2012 Challenger Como

Share This...

Como Challenger
Como, Italy
August 27-September 2, 2012
Surface: Clay
Main Draw: 32
E30,000+H

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Martin 259)
1. Frederico Gil
2. Joao Sousa
3. Andreas Haider-Maurer
4. Matteo Viola
5. Andrey Golubev
6. Alessandro Giannessi
7. Paul Capdeville
8. Pavol Cervenak

First Round
Gianluca Naso (ITA) d. (1)Frederico Gil (POR) 6-4 6-4
Andrej Martin (SVK) d. Thiemo De Bakker (NED) 6-4 6-4
Julian Reister (GER) d. (q)Yann Marti (SUI) 6-0 7-6(3)
(8)Pavol Cervenak (SVK) d. (WC)Marco Cecchinato (ITA) 6-3 6-3
(3)Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) d. Boy Westerhof (NED) 4-6 6-4 6-4
Javier Marti (ESP) d. (ALT)Michael Linzer (AUT) 6-2 7-5
(q)Andre Begemann (GER) d. (WC)Marco Crugnola (ITA) 6-1 7-6(4)
(6)Alessandro Giannessi (ITA) d. Attila Balazs (HUN) 6-7(6) 6-3 6-3
Damir Dzumhur (BIH) d. (5)Andrey Golubev (KAZ) 6-7(5) 6-2 5-2 ret.
(q)Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) d. (q)Alberto Brizzi (ITA) 6-1 3-6 6-3
Facundo Arguello (ARG) d. (WC)Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) 6-2 6-3
Simone Vagnozzi (ITA) d. (4)Matteo Viola (ITA) 7-5 6-1
(7)Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. Thomas Schoorel (NED) 7-6(5) 6-7(4) 6-0
(ALT)Stephane Robert (FRA) d. Simon Greul (GER) 7-5 6-4
(ALT)Michael Lammer (SUI) d. (WC)Nicolas Massu (CHI) 6-1 6-4
(2)Joao Sousa (POR) d. Ivo Minar (CZE) 6-2 6-2

Second Round
Gianluca Naso (ITA) d. Andrej Martin (SVK) 7-5 6-3
Julian Reister (GER) d. (8)Pavol Cervenak (SVK) 4-6 7-5 7-6(4)
(3)Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) d. Javier Marti (ESP) 6-2 6-2
(6)Alessandro Giannessi (ITA) d. (q)Andre Begemann (GER) 6-0 6-4
(q)Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) d. Damir Dzumhur (BIH) 6-3 7-6(5)
Facundo Arguello (ARG) d. Simone Vagnozzi (ITA) 3-6 6-4 6-2
(7)Paul Capdeville (CHI) d. (ALT)Stephane Robert (FRA) 6-0 6-4
(2)Joao Sousa (POR) d. (ALT)Michael Lammer (SUI) 6-1 7-5

Quarterfinals
Gianluca Naso (ITA) d. Julian Reister (GER) w/o
(3)Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) d. (6)Alessandro Giannessi (ITA) 6-3 6-4
(q)Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) d. Facundo Arguello (ARG) 6-2 6-3
(2)Joao Sousa (POR) d. (7)Paul Capdeville (CHI) 7-6(4) 4-6 4-0 ret.

Semifinals
(3)Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) d. Gianluca Naso (ITA) 7-6(5) 1-6 6-4
(2)Joao Sousa (POR) d. (q)Evgeny Korolev (KAZ) 7-5 6-4

Finals
(3)Andreas Haider-Maurer (AUT) d. (2)Joao Sousa (POR) 6-3 6-4

Doubles
Seeds:
1. Philipp Marx/Florin Mergea
2. Andre Begemann/Igor Zelenay
3. Colin Ebelthite/Jaroslav Pospisil
4. Purav Raja/Adil Shamasdin

First Round
(1)Philipp Marx/Florin Mergea (GER/ROU) d. Renzo Olivo/Dane Propoggia (ARG/AUS) 4-6 7-6(5) 10-5
(WC)Thomas Fabbiano/Walter Trusendi (ITA) d. Olivier Charroin/Stephane Robert (FRA) 6-4 6-4
Andrei Daescu/Adam Hubble (ROU/AUS) d. (4)Purav Raja/Adil Shamasdin (IND/CAN) 4-6 6-2 10-7
Marin Draganja/Lovro Zovko (CRO) d. Stefano Ianni/Simone Vagnozzi (ITA) 6-2 6-2
Frederico Gil/Joao Sousa (POR) d. (WC)Sam Barnett/Kevin Kim (USA) 6-0 6-1
(3)Colin Ebelthite/Jaroslav Pospisil (AUS/CZE) d. Paul Capdeville/Alessandro Giannessi (CHI/ITA) 2-6 6-2 10-2
Pavol Cervenak/Alessandro Motti (SVK/ITA) d. Andrey Golubev/Yuri Schukin (KAZ) 3-6 6-1 10-8
(2)Andre Begemann/Igor Zelenay (GER/SVK) d. (WC)Alberto Brizzi/Marco Crugnola (ITA) 6-0 3-1 ret.

Quarterfinals
(1)Philipp Marx/Florin Mergea (GER/ROU) d. (WC)Thomas Fabbiano/Walter Trusendi (ITA) 6-3 4-6 10-3
Andrei Daescu/Adam Hubble (ROU/AUS) d. Marin Draganja/Lovro Zovko (CRO) 4-6 6-4 10-4
(3)Colin Ebelthite/Jaroslav Pospisil (AUS/CZE) d. Frederico Gil/Joao Sousa (POR) 6-3 6-4
(2)Andre Begemann/Igor Zelenay (GER/SVK) d. Pavol Cervenak/Alessandro Motti (SVK/ITA) 7-5 6-4

Semifinals
(1)Philipp Marx/Florin Mergea (GER/ROU) d. Andrei Daescu/Adam Hubble (ROU/AUS) 7-6(5) 6-4
(3)Colin Ebelthite/Jaroslav Pospisil (AUS/CZE) d. (2)Andre Begemann/Igor Zelenay (GER/SVK) 7-6(7) 6-4

Finals
(1)Philipp Marx/Florin Mergea (GER/ROU) d. (3)Colin Ebelthite/Jaroslav Pospisil (AUS/CZE) 6-4 4-6 10-4

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments