2012 Challenger Champaign

Share This...

Champaign Challenger
Champaign, IL, USA
November 12-18, 2012
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 32
$50,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Krajick 371)
1. Michael Russell
2. Mischa Zverev
3. Denis Kudla
4. Ryan Sweeting
5. Bobby Reynolds
6. Tim Smyczek
7. Jack Sock
8. Alex Kuznetsov

First Round
(1)Michael Russell (USA) d. Adrien Bossel (SUI) 6-4 6-4
(WC)Devin Britton (USA) d. Fritz Wolmarans (RSA) 6-2 7-5
Bradley Klahn (USA) d. (WC)Tim Kopinski (USA) 6-3 6-2
(7)Jack Sock (USA) d. Teymuraz Gabashvili (RUS) 7-6(4) 6-6 ret.
(3)Denis Kudla (USA) d. (q)Josha Milton (GBR) 7-5 6-3
Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) d. (PR)Jesse Witten (USA) 6-4 4-6 6-3
(WC)Chase Buchanan (USA) d. Greg Jones (AUS) 3-6 6-3 6-4
Tennys Sandgren (USA) d. (8)Alex Kuznetsov (USA) 6-4 7-6(4)
Daniel Smethurst (GBR) d. (5)Bobby Reynolds (USA) 6-3 6-4
Rhyne Williams (USA) d. Austin Krajicek (USA) 6-2 6-2
(WC)Dennis Nevolo (USA) d. (q)Christian Harrison (USA) 6-4 6-2
(4)Ryan Sweeting (USA) d. Clement Reix (FRA) 6-2 3-1 ret.
(6)Tim Smyczek (USA) d. Michael Lammer (SUI) 6-4 3-6 6-3
Izak Van Der Merwe (RSA) d. (q)Andrei Daescu (ROU) 6-2 6-2
John-Patrick Smith (AUS) d. Suk-Young Jeong (KOR) 6-3 6-3
(q)Chris Guccione (AUS) d. (2)Mischa Zverev (GER) 6-4 6-3

Second Round
(1)Michael Russell (USA) d. (WC)Devin Britton (USA) 6-4 6-4
(7)Jack Sock (USA) d. Bradley Klahn (USA) 6-4 7-5
Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) d. (3)Denis Kudla (USA) 6-3 6-2
(WC)Chase Buchanan (USA) d. Tennys Sandgren (USA) 6-2 6-3
Rhyne Williams (USA) d. Daniel Smethurst (GBR) 7-5 6-4
(4)Ryan Sweeting (USA) d. (WC)Dennis Nevolo (USA) 6-3 6-2
(6)Tim Smyczek (USA) d. Izak Van Der Merwe (RSA) 6-2 6-4
John-Patrick Smith (AUS) d. (q)Chris Guccione (AUS) 7-6(3) 3-6 6-4

Quarterfinals
(7)Jack Sock (USA) d. (1)Michael Russell (USA) 2-1 ret.
Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) d. (WC)Chase Buchanan (USA) 6-4 6-3
Rhyne Williams (USA) d. (4)Ryan Sweeting (USA) 7-6(4) 6-2
(6)Tim Smyczek (USA) d. John-Patrick Smith (AUS) 7-5 7-6(0)

Semifinals
(7)Jack Sock (USA) d. Alex Bogdanovic (GBR) 6-4 6-3
(6)Tim Smyczek (USA) d. Rhyne Williams (USA) 7-5 6-3

Finals
(6)Tim Smyczek (USA) d. (7)Jack Sock (USA) 2-6 7-6(1) 7-5

Doubles
Seeds:
1. John Peers/John-Patrick Smith
2. Devin Britton/Austin Krajicek
3. Andrei Daescu/Adam Hubble
4. Carsten Ball/Chris Guccione

First Round
(1)John Peers/John-Patrick Smith (AUS) d. Alex Kuznetsov/Mischa Zverev (USA/GER) 6-3 3-6 10-2
Bradley Klahn/Denis Kudla (USA) d. (WC)Chase Buchanan/Daniel Nguyen (USA) 7-6(2) 3-6 10-4
Jean Andersen/Izak Van Der Merwe (RSA) d. (3)Andrei Daescu/Adam Hubble (ROU/AUS) 4-6 4-0 ret.
Drew Courtney/Jack Sock (USA) d. (WC)Fares Ghasya/Tim Kopinski (LBA/USA) 6-2 6-7(1) 10-5
(WC)Ruben Gonzales/Dennis Nevolo (PHI/USA) d. David Rice/Sean Thornley (GBR) 7-6(3) 6-4
(4)Carsten Ball/Chris Guccione (AUS) d. Tennys Sandgren/Phillip Simmonds (USA) 4-6 6-4 10-6
Edward Corrie/Vahid Mirzadeh (GBR/USA) d. (q)Jared Hiltzik/Jesse Alexander (USA) 6-3 6-4
(2)Devin Britton/Austin Krajicek (USA) d. Adrien Bossel/Michael Lammer (SUI) 6-3 7-5

Quarterfinals
Bradley Klahn/Denis Kudla (USA) d. (1)John Peers/John-Patrick Smith (AUS) 3-6 6-3 10-8
Jean Andersen/Izak Van Der Merwe (RSA) d. Drew Courtney/Jack Sock (USA) 3-6 6-3 11-9
(WC)Ruben Gonzales/Dennis Nevolo (PHI/USA) d. (4)Carsten Ball/Chris Guccione (AUS) 6-4 7-6(2)
(2)Devin Britton/Austin Krajicek (USA) d. Edward Corrie/Vahid Mirzadeh (GBR/USA) 7-6(2) 6-4

Semifinals
Jean Andersen/Izak Van Der Merwe (RSA) d. Bradley Klahn/Denis Kudla (USA) 6-2 6-4
(2)Devin Britton/Austin Krajicek (USA) d. (WC)Ruben Gonzales/Dennis Nevolo (PHI/USA) 4-6 6-4 10-8

Finals
(2)Devin Britton/Austin Krajicek (USA) d. Jean Andersen/Izak Van Der Merwe (RSA) 6-3 6-3

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments