2012 ATP Stuttgart

Share This...

ATP Stuttgart
Stuttgart, Germany
July 9-15, 2012
Surface: Clay
Main Draw: 28
E358,425

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Petzschner – 98)
1. Janko Tipsarevic
2. Juan Monaco
3. Bernard Tomic
4. Pablo Andujar
5. Robin Haase
6. Nikolay Davydenko
7. Lukasz Kubot
8. Tommy Haas

First Round
(1)Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) bye
Steve Darcis (BEL) d. Albert Montanes (ESP) 6-2 6-4
Bjorn Phau (GER) d. (q)Martin Fischer (AUT) 6-3 6-3
Lukas Rosol (CZE) d. (5)Robin Haase (NED) 6-4 7-5
(3)Bernard Tomic (AUS) bye
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) d. (WC)Robin Kern (GER) 7-6(3) 6-2
Jeremy Chardy (FRA) d. (q)Julian Reister (GER) 6-2 6-4
Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) d. (7)Lukasz Kubot (POL) 6-2 0-6 6-3
(WC)Dustin Brown (GER) d. (6)Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) 7-5 3-6 7-6(7)
Benoit Paire (FRA) d. (LL)Eduardo Schwank (ARG) 7-6(5) 6-4 [LL replaces Petzschner]
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d. Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ESP) 6-2 6-3
(4)Pablo Andujar (ESP) bye
(8)(WC)Tommy Haas (GER) d. (q)Igor Andreev (RUS) 4-6 6-2 6-2
(q)Pavol Cervenak (SVK) d. Sergey Stakhovsky (UKR) 6-4 4-6 6-1
Tobias Kamke (GER) d. Flavio Cipolla (ITA) 6-3 6-4
(2)Juan Monaco (ARG) bye

Second Round
(1)Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) d. Steve Darcis (BEL) 6-4 6-2
Bjorn Phau (GER) d. Lukas Rosol (CZE) 7-6(3) 7-6(2)
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) d. (3)Bernard Tomic (AUS) 7-6(6) 6-3
Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) d. Jeremy Chardy (FRA) 4-6 7-6(8) 6-3
(WC)Dustin Brown (GER) d. Benoit Paire (FRA) 7-6(4) 4-6 6-1
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d. (4)Pablo Andujar (ESP) 6-1 4-6 6-1
(q)Pavol Cervenak (SVK) d. (8)(WC)Tommy Haas (GER) 6-4 6-4
(2)Juan Monaco (ARG) d. Tobias Kamke (GER) 6-2 6-3

Quarterfinals
(1)Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) d. Bjorn Phau (GER) 6-7(6) 7-6(2) 6-4
Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) d. Cedrik-Marcel Stebe (GER) 6-4 6-1
Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d. (WC)Dustin Brown (GER) 6-0 6-3
(2)Juan Monaco (ARG) d. (q)Pavol Cervenak (SVK) 6-1 7-5

Semifinals
(1)Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) d. Thomaz Bellucci (BRA) 6-4 2-6 6-4
(2)Juan Monaco (ARG) d. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 6-3 3-6 7-5

Finals
(1)Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) d. (2)Juan Monaco (ARG) 6-4 5-7 6-3

Doubles
Seeds:
1. Dustin Brown/Christopher Kas
2. Michael Kohlmann/Philipp Petzschner
3. Juan Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah
4. Michal Mertinak/Andre Sa

First Round
(1)Dustin Brown/Christopher Kas (GER) d. (WC)Robin Kern/Jan-Lennard Struff (GER) 6-4 6-3
(WC)Martin Emmrich/Bjorn Phau (GER) d. Thomaz Bellucci/Eduardo Schwank (BRA/ARG) 7-5 4-6 10-6
(4)Michal Mertinak/Andre Sa (SVK/BRA) d. Frantisek Cermak/Lukas Rosol (CZE) 4-6 6-2 10-6
Tobias Kamke/Philipp Marx (GER) d. Flavio Cipolla/Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo (ITA/ESP) 3-6 6-2 12-10
Pablo Andujar/Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) d. Igor Andreev/Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) 6-2 1-6 11-9
(3)Juan Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) d. Cedrik-Marcel Stebe/Bernard Tomic (GER/AUS) 6-2 6-3
Jeremy Chardy/Lukasz Kubot (FRA/POL) d. Robin Haase/Alexander Waske (NED/GER) 1-6 6-3 10-7
Alessandro Motti/Benoit Paire (ITA/FRA) d. (2)Michael Kohlmann/Philipp Petzschner (GER) 7-6(5) 6-1

Quarterfinals
(WC)Martin Emmrich/Bjorn Phau (GER) d. (1)Dustin Brown/Christopher Kas (GER) 6-7(3) 6-2 10-3
(4)Michal Mertinak/Andre Sa (SVK/BRA) d. Tobias Kamke/Philipp Marx (GER) 6-3 6-4
(3)Juan Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) d. Pablo Andujar/Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 4-6 7-6(5) 10-4
Jeremy Chardy/Lukasz Kubot (FRA/POL) d. Alessandro Motti/Benoit Paire (ITA/FRA) 6-3 6-3

Semifinals
(4)Michal Mertinak/Andre Sa (SVK/BRA) d. (WC)Martin Emmrich/Bjorn Phau (GER) 6-3 6-4
Jeremy Chardy/Lukasz Kubot (FRA/POL) d. (3)Juan Sebastian Cabal/Robert Farah (COL) 6-4 6-4

Finals
Jeremy Chardy/Lukasz Kubot (FRA/POL) d. (4)Michal Mertinak/Andre Sa (SVK/BRA) 6-1 6-3

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments