2012 Challenger Ningbo

Share This...

Ningbo Challenger
Ningbo, China
September 10-16, 2012
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 32
$50,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Malik 482)
1. Yen-Hsun Lu
2. Ze Zhang
3. Jimmy Wang
4. Di Wu
5. Tsung-Hua Yang
6. Michael Yani – WD
7. Hiroki Moriya
8. Ti Chen

First Round
(1)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. Norbert Gombos (SVK) 4-6 6-3 7-6(2)
(WC)Chuhan Wang (CHN) d. (WC)Zhuo-Qing Zhou (CHN) 4-6 6-1 ret.
Peter Gojowczyk (GER) d. Greg Jones (AUS) 6-1 1-2 ret.
(7)Hiroki Moriya (JPN) d. Kevin Krawietz (GER) 6-3 6-3
Zhe Li (CHN) d. (3)Jimmy Wang (TPE) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-4
Stephane Bohli (SUI) d. Toshihide Matsui (JPN) 7-5 1-6 6-1
Matt Reid (AUS) d. Vijayant Malik (IND) 7-6(2) 7-6(1)
(8)Ti Chen (TPE) d. Yu Chang (CHN) 6-1 7-6(4)
(LL)Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) d. Yasutaka Uchiyama (JPN) 6-3 6-4
(q)Chu-Huan Yi (TPE) d. (WC)Xin Gao (CHN) 6-3 6-0
(WC)Mao-Xin Gong (CHN) d. Benjamin Mitchell (AUS) 6-4 3-6 6-4
(4)Di Wu (CHN) d. (q)Ruikai Wang (CHN) 6-3 6-1
(q)Suk-Young Jeong (KOR) d. (5)Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE) 7-5 3-6 6-2
(q)Jaan-Frederik Brunken (GER) d. Liang-Chi Huang (TPE) 7-6(5) 6-2
John Millman (AUS) d. Hiroki Kondo (JPN) 6-4 6-0
(2)Ze Zhang (CHN) d. Stefan Seifert (GER) 6-2 6-4

Second Round
(1)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) d. (WC)Chuhan Wang (CHN) 6-2 6-1
Peter Gojowczyk (GER) d. (7)Hiroki Moriya (JPN) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-4
Stephane Bohli (SUI) d. Zhe Li (CHN) 6-3 7-6(2)
(8)Ti Chen (TPE) d. Matt Reid (AUS) 5-7 6-3 6-2
(q)Chu-Huan Yi (TPE) d. (LL)Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) 3-6 7-5 7-5
(4)Di Wu (CHN) d. (WC)Mao-Xin Gong (CHN) 2-6 6-1 6-4
(q)Suk-Young Jeong (KOR) d. (q)Jaan-Frederik Brunken (GER) 6-4 6-4
(2)Ze Zhang (CHN) d. John Millman (AUS) 1-6 7-6(8) 6-2

Quarterfinals
Peter Gojowczyk (GER) d. (1)Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 4-0 ret.
(8)Ti Chen (TPE) d. Stephane Bohli (SUI) 6-2 3-6 7-6(5)
(4)Di Wu (CHN) d. (q)Chu-Huan Yi (TPE) 6-4 6-4
(q)Suk-Young Jeong (KOR) d. (2)Ze Zhang (CHN) 6-1 6-4

Semifinals
Peter Gojowczyk (GER) d. (8)Ti Chen (TPE) 6-3 6-2
(q)Suk-Young Jeong (KOR) d. (4)Di Wu (CHN) 7-5 6-4

Finals
Peter Gojowczyk (GER) d. (q)Suk-Young Jeong (KOR) 6-3 6-1

Doubles
Seeds:
1. Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana
2. Hsin-Han Lee/Hsien-Yin Peng
3. Liang-Chi Huang/Chu-Huan Yi
4. Weerapat Doakmaiklee/Tsung-Hua Yang

First Round
(1)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. (WC)He Feng/Chuhan Wang (CHN) 6-1 6-1
Benjamin Mitchell/Matt Reid (AUS) d. Hiroki Moriya/Jimmy Wang (JPN/TPE) 6-1 6-1
(4)Weerapat Doakmaiklee/Tsung-Hua Yang (THA/TPE) d. John Millman/Yasutaka Uchiyama (AUS/JPN) 6-2 6-3
Ti Chen/Norbert Gombos (TPE/SVK) d. Greg Jones/Hiroki Kondo (AUS/JPN) w/o
Mao-Xin Gong/Ze Zhang (CHN) d. (WC)Xiao Qi/Zhuo-Qing Zhou (CHN) w/o
(3)Liang-Chi Huang/Chu-Huan Yi (TPE) d. (WC)Suk-Young Jeong/Yong-Kyu Lim (KOR) 6-4 6-4
Peter Gojowczyk/Kevin Krawietz (GER) d. Toshihide Matsui/Di Wu (JPN/CHN) 6-2 3-6 13-11
(2)Hsin-Han Lee/Hsien-Yin Peng (TPE) d. Xin Gao/Zhe Li (CHN) 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals
(1)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. Benjamin Mitchell/Matt Reid (AUS) 6-1 6-0
(4)Weerapat Doakmaiklee/Tsung-Hua Yang (THA/TPE) d. Ti Chen/Norbert Gombos (TPE/SVK) 6-2 6-2
Mao-Xin Gong/Ze Zhang (CHN) d. (3)Liang-Chi Huang/Chu-Huan Yi (TPE) 7-6(5) 5-7 12-10
(2)Hsin-Han Lee/Hsien-Yin Peng (TPE) d. Peter Gojowczyk/Kevin Krawietz (GER) 6-0 6-1

Semifinals
(1)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. (4)Weerapat Doakmaiklee/Tsung-Hua Yang (THA/TPE) 6-2 7-6(4)
Mao-Xin Gong/Ze Zhang (CHN) d. (2)Hsin-Han Lee/Hsien-Yin Peng (TPE) 7-6(3) 6-3

Finals
(1)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. Mao-Xin Gong/Ze Zhang (CHN) 6-4 6-2

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments