2012 Challenger Bercuit

Share This...

Bercuit Challenger
Bercuit, Belgium
July 16-22, 2012
Surface: Clay
Main Draw: 32
E42,500

Singles
Seeds: (cut: De Bakker – 349)
1. Steve Darcis
2. Olivier Rochus
3. Victor Hanescu
4. Facundo Bagnis
5. Maximo Gonzalez
6. Nicolas Devilder
7. Mischa Zverev
8. Diego Junqueira

First Round
Pavol Cervenak (SVK) d. (1)Steve Darcis (BEL) 6-7(3) 6-4 7-6(4)
Steven Diez (CAN) d. Michael Linzer (AUT) 6-2 7-6(2)
(WC)Arthur De Greef (BEL) d. (q)Alexandre Folie (BEL) 7-6(14) 6-4
Yannick Mertens (BEL) d. (5)Maximo Gonzalez (ARG) 6-2 6-1
(3)Victor Hanescu (ROU) d. Andrea Arnaboldi (ITA) 6-0 6-3
(q)Daniel Smethurst (GBR) d. (q)Markus Eriksson (SWE) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-1
Radu Albot (MDA) d. (q)Riccardo Maiga (SUI) 6-3 6-2
(6)Nicolas Devilder (FRA) d. (WC)Dimitar Grabuloski (MKD) 6-1 6-4
Marco Trungelliti (ARG) d. (7)Mischa Zverev (GER) 6-3 6-4
Thomas Schoorel (NED) d. Dusan Lajovic (SRB) 6-3 6-4
Stephane Robert (FRA) d. Jesse Huta Galung (NED) 4-6 6-1 6-2
Pablo Galdon (ARG) d. (4)Facundo Bagnis (ARG) 7-5 6-3
(WC)Germain Gigounon (BEL) d. (8)Diego Junqueira (ARG) 6-4 6-0
Thiemo De Bakker (NED) d. (WC)Yannik Reuter (BEL) 6-3 6-0
Andre Ghem (BRA) d. Nick Van Der Meer (NED) 4-6 6-3 6-4
(SE)Matwe Middelkoop (NED) d. (2)Olivier Rochus (BEL) 6-3 6-4

Second Round
Steven Diez (CAN) d. Pavol Cervenak (SVK) 6-3 1-6 6-3
Yannick Mertens (BEL) d. (WC)Arthur De Greef (BEL) 6-7(5) 6-3 6-1
(3)Victor Hanescu (ROU) d. (q)Daniel Smethurst (GBR) 6-0 6-4
(6)Nicolas Devilder (FRA) d. Radu Albot (MDA) 7-6(3) 7-6(1)
Thomas Schoorel (NED) d. Marco Trungelliti (ARG) 6-3 6-2
Stephane Robert (FRA) d. Pablo Galdon (ARG) 6-3 6-3
Thiemo De Bakker (NED) d. (WC)Germain Gigounon (BEL) 4-6 6-1 6-2
Andre Ghem (BRA) d. (SE)Matwe Middelkoop (NED) 6-3 3-6 6-2

Quarterfinals
Yannick Mertens (BEL) d. Steven Diez (CAN) 6-1 6-2
(3)Victor Hanescu (ROU) d. (6)Nicolas Devilder (FRA) 6-4 6-2
Stephane Robert (FRA) d. Thomas Schoorel (NED) 6-1 6-2
Thiemo De Bakker (NED) d. Andre Ghem (BRA) 6-4 6-4

Semifinals
(3)Victor Hanescu (ROU) d. Yannick Mertens (BEL) 6-3 6-3
Thiemo De Bakker (NED) d. Stephane Robert (FRA) 6-3 6-4

Finals
Thiemo De Bakker (NED) d. (3)Victor Hanescu (ROU) 6-4 3-6 7-5

Doubles
Seeds:
1. Radu Albot/Stephane Robert
2. Andre Ghem/Marco Trungelliti
3. Gero Kretschmer/Alexander Satschko
4. Maximo Gonzalez/Diego Junqueira

First Round
(1)Radu Albot/Stephane Robert (MDA/FRA) d. Mohammad Ghareeb/Ziad Sultan (KUW) 6-0 6-3
Facundo Bagnis/Pablo Galdon (ARG) d. Jesper Brunstrom/Markus Eriksson (SWE) 6-4 6-3
(4)Maximo Gonzalez/Diego Junqueira (ARG) d. (WC)Pierre Malcorps/Thibaut Mercier (BEL) 6-1 6-2
Thomas Schoorel/Artem Sitak (NED/NZL) d. (WC)Sebastien Job/Cyril Joly (BEL) 6-2 6-4
Jordi Marse-Vidri/Carlos Poch-Gradin (ESP) d. Victor Hanescu/Niko Karagiannis (ROU/GRE) 6-2 6-1
(3)Gero Kretschmer/Alexander Satschko (GER) d. Romano Frantzen/Wesley Koolhof (NED) 2-6 7-6(4) 10-7
(WC)Gilles Elseneer/Christophe Rochus (BEL) d. Pavol Cervenak/Nick Van Der Meer (SVK/NED) 6-4 6-4
(2)Andre Ghem/Marco Trungelliti (BRA/ARG) d. Germain Gigounon/Yannik Reuter (BEL) 6-2 7-6(5)

Quarterfinals
Facundo Bagnis/Pablo Galdon (ARG) d. (1)Radu Albot/Stephane Robert (MDA/FRA) 6-3 6-3
Thomas Schoorel/Artem Sitak (NED/NZL) d. (4)Maximo Gonzalez/Diego Junqueira (ARG) 6-3 6-3
Jordi Marse-Vidri/Carlos Poch-Gradin (ESP) d. (3)Gero Kretschmer/Alexander Satschko (GER) 6-4 6-2
(2)Andre Ghem/Marco Trungelliti (BRA/ARG) d. Germain Gigounon/Yannik Reuter (BEL) 6-4 6-4

Semifinals
Facundo Bagnis/Pablo Galdon (ARG) d. Thomas Schoorel/Artem Sitak (NED/NZL) 6-4 6-4
(2)Andre Ghem/Marco Trungelliti (BRA/ARG) d. Jordi Marse-Vidri/Carlos Poch-Gradin (ESP) 7-6(5) 7-6(1)

Finals
(2)Andre Ghem/Marco Trungelliti (BRA/ARG) d. Facundo Bagnis/Pablo Galdon (ARG) 6-1 6-2

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments