2012 Challenger Arad

Share This...

Arad Challenger
Arad, Romania
July 2-8, 2012
Surface: Clay
Main Draw: 32
E30,000+H

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Linzer – 279)
1. Daniel Brands
2. Antonio Veic
3. Augustin Gensse
4. Victor Hanescu
5. Martin Alund
6. Gastao Elias
7. Guillaume Rufin
8. Nicolas Devilder

First Round
(1)Daniel Brands (GER) d. (WC)Florin Mergea (ROU) 6-3 7-5
Facundo Bagnis (ARG) d. Kamil Capkovic (SVK) 6-4 1-6 6-3
Yannick Mertens (BEL) d. Maxime Teixeira (FRA) 6-1 ret.
(6)Gastao Elias (POR) d. Marius Copil (ROU) 6-4 6-7(1) 6-4
(3)Augustin Gensse (FRA) d. (q)Dino Marcan (CRO) 6-4 6-3
(WC)Petru-Alexandru Luncanu (ROU) d. (ALT)Andrej Martin (SVK) 6-0 6-4
Michael Linzer (AUT) d. Attila Balazs (HUN) 6-3 6-0
(8)Nicolas Devilder (FRA) d. (q)Marin Draganja (CRO) 6-4 6-3
(5)Martin Alund (ARG) d. Dusan Lojda (CZE) 6-1 7-6(2)
(q)Toni Androic (CRO) d. Guilherme Clezar (BRA) 7-6(5) 6-2
Gianluca Naso (ITA) d. Javier Marti (ESP) 6-3 2-6 6-3
(4)Victor Hanescu (ROU) d. Axel Michon (FRA) 6-3 7-6(5)
(7)Guillaume Rufin (FRA) d. (WC)Victor Crivoi (ROU) 6-2 6-1
(q)Boris Pashanski (SRB) d. Damir Dzumhur (BIH) 4-6 6-4 6-3
Gregoire Burquier (FRA) d. (WC)Constantin Sturdza (SUI) 6-0 6-1
(2)Antonio Veic (CRO) d. Gerard Granollers (ESP) 6-3 6-1

Second Round
Facundo Bagnis (ARG) d. (1)Daniel Brands (GER) 7-5 7-5
Yannick Mertens (BEL) d. (6)Gastao Elias (POR) 7-6(4) 6-2
(3)Augustin Gensse (FRA) d. (WC)Petru-Alexandru Luncanu (ROU) 3-6 6-2 6-2
Michael Linzer (AUT) d. (8)Nicolas Devilder (FRA) 6-4 6-0
(q)Toni Androic (CRO) d. (5)Martin Alund (ARG) 6-4 6-3
(4)Victor Hanescu (ROU) d. Gianluca Naso (ITA) 6-4 6-2
(q)Boris Pashanski (SRB) d. (7)Guillaume Rufin (FRA) 7-6(4) 3-6 6-3
(2)Antonio Veic (CRO) d. Gregoire Burquier (FRA) 2-6 6-3 6-1

Quarterfinals
Facundo Bagnis (ARG) d. Yannick Mertens (BEL) 6-2 6-2
(3)Augustin Gensse (FRA) d. Michael Linzer (AUT) 2-6 6-4 6-3
(4)Victor Hanescu (ROU) d. (q)Toni Androic (CRO) 4-1 ret.
(2)Antonio Veic (CRO) d. (q)Boris Pashanski (SRB) 6-7(4) 6-2 6-2

Semifinals
Facundo Bagnis (ARG) d. (3)Augustin Gensse (FRA) 7-6(2) 6-2
(4)Victor Hanescu (ROU) d. (2)Antonio Veic (CRO) 6-4 6-2

Finals
Facundo Bagnis (ARG) d. (4)Victor Hanescu (ROU) 6-4 6-4

Doubles
Seeds:
1. Andrei Daescu/Florin Mergea
2. Marin Draganja/Dino Marcan
3. Goran Tosic/Denis Zivkovic
4. Gerard Granollers/Javier Marti

First Round
(1)Andrei Daescu/Florin Mergea (ROU) d. (WC)Petru-Alexandru Luncanu/Razvan Sabau (ROU) 6-1 6-1
(WC)Ilija Bozoljac/Marius Copil (SRB/ROU) d. Martin Alund/Facundo Bagnis (ARG) 6-7(4) 6-3 10-8
Nikola Mektic/Antonio Veic (CRO) d. (4)Gerard Granollers/Javier Marti (ESP) 6-4 3-6 10-4
Andrea Arnaboldi/Gianluca Naso (ITA) d. Victor Crivoi/Andrej Martin (ROU/SVK) 6-1 6-3
Guilherme Clezar/Gastao Elias (BRA/POR) d. Gregoire Burquier/Augustin Gensse (FRA) 6-1 6-4
Axel Michon/Guillaume Rufin (FRA) d. (3)Goran Tosic/Denis Zivkovic (MNE/USA) 6-3 2-6 12-10
Daniel Brands/Nikolaus Moser (GER/AUT) d. (WC)Victor Hanescu/Constantin Sturdza (ROU/SUI) 6-4 6-4
(2)Marin Draganja/Dino Marcan (CRO) d. Kamil Capkovic/Dusan Lojda (SVK/CZE) 6-3 6-2

Quarterfinals
(1)Andrei Daescu/Florin Mergea (ROU) d. (WC)Ilija Bozoljac/Marius Copil (SRB/ROU) 6-4 6-4
Nikola Mektic/Antonio Veic (CRO) d. Andrea Arnaboldi/Gianluca Naso (ITA) 6-2 6-2
Guilherme Clezar/Gastao Elias (BRA/POR) d. Axel Michon/Guillaume Rufin (FRA) 6-2 6-4
(2)Marin Draganja/Dino Marcan (CRO) d. Daniel Brands/Nikolaus Moser (GER/AUT) 7-5 6-4

Semifinals
Nikola Mektic/Antonio Veic (CRO) d. (1)Andrei Daescu/Florin Mergea (ROU) 6-4 7-5
(2)Marin Draganja/Dino Marcan (CRO) d. Guilherme Clezar/Gastao Elias (BRA/POR) 7-5 6-7(0) 11-9

Finals
Nikola Mektic/Antonio Veic (CRO) d. (2)Marin Draganja/Dino Marcan (CRO) 7-6(5) 4-6 10-3

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments