van Der Merwe (USA/RSA) d. (q)Jeff Dadamo/Bradley Klahn (USA) 6-3 2-6 10-8
Alex Kuznetsov/Mischa Zverev (USA/GER) d. Stefano Ianni/Matteo Viola (ITA) 6-3 6-4
Samuel Groth/Chris Guccione (AUS) d. (WC)Phillip Simmonds/Jack Sock (USA) 4-6 7-6(5) 10-4
(4)Andrei Daescu/Adam Hubble (ROU/AUS) d. Sergei Bubka/Peter Polansky (UKR/CAN) 6-3 6-4
Drew Courtney/Purav Raja (USA/IND) d. Denis Kudla/Tim Smyczek (USA) 6-1 6-7(5) 13-11
Devin Britton/Austin Krajicek (USA) d. (2)Rik De Voest/Robert Farah (RSA/COL) 7-6(4) 7-6(4)

Quarterfinals
(WC)Tennys Sandgren/Rhyne Williams (USA) d. Wayne Odesnik/Luca Vanni (USA/ITA) 6-3 6-1
Alex Kuznetsov/Mischa Zverev (USA/GER) d. (3)Bobby Reynolds/Izak Van Der Merwe (USA/RSA) 7-5 5-7 10-3
Samuel Groth/Chris Guccione (AUS) d. (4)Andrei Daescu/Adam Hubble (ROU/AUS) 6-1 6-4
Devin Britton/Austin Krajicek (USA) d. Drew Courtney/Purav Raja (USA/IND) 7-6(4) 6-7(5) 10-5

Semifinals
(WC)Tennys Sandgren/Rhyne Williams (USA) d. Alex Kuznetsov/Mischa Zverev (USA/GER) 6-4 6-4
Devin Britton/Austin Krajicek (USA) d. Samuel Groth/Chris Guccione (AUS) 7-6(2) 2-6 10-8

Finals
(WC)Tennys Sandgren/Rhyne Williams (USA) d. Devin Britton/Austin Krajicek (USA) 6-4 4-6 12-10

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments