2012 Challenger Izmir

Share This...

Izmir Challenger
Izmir, Turkey
September 17-23, 2012
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 32
E64,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Middelkoop 274)
1. Malek Jaziri
2. Michael Russell
3. Frank Dancevic
4. Karol Beck
5. Dmitry Tursunov
6. Igor Kunitsyn
7. Denis Kudla
8. Sergei Bubka

First Round
(1)Malek Jaziri (TUN) d. Brydan Klein (AUS) 6-2 4-1 ret.
Steve Johnson (USA) d. Konstantin Kravchuk (RUS) 6-3 6-2
Jamie Baker (GBR) d. (WC)Haluk Akkoyun (TUR) 6-1 6-0
(7)Denis Kudla (USA) d. (WC)Durukan Durmus (TUR) 6-0 6-1
Illya Marchenko (UKR) d. (3)Frank Dancevic (CAN) 6-4 7-6(4)
Erik Chvojka (CAN) d. (q)Ruan Roelofse (RSA) 7-6(9) 6-3
(q)James Mcgee (IRL) d. Radu Albot (MDA) 6-2 6-4
Marius Copil (ROU) d. (6)Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) 6-1 3-0 ret.
Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) d. (8)Sergei Bubka (UKR) 3-6 6-0 6-4
Marsel Ilhan (TUR) d. (SE)Tomislav Brkic (BIH) 6-2 6-3
Josh Goodall (GBR) d. (WC)Efe Yurtacan (TUR) 6-1 6-2
(4)Karol Beck (SVK) d. (WC)Tuna Altuna (TUR) 6-4 6-4
(5)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) d. (LL)Roman Borvanov (MDA) 6-4 6-3
Matwe Middelkoop (NED) d. (q)Luca Vanni (ITA) 6-4 6-2
Vishnu Vardhan (IND) d. Izak Van Der Merwe (RSA) 6-4 6-2
(2)Michael Russell (USA) d. (q)Mirza Basic (BIH) 6-2 7-6(5)

Second Round
Steve Johnson (USA) d. (1)Malek Jaziri (TUN) 6-3 5-7 6-4
(7)Denis Kudla (USA) d. Jamie Baker (GBR) 5-7 6-3 3-1 ret.
Illya Marchenko (UKR) d. Erik Chvojka (CAN) 6-2 7-6(6)
(q)James Mcgee (IRL) d. Marius Copil (ROU) 6-3 7-6(7)
Marsel Ilhan (TUR) d. Uladzimir Ignatik (BLR) 6-3 7-6(4)
(4)Karol Beck (SVK) d. Josh Goodall (GBR) 6-2 6-1
(5)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) d. Matwe Middelkoop (NED) 7-6(6) 6-2
(2)Michael Russell (USA) d. Vishnu Vardhan (IND) 7-6(4) 6-1

Quarterfinals
Steve Johnson (USA) d. (7)Denis Kudla (USA) 6-3 5-7 6-4
Illya Marchenko (UKR) d. (q)James Mcgee (IRL) 6-3 7-5
(4)Karol Beck (SVK) d. Marsel Ilhan (TUR) 7-5 6-3
(5)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) d. (2)Michael Russell (USA) 6-3 7-6(5)

Semifinals
Illya Marchenko (UKR) d. Steve Johnson (USA) 6-4 6-3
(5)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) d. (4)Karol Beck (SVK) 6-4 6-3

Finals
(5)Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) d. Illya Marchenko (UKR) 7-6(4) 6-7(5) 6-3

Doubles
Seeds:
1. Konstantin Kravchuk/Denys Molchanov
2. Divij Sharan/Vishnu Vardhan
3. Brydan Klein/Dane Propoggia
4. Radu Albot/Uladzimir Ignatik

First Round
Drew Courtney/Purav Raja (USA/IND) d. (1)Konstantin Kravchuk/Denys Molchanov (RUS/UKR) 6-3 6-2
Artem Sitak/Roman Borvanov (NZL/MDA) d. Ruan Roelofse/Izak Van Der Merwe (RSA) 6-1 6-4
(3)Brydan Klein/Dane Propoggia (AUS) d. (WC)Durukan Durmus/Efe Yurtacan (TUR) 6-2 6-1
(WC)Haluk Akkoyun/Ergun Zorlu (TUR) d. (WC)Tuna Altuna/Jean Andersen (TUR/RSA) 7-6(4) 3-6 10-6
Marius Copil/Andrei Daescu (ROU) d. Jamie Baker/Erik Chvojka (GBR/CAN) 6-3 3-6 10-4
James Cluskey/Matwe Middelkoop (IRL/NED) d. (4)Radu Albot/Uladzimir Ignatik (MDA/BLR) 7-6(4) 6-4
David Rice/Sean Thornley (GBR) d. Lewis Burton/Josh Goodall (GBR) 3-6 6-2 13-11
(2)Divij Sharan/Vishnu Vardhan (IND) d. Denis Matsukevitch/Dmitry Tursunov (RUS) 6-4 7-6(3)

Quarterfinals
Drew Courtney/Purav Raja (USA/IND) d. Artem Sitak/Roman Borvanov (NZL/MDA) 6-4 7-6(4)
(3)Brydan Klein/Dane Propoggia (AUS) d. (WC)Haluk Akkoyun/Ergun Zorlu (TUR) 6-3 6-4
James Cluskey/Matwe Middelkoop (IRL/NED) d. Marius Copil/Andrei Daescu (ROU) 4-6 6-4 14-12
David Rice/Sean Thornley (GBR) d. (2)Divij Sharan/Vishnu Vardhan (IND) 6-0 3-6 10-8

Semifinals
(3)Brydan Klein/Dane Propoggia (AUS) d. Drew Courtney/Purav Raja (USA/IND) 7-6(5) 6-4
David Rice/Sean Thornley (GBR) d. James Cluskey/Matwe Middelkoop (IRL/NED) 3-6 6-3 10-8

Finals
David Rice/Sean Thornley (GBR) d. (3)Brydan Klein/Dane Propoggia (AUS) 7-6(8) 6-2

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments