2012 ATP Newport

Share This...

ATP Newport
Newport, RI. U.S.A.
July 9-15, 2012
Surface: Grass
Main Draw: 32
$398,250

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Chiudinelli – 136)
1. John Isner
2. Kei Nishikori
3. Milos Raonic
4. Denis Istomin
5. Alex Bogomolov Jr.
6. Ryan Harrison
7. Donald Young
8. Gilles Muller

First Round
(1)John Isner (USA) d. (q)Sergei Bubka (UKR) 7-6(3) 4-6 6-3
Nicolas Mahut (FRA) d. Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) 6-0 7-6(2)
(WC)Jack Sock (USA) d. Igor Kunitsyn (RUS) 7-5 1-6 6-4
(q)Izak Van Der Merwe (RSA) d. (8)Gilles Muller (LUX) 7-6(5) 6-7(3) 6-4
(3)Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Matthew Ebden (AUS) 3-6 6-3 7-5
(q)Benjamin Becker (GER) d. David Goffin (BEL) 6-4 6-3
Jesse Levine (USA) d. Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 6-2 7-6(8)
(6)(WC)Ryan Harrison (USA) d. Ruben Bemelmans (BEL) 7-6(8) 6-7(5) 7-5
Sam Querrey (USA) d. (5)Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) 7-5 7-6(5)
Dudi Sela (ISR) d. Frank Dancevic (CAN) 6-0 6-2
(WC)Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 6-1 6-1
(q)Tim Smyczek (USA) d. (4)Denis Istomin (UZB) 6-3 6-3
Michael Russell (USA) d. (7)Donald Young (USA) 1-6 6-1 6-4
Rajeev Ram (USA) d. Grega Zemlja (SLO) 6-3 6-1
Olivier Rochus (BEL) d. Go Soeda (JPN) 6-4 3-6 6-3
(2)Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. Igor Sijsling (NED) 6-4 6-4

Second Round
(1)John Isner (USA) d. Nicolas Mahut (FRA) 6-2 7-6(2)
(q)Izak Van Der Merwe (RSA) d. (WC)Jack Sock (USA) 6-4 6-4
(q)Benjamin Becker (GER) d. (3)Milos Raonic (CAN) 6-3 6-3
(6)(WC)Ryan Harrison (USA) d. Jesse Levine (USA) 6-3 6-4
Dudi Sela (ISR) d. Sam Querrey (USA) 5-7 7-6(6) 6-2
(WC)Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. (q)Tim Smyczek (USA) 6-4 2-6 6-1
Rajeev Ram (USA) d. Michael Russell (USA) 7-6(6) 6-3
(2)Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. Olivier Rochus (BEL) 6-7(6) 6-4 6-2

Quarterfinals
(1)John Isner (USA) d. (q)Izak Van Der Merwe (RSA) 6-4 7-6(2)
(6)(WC)Ryan Harrison (USA) d. (q)Benjamin Becker (GER) 6-4 3-0 ret.
(WC)Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 6-4 6-3
Rajeev Ram (USA) d. (2)Kei Nishikori (JPN) 7-6(6) 6-3

Semifinals
(1)John Isner (USA) d. (6)(WC)Ryan Harrison (USA) 7-6(4) 6-3
(WC)Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. Rajeev Ram (USA) 6-4 5-7 6-2

Finals
(1)John Isner (USA) d. (WC)Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 7-6(1) 6-4

Doubles
Seeds:
1. Bob Bryan/Mike Bryan – WD
2. Colin Fleming/Ross Hutchins
3. Santiago Gonzalez/Scott Lipsky
4. James Cerretani/Matthew Ebden

First Round
John Paul Fruttero/Denis Istomin (USA/UZB) d. (5)Lukas Dlouhy/Nicolas Mahut (CZE/FRA) 6-4 1-6 10-7
(ALT)Izak Van Der Merwe/Raven Klassen (RSA) d. Rajeev Ram/Michael Russell (USA) 7-5 4-6 10-7
(3)Santiago Gonzalez/Scott Lipsky (MEX/USA) d. Marinko Matosevic/Grega Zemlja (AUS/SLO) 6-4 7-6(4)
Alex Bogomolov Jr./Gilles Muller (RUS/LUX) d. David Goffin/Olivier Rochus (BEL) 5-7 6-3 10-8
Treat Conrad Huey/Dominic Inglot (PHI/GBR) d. (WC)Steve Johnson/Denis Kudla (USA) 6-4 6-1
(WC)Chris Guccione/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) d. (4)James Cerretani/Matthew Ebden (USA/AUS) 6-3 6-4
Kei Nishikori/Go Soeda (JPN) d. Carsten Ball/Adil Shamasdin (AUS/CAN) 6-4 2-6 10-7
(2)Colin Fleming/Ross Hutchins (GBR) d. Vasek Pospisil/Sam Querrey (CAN/USA) 7-6(4) 7-5

Quarterfinals
(ALT)Izak Van Der Merwe/Raven Klassen (RSA) d. John Paul Fruttero/Denis Istomin (USA/UZB) 6-3 6-2
(3)Santiago Gonzalez/Scott Lipsky (MEX/USA) d. Alex Bogomolov Jr./Gilles Muller (RUS/LUX) 7-6(6) 6-7(3) 10-7
Treat Conrad Huey/Dominic Inglot (PHI/GBR) d. (WC)Chris Guccione/Lleyton Hewitt (AUS) 7-5 6-3
(2)Colin Fleming/Ross Hutchins (GBR) d. Kei Nishikori/Go Soeda (JPN) 6-3 1-6 10-4

Semifinals
(3)Santiago Gonzalez/Scott Lipsky (MEX/USA) d. (ALT)Izak Van Der Merwe/Raven Klassen (RSA) 6-3 6-4
(2)Colin Fleming/Ross Hutchins (GBR) d. Treat Conrad Huey/Dominic Inglot (PHI/GBR) 7-6(4) 6-4

Finals
(3)Santiago Gonzalez/Scott Lipsky (MEX/USA) d. (2)Colin Fleming/Ross Hutchins (GBR)  7-6(3) 6-3

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments