2012 ATP Kuala Lumpur

Share This...

ATP Kuala Lumpur
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
September 24-30, 2012
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 28
$850,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Pospisil 103)
1. David Ferrer
2. Juan Monaco
3. Kei Nishikori
4. Alexandr Dolgopolov
5. Feliciano Lopez
6. Pablo Andujar
7. Julien Benneteau
8. Jurgen Melzer

First Round
(1)David Ferrer (ESP) bye
Alex Bogomolov Jr. (RUS) d. (q)Dominic Inglot (GBR) 7-5 6-3
Igor Sijsling (NED) d. (WC)Ariez Elyaas Deen Heshaam (MAS) 6-2 6-1
(5)Feliciano Lopez (ESP) d. Lukas Lacko (SVK) 6-3 7-6(3)
(4)Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) bye
Alejandro Falla (COL) d. Rajeev Ram (USA) 7-6(4) 4-2 ret.
Matthew Ebden (AUS) d. (WC)Philip Davydenko (RUS) 6-0 7-6(3)
(7)Julien Benneteau (FRA) d. Carlos Berlocq (ARG) 7-6(2) 6-3
Denis Istomin (UZB) d. (6)Pablo Andujar (ESP) 6-3 6-2
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) d. (LL)Sanam Singh (IND) 7-5 6-4
Albert Ramos (ESP) d. (q)Julian Knowle (AUT) 6-1 6-4
(3)Kei Nishikori (JPN) bye
Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. (8)Jurgen Melzer (AUT) 6-4 2-0 ret.
(q)Michael Yani (USA) d. Brian Baker (USA) 6-3 7-6(4)
(WC)Jimmy Wang (TPE) d. (q)Riccardo Ghedin (ITA) 6-3 6-3
(2)Juan Monaco (ARG) bye

Second Round
(1)David Ferrer (ESP) d. Alex Bogomolov Jr (USA) 6-4 6-2
Igor Sijsling (NED) d. (5)Feliciano Lopez (ESP) 7-6(0) 7-6(2)
Alejandro Falla (COL) d. (4)Alexandr Dolgopolov (UKR) 6-3 3-6 6-3
(7)Julien Benneteau (FRA) d. Matthew Ebden (AUS) 7-5 6-2
Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) d. Denis Istomin (UZB) 7-5 6-4
(3)Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. Albert Ramos (ESP) 6-7(5) 6-2 6-1
Vasek Pospisil (CAN) d. (Q)Michael Yani (USA) 6-3 7-5
(2)Juan Monaco (ARG) d. (WC)Jimmy Wang (TPE) 6-4 7-5

Quarterfinals
(1)David Ferrer (ESP) d. Igor Sijsling (NED) 4-6 6-3 6-4
(7)Julien Benneteau (FRA) d. Alejandro Falla (COL) 6-2 6-2
(3)Kei Nishikori (JPN) d. Nikolay Davydenko (RUS) 6-4 ret.
(2)Juan Monaco (ARG) d. Vasek Pospisil (CAN) 6-3 6-4

Semifinals
(7)Julien Benneteau (FRA) d. (1)David Ferrer (ESP) 6-4 6-1
(2)Juan Monaco (ARG) d. (3)Kei Nishikori (JPN) 6-2 2-6 7-6(4)

Finals
(2)Juan Monaco (ARG) d. (7)Julien Benneteau (FRA) 7-5 4-6 6-3

Doubles
Seeds:
1. Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski
2. Daniele Bracciali/Marcelo Melo
3. Alexander Peya/Bruno Soares
4. Julian Knowle/Filip Polasek

First Round
(1)Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. (WC)Mohd Assri Merzuki/Syed Mohd Agil Syed Naguib (MAS) 6-1 6-3
Vasek Pospisil/Sanam Singh (CAN/IND) d. James Cerretani/Matthew Ebden (USA/AUS) 6-4 6-4
(4)Julian Knowle/Filip Polasek (AUT/SVK) d. Martin Klizan/Albert Ramos (SVK/ESP) w/o
Colin Fleming/Ross Hutchins (GBR) d. Alejandro Falla/Igor Sijsling (COL/NED) 6-3 6-2
Nikolay Davydenko/Dick Norman (RUS/BEL) d. Mikhail Elgin/Denis Istomin (RUS/UZB) 6-3 6-0
(3)Alexander Peya/Bruno Soares (AUT/BRA) d. (WC)Yew-Ming Si/Jimmy Wang (MAS/TPE) 6-2 6-2
Michael Kohlmann/Frank Moser (GER) d. Treat Conrad Huey/Dominic Inglot (PHI/GBR) 5-7 6-3 11-9
(2)Daniele Bracciali/Marcelo Melo (ITA/BRA) d. Brian Baker/Rajeev Ram (USA) 6-4 6-3

Quarterfinals
(1)Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) d. Vasek Pospisil/Sanam Singh (CAN/IND) 4-6 6-3 10-5
Colin Fleming/Ross Hutchins (GBR) d. (4)Julian Knowle/Filip Polasek (AUT/SVK) 6-3 2-6 10-4
(3)Alexander Peya/Bruno Soares (AUT/BRA) d. Nikolay Davydenko/Dick Norman (RUS/BEL) 6-3 6-3
(2)Daniele Bracciali/Marcelo Melo (ITA/BRA) d. Michael Kohlmann/Frank Moser (GER) 7-6(3) 6-4

Semifinals
Colin Fleming/Ross Hutchins (GBR) d. (1)Mariusz Fyrstenberg/Marcin Matkowski (POL) 6-3 7-6(3)
(3)Alexander Peya/Bruno Soares (AUT/BRA) d. (2)Daniele Bracciali/Marcelo Melo (ITA/BRA) 7-6(6) 6-1

Finals
(3)Alexander Peya/Bruno Soares (AUT/BRA) d. Colin Fleming/Ross Hutchins (GBR) 5-7 7-5 10-7

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments