2012 Challenger Madrid

Share This...

Madrid Challenger
Madrid, Spain
September 24-30, 2012
Surface: Clay
Main Draw: 32
E42,500

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Sousa 226)
1. Filippo Volandri
2. Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo
3. Albert Montanes
4. Daniel Gimeno-Traver
5. Joao Sousa
6. Inigo Cervantes
7. Antonio Veic
8. Federico Delbonis

First Round
(1)Filippo Volandri (ITA) d. (q)Alexander Lobkov (RUS) 6-3 6-0
Alessandro Giannessi (ITA) d. Pavol Cervenak (SVK) 6-4 7-6(5)
Jonathan Dasnieres De Veigy (FRA) d. Facundo Arguello (ARG) 6-2 5-7 6-3
Sergio Gutierrez-Ferrol (ESP) d. (5)Joao Sousa (POR) 6-2 6-4
(4)Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d. (q)Jaroslav Pospisil (CZE) 6-3 6-2
Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) d. Arnau Brugues-Davi (ESP) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Ivan Navarro (ESP) d. (WC)Jaime Pulgar-Garcia (ESP) 6-1 6-4
(8)Federico Delbonis (ARG) d. Javier Marti (ESP) 7-5 3-6 6-1
Pedro Sousa (POR) d. (7)Antonio Veic (CRO) 7-6(6) 3-6 6-0
(q)Alexander Ward (GBR) d. (WC)Roberto Ortega-Olmedo (ESP) 6-3 6-2
(ALT)Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) d. Boy Westerhof (NED) 7-6(7) 6-0
(3)Albert Montanes (ESP) d. (q)Nick Van Der Meer (NED) 6-4 6-1
Adrian Menendez-Maceiras (ESP) d. (6)Inigo Cervantes (ESP) 7-5 3-6 4-1 ret.
Filip Krajinovic (SRB) d. (WC)Enrique Lopez-Perez (ESP) 6-7(6) 7-5 6-3
Peter Torebko (GER) d. (WC)Ivan Arenas-Gualda (ESP) 7-6(7) 7-6(1)
(2)Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) d. Potito Starace (ITA) 6-3 6-4

Second Round
(1)Filippo Volandri (ITA) d. Alessandro Giannessi (ITA) 6-2 6-2
Sergio Gutierrez-Ferrol (ESP) d. Jonathan Dasnieres De Veigy (FRA) 7-6(3) 6-2
(4)Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d. Daniel Munoz-De La Nava (ESP) 6-2 7-6(3)
(8)Federico Delbonis (ARG) d. Ivan Navarro (ESP) 6-3 7-6(3)
(q)Alexander Ward (GBR) d. Pedro Sousa (POR) 2-6 6-4 6-1
(ALT)Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) d. (3)Albert Montanes (ESP) 6-3 6-2
Adrian Menendez-Maceiras (ESP) d. Filip Krajinovic (SRB) 4-0 ret.
(2)Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) d. Peter Torebko (GER) 6-1 6-2

Quarterfinals
Sergio Gutierrez-Ferrol (ESP) d. (1)Filippo Volandri (ITA) 6-4 6-1
(4)Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d. (8)Federico Delbonis (ARG) 6-4 6-1
(ALT)Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) d. (q)Alexander Ward (GBR) 7-5 6-4
(2)Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) d. Adrian Menendez-Maceiras (ESP) 7-5 2-6 7-6(5)

Semifinals
(4)Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d. Sergio Gutierrez-Ferrol (ESP) 7-5 6-1
(ALT)Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) d. (2)Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) 6-3 6-0

Finals
(4)Daniel Gimeno-Traver (ESP) d. (ALT)Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 6-4 6-2

Doubles
Seeds:
1. Andre Begemann/Martin Emmrich
2. Colin Ebelthite/Jaroslav Pospisil
3. Daniel Munoz-De La Nava/Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo
4. Daniel Gimeno-Traver/Ivan Navarro

First Round
(1)Andre Begemann/Martin Emmrich (GER) d. Alessandro Giannessi/Alessandro Motti (ITA) 6-1 6-4
Ivan Arenas-Gualda/Enrique Lopez-Perez (ESP) d. (WC)Ivan Gomez Mantilla/Pedro Salas (ESP) 6-4 6-3
(4)Daniel Gimeno-Traver/Ivan Navarro (ESP) d. Jan-Lennard Struff/Peter Torebko (GER) 6-3 7-5
Federico Delbonis/Sergio Gutierrez-Ferrol (ARG/ESP) d. Filip Krajinovic/Antonio Veic (SRB/CRO) 6-3 6-4
Pavol Cervenak/Alexander Satschko (SVK/GER) d. Inigo Cervantes/Adrian Menendez-Maceiras (ESP) 6-1 7-6(5)
(3)Daniel Munoz-De La Nava/Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) d. Arnau Brugues-Davi/Joao Sousa (ESP/POR) 6-2 6-0
Facundo Arguello/Javier Marti (ARG/ESP) d. (WC)Antonio Garcia Sanchez/Ricardo Villacorta-Alonso (ESP) 7-6(5) 6-4
(2)Colin Ebelthite/Jaroslav Pospisil (AUS/CZE) d. (WC)Roberto Ortega-Olmedo/Jaime Pulgar-Garcia (ESP) 6-2 6-4

Quarterfinals
(1)Andre Begemann/Martin Emmrich (GER) d. Ivan Arenas-Gualda/Enrique Lopez-Perez (ESP) 6-3 6-2
(4)Daniel Gimeno-Traver/Ivan Navarro (ESP) d. Federico Delbonis/Sergio Gutierrez-Ferrol (ARG/ESP) w/o
(3)Daniel Munoz-De La Nava/Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) d. Pavol Cervenak/Alexander Satschko (SVK/GER) 3-6 6-3 10-5
(2)Colin Ebelthite/Jaroslav Pospisil (AUS/CZE) d. Facundo Arguello/Javier Marti (ARG/ESP) 7-5 7-5

Semifinals
(4)Daniel Gimeno-Traver/Ivan Navarro (ESP) d. (1)Andre Begemann/Martin Emmrich (GER) 6-2 6-3
(2)Colin Ebelthite/Jaroslav Pospisil (AUS/CZE) d. (3)Daniel Munoz-De La Nava/Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) 6-4 6-2

Finals
(4)Daniel Gimeno-Traver/Ivan Navarro (ESP) d. (2)Colin Ebelthite/Jaroslav Pospisil (AUS/CZE) 6-2 4-6 10-7

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments