2012 Challenger Charlottesville

Share This...

Charlottesville Challenger
Charlottesville, VA, USA
October 29-November 4, 2012
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 32
$75,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Smethurst 331)
1. Jesse Levine
2. Alex Bogomolov Jr.
3. Michael Russell – WD
4. Mischa Zverev
5. Ryan Sweeting
6. Bobby Reynolds
7. Tim Smyczek
8. Denis Kudla

First Round
Jack Sock (USA) d. (1)Jesse Levine (USA) 6-4 4-6 7-5
Izak Van Der Merwe (RSA) d. (q)Mac Styslinger (USA) 6-3 6-2
John-Patrick Smith (AUS) d. Robert Farah (COL) 6-3 6-1
(6)Bobby Reynolds (USA) d. (q)Eric Quigley (USA) 3-6 6-3 6-4
(WC)Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. (4)Mischa Zverev (GER) 4-6 7-5 6-4
(q)Taro Daniel (JPN) d. Daniel Kosakowski (USA) 6-3 1-6 6-3
Michael Lammer (SUI) d. Donald Young (USA) 0-6 6-2 7-6(3)
(8)Denis Kudla (USA) d. Daniel Smethurst (GBR) 6-0 6-2
(7)Tim Smyczek (USA) d. (WC)Alexander Domijan (USA) 7-5 6-4
Bradley Klahn (USA) d. (WC)Michael Mcclune (USA) 6-3 6-3
Alex Kuznetsov (USA) d. Samuel Groth (AUS) 6-3 6-7(5) 7-5
(q)Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) d. (LL)Devin Britton (USA) 6-4 6-3
Rhyne Williams (USA) d. (5)Ryan Sweeting (USA) 6-4 6-4
Steve Johnson (USA) d. Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) 7-6(5) 7-5
(WC)Austin Krajicek (USA) d. Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE) 6-2 6-1
(2)Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) d. Tennys Sandgren (USA) 1-6 7-5 6-0

Second Round
Izak Van Der Merwe (RSA) d. Jack Sock (USA) 6-3 6-4
John-Patrick Smith (AUS) d. (6)Bobby Reynolds (USA) 7-6(4) 7-6(3)
(WC)Somdev Devvarman (IND) d. (q)Taro Daniel (JPN) 4-6 7-5 6-1
(8)Denis Kudla (USA) d. Michael Lammer (SUI) 6-3 4-6 6-4
Bradley Klahn (USA) d. (7)Tim Smyczek (USA) 4-6 7-6(9) 6-3
Alex Kuznetsov (USA) d. (q)Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) 6-4 7-6(5)
Rhyne Williams (USA) d. Steve Johnson (USA) 4-6 6-4 6-4
(2)Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) d. (WC)Austin Krajicek (USA) 6-3 6-4

Quarterfinals
Izak Van Der Merwe (RSA) d. John-Patrick Smith (AUS) 4-6 7-6(3) 6-4
(8)Denis Kudla (USA) d. (WC)Somdev Devvarman (IND) 6-2 6-0
Alex Kuznetsov (USA) d. Bradley Klahn (USA) 6-7(5) 6-2 6-1
(2)Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) d. Rhyne Williams (USA) 7-6(0) 6-0

Semifinals
(8)Denis Kudla (USA) d. Izak Van Der Merwe (RSA) 6-4 7-5
Alex Kuznetsov (USA) d. (2)Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) 7-6(5) 7-6(4)

Finals
(8)Denis Kudla (USA) d. Alex Kuznetsov (USA) 6-0 6-3

Doubles
Seeds:
1. Treat Conrad Huey/Bobby Reynolds
2. John Peers/John-Patrick Smith
3. Robert Farah/Steve Johnson
4. Devin Britton/Austin Krajicek

First Round
(1)Treat Conrad Huey/Bobby Reynolds (PHI/USA) d. (WC)Drew Courtney/Christian Harrison (USA) 6-1 6-3
(WC)Jarmere Jenkins/Jack Sock (USA) d. Andrei Daescu/Adam Hubble (ROU/AUS) 3-6 6-3 10-8
(4)Devin Britton/Austin Krajicek (USA) d. (q)Samuel Groth/Daniel Kosakowski (AUS/USA) 6-3 6-4
Alex Kuznetsov/Mischa Zverev (USA/GER) d. Alex Bogomolov Jr./Donald Young (RUS/USA) 6-2 4-6 12-10
Denis Kudla/Jesse Levine (USA) d. David Rice/Sean Thornley (GBR) 6-4 6-4
Carsten Ball/Chris Guccione (AUS) d. (3)Robert Farah/Steve Johnson (COL/USA) 5-7 6-3 10-6
Tim Smyczek/Ryan Sweeting (USA) d. (WC)Brendan Evans/Jarmaine Jenkins (USA) 7-5 6-4
(2)John Peers/John-Patrick Smith (AUS) d. Tennys Sandgren/Rhyne Williams (USA) 5-7 7-6(5) 10-2

Quarterfinals
(WC)Jarmere Jenkins/Jack Sock (USA) d. (1)Treat Conrad Huey/Bobby Reynolds (PHI/USA) 6-4 6-3
Alex Kuznetsov/Mischa Zverev (USA/GER) d. (4)Devin Britton/Austin Krajicek (USA) 4-6 6-4 12-10
Denis Kudla/Jesse Levine (USA) d. Carsten Ball/Chris Guccione (AUS) 6-4 6-1
(2)John Peers/John-Patrick Smith (AUS) d. Tim Smyczek/Ryan Sweeting (USA) 6-3 6-4

Semifinals
(WC)Jarmere Jenkins/Jack Sock (USA) d. Alex Kuznetsov/Mischa Zverev (USA/GER) 7-6(4) 4-6 10-7
(2)John Peers/John-Patrick Smith (AUS) d. Denis Kudla/Jesse Levine (USA) 6-3 6-3

Finals
(2)John Peers/John-Patrick Smith (AUS) d. (WC)Jarmere Jenkins/Jack Sock (USA) 7-5 6-1

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments