2012 Challenger Qualifying Tiburon

Share This...

Tiburon Challenger Qualifying
October 8-14, 2012

Singles
Seeds: (cut: bye)
1. Luca Vanni
2. Taro Daniel
3. Adrien Bossel
4. Frederik Nielsen
5. Fritz Wolmarans
6. Greg Jones
7. Ante Pavic
8. Takanyi Garanganga

Q-First Round
(1)Luca Vanni (ITA) bye
Chris Guccione (AUS) d. (WC)Lovedeep Singh (IND) 6-1 6-1
Andrei Daescu (ROU) d. (WC)Thai Tu (USA) 6-0 7-5
(8)Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) d. (WC)Zeke Hindle (USA) 6-2 6-2
(2)Taro Daniel (JPN) bye
Prakash Amritraj (IND) d. Jason Jung (USA) 6-3 6-4
(WC)Jeff Greenwald (USA) d. (WC)Malcolm Harrison (USA) 7-5 6-3
Jeff Dadamo (USA) d. (5)Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) 6-3 6-1
(3)Adrien Bossel (SUI) bye
Nicolas Meister (USA) d. (WC)Blake Emery (USA) 6-1 6-1
(WC)Ryan Thacher (USA) d. (WC)Collin Altamirano (USA) 6-1 6-2
(7)Ante Pavic (CRO) d. Purav Raja (IND) 6-3 6-7(3) 6-2
(4)Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Boris Nicola Bakalov (BUL) 6-4 6-2
Luka Gregorc (SLO) d. Adam Hubble (AUS) 7-6(1) 6-3
Drew Courtney (USA) d. (WC)Stefano Ianni (ITA) 7-6(3) 2-6 6-3
(6)Greg Jones (AUS) d. (WC)Mackenzie Mcdonald (USA) 7-5 6-1

Q-Second Round
Chris Guccione (AUS) d. (1)Luca Vanni (ITA) 6-3 7-5
Andrei Daescu (ROU) d. (8)Takanyi Garanganga (ZIM) 6-4 6-1
(2)Taro Daniel (JPN) d. Prakash Amritraj (IND) 6-3 7-6(3)
Jeff Dadamo (USA) d. (WC)Jeff Greenwald (USA) 6-0 6-3
Nicolas Meister (USA) d. (3)Adrien Bossel (SUI) 7-5 2-6 6-4
(WC)Ryan Thacher (USA) d. (7)Ante Pavic (CRO) 6-4 6-2
(4)Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. Luka Gregorc (SLO) 7-6(0) 6-4
(6)Greg Jones (AUS) d. Drew Courtney (USA) 6-2 7-5

Qualifying Round
Chris Guccione (AUS) d. Andrei Daescu (ROU) 6-3 6-3
Jeff Dadamo (USA) d. (2)Taro Daniel (JPN) 6-3 7-6(4)
Nicolas Meister (USA) d. (WC)Ryan Thacher (USA) 6-3 6-4
(4)Frederik Nielsen (DEN) d. (6)Greg Jones (AUS) 6-3 6-3

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.