2012 Challenger Campinas

Share This...

Campinas Challenger
Campinas, Brazil
September 17-23, 2012
Surface: Clay
Main Draw: 32
$50,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Hocevar 324)
1. Alex Bogomolov Jr.
2. Rogerio Dutra Silva
3. Thiago Alves
4. Guido Pella
5. Martin Alund
6. Gastao Elias
7. Ricardo Mello
8. Joao Souza

First Round
(1)Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) d. (WC)Enrique Bogo (BRA) 6-1 6-3
(q)Andrea Collarini (USA) d. Pablo Galdon (ARG) 7-5 3-6 7-6(2)
Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) d. (SE)Fabiano De Paula (BRA) 7-5 6-4
(8)Joao Souza (BRA) d. Philip Bester (CAN) 7-5 6-4
(4)Guido Pella (ARG) d. Maximiliano Estevez (ARG) 6-3 6-0
Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU) d. (q)Ricardo Siggia (BRA) 6-3 6-4
Agustin Velotti (ARG) d. (WC)Raul Francisquiny (BRA) 6-0 6-3
Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) d. (6)Gastao Elias (POR) 4-6 6-3 6-4
(5)Martin Alund (ARG) d. (WC)Thiago Monteiro (BRA) 6-4 6-1
Diego Junqueira (ARG) d. (WC)Joao Pedro Sorgi (BRA) 7-6(3) 6-2
Guilherme Clezar (BRA) d. Ricardo Hocevar (BRA) 7-6(5) 6-2
(3)Thiago Alves (BRA) d. Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (ARG) 7-6(2) 7-5
(7)Ricardo Mello (BRA) d. Facundo Bagnis (ARG) 3-6 6-4 7-6(2)
Andre Ghem (BRA) d. Julio Silva (BRA) 7-6(7) 4-6 6-4
Leonardo Kirche (BRA) d. (q)Tiago Lopes (BRA) 6-4 7-5
(2)Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) d. (q)Andres Molteni (ARG) 1-6 6-3 6-3

Second Round
(1)Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) d. (q)Andrea Collarini (USA) 6-2 6-2
(8)Joao Souza (BRA) d. Marcelo Demoliner (BRA) 6-3 6-3
(4)Guido Pella (ARG) d. Julio Cesar Campozano (ECU) 6-2 6-1
Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) d. Agustin Velotti (ARG) 7-5 6-3
(5)Martin Alund (ARG) d. Diego Junqueira (ARG) 6-3 6-1
(3)Thiago Alves (BRA) d. Guilherme Clezar (BRA) 6-4 6-4
Andre Ghem (BRA) d. (7)Ricardo Mello (BRA) 2-6 6-3 6-3
Leonardo Kirche (BRA) d. (2)Rogerio Dutra Silva (BRA) 7-6(5) 6-2

Quarterfinals
(1)Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) d. (8)Joao Souza (BRA) 6-3 3-6 7-5
(4)Guido Pella (ARG) d. Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) 7-5 6-3
(3)Thiago Alves (BRA) d. (5)Martin Alund (ARG) 7-5 6-4
Leonardo Kirche (BRA) d. Andre Ghem (BRA) 6-3 7-5

Semifinals
(4)Guido Pella (ARG) d. (1)Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) 6-1 7-5
Leonardo Kirche (BRA) d. (3)Thiago Alves (BRA) 7-6(3) 6-7(4) 7-5

Finals
(4)Guido Pella (ARG) d. Leonardo Kirche (BRA) 6-4 6-0

Doubles
Seeds:
1. Marcelo Demoliner/Joao Souza
2. Marcel Felder/Maximo Gonzalez
3. Facundo Bagnis/Guido Pella
4. Ricardo Mello/Julio Silva

First Round
(1)Marcelo Demoliner/Joao Souza (BRA) d. Guilherme Clezar/Andre Ghem (BRA) 6-3 5-7 10-6
Gastao Elias/Rodrigo-Antonio Grilli (POR/BRA) d. Ariel Behar/Maximiliano Estevez (URU/ARG) 6-4 6-0
(4)Ricardo Mello/Julio Silva (BRA) d. (WC)Henrique Meloni/Caio Zampieri (BRA) 6-2 6-1
Andrea Collarini/Agustin Velotti (USA/ARG) d. Pablo Galdon/Leonardo Kirche (ARG/BRA) 7-5 6-1
Thiago Alves/Fabiano De Paula (BRA) d. (WC)Tiago Lopes/Thiago Monteiro (BRA) 6- 6-3
(3)Facundo Bagnis/Guido Pella (ARG) d. Ricardo Hocevar/Andre Miele (BRA) 6-4 3-6 10-6
(WC)Nicolas Santos/Joao Pedro Sorgi (BRA) d. Martin Alund/Diego Sebastian Schwartzman (ARG) 4-6 6-1 10-5
(2)Marcel Felder/Maximo Gonzalez (URU/ARG) d. Diego Junqueira/Andres Molteni (ARG) 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals
(1)Marcelo Demoliner/Joao Souza (BRA) d. Gastao Elias/Rodrigo-Antonio Grilli (POR/BRA) 6-7(4) 6-2 10-2
(4)Ricardo Mello/Julio Silva (BRA) d. Andrea Collarini/Agustin Velotti (USA/ARG) 6-1 6-3
(3)Facundo Bagnis/Guido Pella (ARG) d. Thiago Alves/Fabiano De Paula (BRA) 6-4 6-3
(2)Marcel Felder/Maximo Gonzalez (URU/ARG) d. (WC)Nicolas Santos/Joao Pedro Sorgi (BRA) 7-6(5) 4-6 10-8

Semifinals
(1)Marcelo Demoliner/Joao Souza (BRA) d. (4)Ricardo Mello/Julio Silva (BRA) 7-5 6-7(7) 10-5
(2)Marcel Felder/Maximo Gonzalez (URU/ARG) d. (3)Facundo Bagnis/Guido Pella (ARG) 6-3 6-7(7) 10-7

Finals
(1)Marcelo Demoliner/Joao Souza (BRA) d. (2)Marcel Felder/Maximo Gonzalez (URU/ARG) 6-1 7-5

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments