2012 Challenger Milan

Share This...

Milan Challenger
Milan, Italy
June 25-July 1, 2012
Surface: Clay
Main Draw: 32
E30,000+H

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Schukin – 241)
1. Frederico Gil
2. Federico Delbonis
3. Alessandro Giannessi
4. Antonio Veic
5. Andrey Golubev
6. Joao Sousa
7. Augustin Gensse
8. Victor Hanescu

First Round
Stephane Robert (FRA) d. (1)(WC)Frederico Gil (POR) 6-1 6-1
(WC)Tommy Robredo (ESP) d. Stefano Galvani (ITA) 6-2 6-0
Yannick Mertens (BEL) d. Dusan Lajovic (SRB) 7-6(1) 6-4
Martin Fischer (AUT) d. (7)Augustin Gensse (FRA) 6-2 6-3
(4)Antonio Veic (CRO) d. Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) 6-3 2-6 6-4
Gianluca Naso (ITA) d. Kamil Capkovic (SVK) 7-6(4) 3-6 6-3
(q)Marek Michalicka (CZE) d. Guilherme Clezar (BRA) 6-4 6-2
(8)(WC)Victor Hanescu (ROU) d. Gregoire Burquier (FRA) 7-5 6-7(1) 6-2
Nikola Ciric (SRB) d. (5)Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 4-6 7-6(2) 6-4
Marc Gicquel (FRA) d. Peter Gojowczyk (GER) 5-7 6-1 7-6(5)
Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. Yuri Schukin (KAZ) 6-3 2-0 ret.
(q)Walter Trusendi (ITA) d. (3)Alessandro Giannessi (ITA) 6-2 6-7(10) 6-0
(6)Joao Sousa (POR) d. (WC)Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) 6-3 6-4
Facundo Bagnis (ARG) d. (q)Nicolas Devilder (FRA) 2-6 7-5 6-3
Martin Alund (ARG) d. (q)Benjamin Balleret (MON) 4-6 6-3 6-1
Jan Mertl (CZE) d. (2)Federico Delbonis (ARG) 6-3 6-4

Second Round
(WC)Tommy Robredo (ESP) d. Stephane Robert (FRA) 6-4 6-3
Yannick Mertens (BEL) d. Martin Fischer (AUT) 6-2 6-1
Gianluca Naso (ITA) d. (4)Antonio Veic (CRO) 7-5 6-2
(8)(WC)Victor Hanescu (ROU) d. (q)Marek Michalicka (CZE) 6-2 6-3
Nikola Ciric (SRB) d. Marc Gicquel (FRA) 6-3 6-4
(q)Walter Trusendi (ITA) d. Damir Dzumhur (BIH) 5-7 6-2 6-4
(6)Joao Sousa (POR) d. Facundo Bagnis (ARG) 6-1 7-6(3)
Martin Alund (ARG) d. Jan Mertl (CZE) 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals
(WC)Tommy Robredo (ESP) d. Yannick Mertens (BEL) 6-3 7-6(3)
(8)(WC)Victor Hanescu (ROU) d. Gianluca Naso (ITA) 6-3 6-2
Nikola Ciric (SRB) d. (q)Walter Trusendi (ITA) 6-3 6-0
Martin Alund (ARG) d. (6)Joao Sousa (POR) 6-0 7-6(2)

Semifinals
(WC)Tommy Robredo (ESP) d. (8)(WC)Victor Hanescu (ROU) 6-2 3-6 7-5
Martin Alund (ARG) d. Nikola Ciric (SRB) 6-7(1) 6-3 7-6(5)

Finals
(WC)Tommy Robredo (ESP) d. Martin Alund (ARG) 6-3 6-0

Doubles
Seeds:
1. Nicholas Monroe/Simon Stadler
2. Alessio Di Mauro/Alessandro Motti
3. Marin Draganja/Antonio Veic
4. Purav Raja/Walter Trusendi

First Round
(1)Nicholas Monroe/Simon Stadler (USA/GER) d. Gregoire Burquier/Yannick Mertens (FRA/BEL) 6-3 6-2
Victor Hanescu/Nikolaus Moser (ROU/AUT) d. (WC)Stefano Ianni/Matteo Volante (ITA) 6-3 6-4
(3)Marin Draganja/Antonio Veic (CRO) d. (WC)Federico Dragoni/Andrea Fierro (ITA) 6-0 6-2
Martin Alund/Facundo Bagnis (ARG) d. Alessandro Giannessi/Joao Sousa (ITA/POR) 6-7(6) 6-4 11-9
Marc Gicquel/Romain Jouan (FRA) d. (WC)Antonio Comporto/Riccardo Sinicropi (ITA) 6-3 7-6(4)
Federico Delbonis/Nicolas Pastor (ARG) d. (4)Purav Raja/Walter Trusendi (IND/ITA) 6-3 6-4
Andrey Golubev/Yuri Schukin (KAZ) d. Nikola Ciric/Dusan Lajovic (SRB) 6-1 7-6(7)
(2)Alessio Di Mauro/Alessandro Motti (ITA) d. Nicolas Devilder/Augustin Gensse (FRA) 6-3 7-5

Quarterfinals
(1)Nicholas Monroe/Simon Stadler (USA/GER) d. Victor Hanescu/Nikolaus Moser (ROU/AUT) 6-4 3-6 10-7
Martin Alund/Facundo Bagnis (ARG) d. (3)Marin Draganja/Antonio Veic (CRO) 6-4 3-6 10-4
Federico Delbonis/Nicolas Pastor (ARG) d. Marc Gicquel/Romain Jouan (FRA) 6-2 6-3
Andrey Golubev/Yuri Schukin (KAZ) d. (2)Alessio Di Mauro/Alessandro Motti (ITA) 6-3 6-2

Semifinals
(1)Nicholas Monroe/Simon Stadler (USA/GER) d. Martin Alund/Facundo Bagnis (ARG) 3-6 6-4 11-9
Andrey Golubev/Yuri Schukin (KAZ) d. Federico Delbonis/Nicolas Pastor (ARG) 6-3 6-3

Finals
(1)Nicholas Monroe/Simon Stadler (USA/GER) d. Andrey Golubev/Yuri Schukin (KAZ) 6-4 3-6 11-9

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments