2012 ATP Bangkok

Share This...

ATP Bangkok
Bangkok, Thailand
September 24-30, 2012
Surface: Hard
Main Draw: 28
$551,000

Singles
Seeds: (cut: Sela 111)
1. Janko Tipsarevic
2. Richard Gasquet
3. Milos Raonic
4. Gilles Simon
5. Fernando Verdasco
6. Viktor Troicki
7. Jarkko Nieminen
8. Bernard Tomic

First Round
(1)Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) bye
(q)Hiroki Moriya (JPN) d. Robin Haase (NED) 2-6 7-6(6) 6-3
Donald Young (USA) d. Yen-Hsun Lu (TPE) 5-7 6-2 7-5
(5)Fernando Verdasco (ESP) d. Tatsuma Ito (JPN) 3-6 6-0 6-2
(4)Gilles Simon (FRA) bye
Go Soeda (JPN) d. (WC)Danai Udomchoke (THA) 6-4 7-5
Gael Monfils (FRA) d. (q)Kevin Anderson (RSA) 6-4 2-6 7-5
(6)Viktor Troicki (SRB) d. Sergiy Stakhovsky (UKR) 6-7(4) 7-5 6-3
(7)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. (q)Yuichi Sugita (JPN) 6-1 ret.
Philipp Petzschner (GER) d. (WC)Peerakiat Siriluethaiwattana (THA) 6-1 6-2
Ivo Karlovic (CRO) d. Marinko Matosevic (AUS) 6-3 6-4
(3)Milos Raonic (CAN) bye
(8)Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (ESP) 6-0 6-2
Dudi Sela (ISR) d. (WC)Marco Chiudinelli (SUI) 6-4 6-4
Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) d. (q)Tsung-Hua Yang (TPE) 6-3 3-6 7-6(7)
(2)Richard Gasquet (FRA) bye

Second Round
(1)Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) d. (Q)Hiroki Moriya (JPN) 6-4 6-4
(5)Fernando Verdasco (ESP) d. Donald Young (USA) 7-5 6-4
(4)Gilles Simon (FRA) d. Go Soeda (JPN) 6-4 6-4
Gael Monfils (FRA) d. (6)Viktor Troicki (SRB) 7-5 7-5
(7)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. Philipp Petzschner (GER) 7-6(1) 6-2
(3)Milos Raonic (CAN) d. Ivo Karlovic (CRO) 7-6(3) 6-4
(8)Bernard Tomic (AUS) d. Dudi Sela (ISR) 4-6 6-3 6-4
(2)Richard Gasquet (FRA) d. Grigor Dimitrov (BUL) 5-7 7-5 6-4

Quarterfinals
(1)Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) d. (5)Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 7-6(5) 6-4
(4)Gilles Simon (FRA) d. Gael Monfils (FRA) 6-4 6-1
(7)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) d. (3)Milos Raonic (CAN) 6-3 7-6(3)
(2)Richard Gasquet (FRA) d. (8)Bernard Tomic (AUS) 7-6(5) 6-4

Semifinals
(4)Gilles Simon (FRA) d. (1)Janko Tipsarevic (SRB) 6-4 6-4
(2)Richard Gasquet (FRA) d. (7)Jarkko Nieminen (FIN) 3-6 7-5 6-2

Finals
(2)Richard Gasquet (FRA) d. (4)Gilles Simon (FRA) 6-2 6-1

Doubles
Seeds:
1. Leander Paes/Horia Tecau
2. Santiago Gonzalez/Scott Lipsky
3. David Marrero/Fernando Verdasco
4. Eric Butorac/Paul Hanley

First Round
(1)Leander Paes/Horia Tecau (IND/ROU) d. Robin Haase/Jean-Julien Rojer (NED) 6-4 7-5
Janko Tipsarevic/Alexander Waske (SRB/GER) d. Tatsuma Ito/Go Soeda (JPN) 6-0 6-2
(4)Eric Butorac/Paul Hanley (USA/AUS) d. Frantisek Cermak/Michal Mertinak (CZE/SVK) 6-2 3-6 10-4
Christopher Kas/Viktor Troicki (GER/SRB) d. Grigor Dimitrov/Bernard Tomic (BUL/AUS) 6-4 7-5
(WC)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez/Marinko Matosevic (ESP/AUS) 6-4 6-3
(3)David Marrero/Fernando Verdasco (ESP) d. Gael Monfils/Gilles Simon (FRA) 6-0 6-1
(WC)Yen-Hsun Lu/Danai Udomchoke (TPE/THA) d. Johan Brunstrom/Jonathan Marray (SWE/GBR) 6-1 3-6 11-9
Jamie Murray/Andre Sa (GBR/BRA) d. (2)Santiago Gonzalez/Scott Lipsky (MEX/USA) 6-4 3-6 10-7

Quarterfinals
(1)Leander Paes/Horia Tecau (IND/ROU) d. Janko Tipsarevic/Alexander Waske (SRB/GER) 6-0 3-6 10-5
(4)Eric Butorac/Paul Hanley (USA/AUS) d. Christopher Kas/Viktor Troicki (GER/SRB) 6-4 6-2
(WC)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) d. (3)David Marrero/Fernando Verdasco (ESP) 6-3 1-6 10-6
(WC)Yen-Hsun Lu/Danai Udomchoke (TPE/THA) d. Jamie Murray/Andre Sa (GBR/BRA) 6-4 7-5

Semifinals
(4)Eric Butorac/Paul Hanley (USA/AUS) d. (1)Leander Paes/Horia Tecau (IND/ROU) 6-7(6) 6-4 10-8
(WC)Yen-Hsun Lu/Danai Udomchoke (TPE/THA) d. (WC)Sanchai Ratiwatana/Sonchat Ratiwatana (THA) 6-7(3) 7-6(5) 10-7

Finals
(WC)Yen-Hsun Lu/Danai Udomchoke (TPE/THA) d. (4)Eric Butorac/Paul Hanley (USA/AUS) 6-3 6-4

You Love Tennis Right...

Join the Stevegtennis.com tennis club for free. Just enter your email below for...

  • Tennis news updates once a week.
  • Special offers on tennis gear.
  • Unsubscribe at any time.
  • We will never share your email.


0 comments