2012 Challenger Rio De Janeiro

Share This...

Rio de Janeiro Challenger
Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
October 15-21, 2012
Surface: Clay
Main Draw: 32
$50,000+H

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Schoorel 260)
1. Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo
2. Joao Sousa
3. Adrian Ungur
4. Guido Pella
5. Thiago Alves
6. Joao Souza
7. Wayne Odesnik
8. Frederico Gil

First Round
Antonio Veic (CRO) d. (1)Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) 7-5 3-6 6-2
(q)Jose Pereira (BRA) d. Jorge Aguilar (CHI) 6-4 6-3
Boris Pashanski (SRB) d. (WC)Thiago Monteiro (BRA) 5-7 6-2 6-3
Nikola Mektic (CRO) d. (7)Wayne Odesnik (USA) 0-6 6-4 6-4
(4)Guido Pella (ARG) d. Pedro Sousa (POR) 7-6(6) 6-3
(WC)Ricardo Hocevar (BRA) d. Julio Silva (BRA) 6-2 6-3
Ricardo Mello (BRA) d. (WC)Fabiano De Paula (BRA) 6-7(5) 6-2 6-4
(6)Joao Souza (BRA) d. John-Patrick Smith (AUS) 6-3 6-2
(8)Frederico Gil (POR) d. Pavol Cervenak (SVK) 6-3 6-1
Gastao Elias (POR) d. Simon Greul (GER) 3-6 6-2 6-0
(q)Andre Ghem (BRA) d. (q)Juan Sebastian Cabal (COL) 6-3 6-3
(3)Adrian Ungur (ROU) d. (q)Marko Djokovic (SRB) 7-6(3) 6-1
(5)Thiago Alves (BRA) d. Thomas Schoorel (NED) 6-1 6-1
Thiemo De Bakker (NED) d. (PR)Julian Reister (GER) 6-1 7-5
Guilherme Clezar (BRA) d. Leonardo Kirche (BRA) 3-6 6-3 7-5
(2)Joao Sousa (POR) d. (WC)Tiago Lopes (BRA) 6-3 6-2

Second Round
Antonio Veic (CRO) d. (q)Jose Pereira (BRA) 6-2 6-0
Boris Pashanski (SRB) d. Nikola Mektic (CRO) 6-7(1) 7-5 6-3
(4)Guido Pella (ARG) d. (WC)Ricardo Hocevar (BRA) 3-6 6-3 6-3
Ricardo Mello (BRA) d. (6)Joao Souza (BRA) 4-6 7-6(4) 6-3
Gastao Elias (POR) d. (8)Frederico Gil (POR) 3-6 6-2 6-2
(q)Andre Ghem (BRA) d. (3)Adrian Ungur (ROU) 6-2 6-3
Thiemo De Bakker (NED) d. (5)Thiago Alves (BRA) 3-6 6-3 7-6(5)
(2)Joao Sousa (POR) d. Guilherme Clezar (BRA) 6-0 6-2

Quarterfinals
Boris Pashanski (SRB) d. Antonio Veic (CRO) 7-5 6-1
(4)Guido Pella (ARG) d. Ricardo Mello (BRA) 6-2 6-3
Gastao Elias (POR) d. (q)Andre Ghem (BRA) 4-6 7-5 6-1
(2)Joao Sousa (POR) d. Thiemo De Bakker (NED) 7-5 3-6 7-6(4)

Semifinals
Boris Pashanski (SRB) d. (4)Guido Pella (ARG) 6-2 6-3
Gastao Elias (POR) d. (2)Joao Sousa (POR) 6-4 7-5

Finals
Gastao Elias (POR) d. Boris Pashanski (SRB) 6-3 7-5

Doubles
Seeds:
1. Nicholas Monroe/Simon Stadler
2. Juan Sebastian Cabal/Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo
3. John Peers/John-Patrick Smith
4. Marcelo Demoliner/Joao Souza

First Round
(1)Nicholas Monroe/Simon Stadler (USA/GER) d. Guilherme Clezar/Andre Ghem (BRA) 4-6 6-4 10-8
Frederico Gil/Pedro Sousa (POR) d. (PR)Franco Skugor/Antonio Veic (CRO) 3-6 7-6(2) 10-7
(3)John Peers/John-Patrick Smith (AUS) d. Thiago Alves/Fabiano De Paula (BRA) 6-0 6-7(4) 10-8
Guido Pella/Alexander Satschko (ARG/GER) d. Simon Greul/Alessandro Motti (GER/ITA) 7-6(4) 7-5
(WC)Marko Djokovic/Carlos Gomez-Herrera (SRB/ESP) d. Thomas Schoorel/Adrian Ungur (NED/ROU) 7-6(4) 6-4
(4)Marcelo Demoliner/Joao Souza (BRA) d. Pavol Cervenak/Wayne Odesnik (SVK/USA) 5-7 7-5 10-8
Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR) d. (WC)Ricardo Mello/Julio Silva (BRA) 6-2 2-6 10-7
(2)Juan Sebastian Cabal/Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (COL/ESP) d. (WC)Augusto Laranja/Christian Lindell (BRA/SWE) 7-6(4) 6-1

Quarterfinals
Frederico Gil/Pedro Sousa (POR) d. (1)Nicholas Monroe/Simon Stadler (USA/GER) 1-6 6-3 10-5
(3)John Peers/John-Patrick Smith (AUS) d. Guido Pella/Alexander Satschko (ARG/GER) 6-3 7-5
(4)Marcelo Demoliner/Joao Souza (BRA) d. (WC)Marko Djokovic/Carlos Gomez-Herrera (SRB/ESP) 6-4 6-1
Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR) d. (2)Juan Sebastian Cabal/Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (COL/ESP) 6-7(8) 6-4 16-14

Semifinals
Frederico Gil/Pedro Sousa (POR) d. (3)John Peers/John-Patrick Smith (AUS) 6-4 6-4
(4)Marcelo Demoliner/Joao Souza (BRA) d. Gastao Elias/Joao Sousa (POR) 7-6(4) 6-4

Finals
(4)Marcelo Demoliner/Joao Souza (BRA) d. Frederico Gil/Pedro Sousa (POR) 6-2 6-4

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments